CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs

Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 When was Air India founded? A. July 1930 B. June 1930 C. May 1930 D. April 1930 Correct Ans:Option A Explanation: Air India is the flag carrier airline of India, headquartered at New Delhi. It is owned by Air India Limited, a government-owned enterprise, and operates a fleet of Airbus and ....
Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 When was Institute of Chartered Accountants of India established? A. 1965 B. 1946 C. 1943 D. 1949 Correct Ans:Option D Explanation: A statutory body established by an Act of Parliament, viz. The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949. It was established in 1949. Mandate: Regulating the ....
Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 In 2019, the prison occupancy rate had risen to ________________ percent. A. 118.5 B. 118.2 C. 118.3 D. 118.4 Correct Ans:Option A Explanation: In 2019, the prison occupancy rate had risen to 118.5 percent. According to the National Crime Records Bureau, 18,86,092 inmates were admitted to ....
Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 Dost For Life App Launched by _____________. A. UPSC B. CBSE C. NCERT D. ICSC Correct Ans:Option B Explanation: CBSE (Central Board of Secondary Education) launched a new mobile app for students and parents. The new app ‘Dost for Life’ is an special psychological counselling ....
Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 Raman Research Institute is located in _____________. A. Bangalore B. Chennai C. Kolkata D. Pune Correct Ans:Option A Explanation: Raman Research Institute is an institute of scientific research located in Bangalore, India. It was founded by Nobel laureate C. V. Raman. Although it began as ....
Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 The Indo-Sikkimese Treaty was concluded in ______________. A. 1950 B. 1960 C. 1975 D. 1986 Correct Ans:Option A Explanation: The Indo-Sikkimese Treaty was concluded in 1950. Sikkim became an Indian protectorate as a result of this. Until 1975, Sikkim was controlled by the Namgyal dynasty. ....
Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 When was World Cultural Diversity Day for Dialogue & Development observed? A. May 21 B. May 28 C. May 25 D. May 23 Correct Ans:Option A Explanation:The World Cultural Diversity Day for Dialogue and Development is held each and every year on the day of 21st May. The purpose of the ....
Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 When was World Cultural Diversity Day for Dialogue & Development observed? A. May 21 B. May 28 C. May 25 D. May 23 Correct Ans:Option A Explanation:The World Cultural Diversity Day for Dialogue and Development is held each and every year on the day of 21st May. The purpose of the ....
Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 In which year first International Day to End Obstetric Fistula observed? A. 2002 B. 2012 C. 2003 D. 2013 Correct Ans:Option D Explanation: Since 2013, May 23 is the United Nations International Ending Obstetric Fistula Day to promote the treatment and prevention of obstetric fistula. This ....
Current Affairs August 2021
Q.1 Where is the headquarters of Kalakshetra Foundation? A. Chennai B. New Delhi C. Mumbai D. Kolkata Correct Ans:Option A Explanation: The Kalakshetra Foundation is a cultural and arts academy. It is dedicated to the preservation of traditional values in Indian art and crafts, particularly in ....

1 2 3 4 5 »

Current Affairs
♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW