CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 When was Bharat Parv started?

A. 2015
B. 2016 
C. 2017
D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Ministry of Tourism is organizing Bharat Parv every year. It started in 2016. During the Republic Day celebration, the event was held in front of the Red Fort city wall. The organization of these events aims to generate patriotic passion. It also showcases the rich and diverse culture of India. Central ministries and other organizations (such as the Ministry of Culture, Ayush, I&B, Railways, and Media) showcased handicrafts, music, dances, hand looms, paintings, literary materials and other features from all over the country.

Q.2 From _____________, Bharat Parv 2021 was organized.

A. January 26, 2021 to January 28, 2021
B. January 26, 2021 to January 29, 2021
C. January 26, 2021 to January 31, 2021
D. January 26, 2021 to January 28, 2021

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: From January 26, 2021 to January 31, 2021, Bharat Parv 2021 was organized. The overall theme of BharatParv annual event is Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.

Q.3 Risa culture is related to ____________.

A. Tripura
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Meghalaya

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Various initiatives have been taken, such as providing risa uniforms to Anganwadi and ASHA workers, and providing training to making risa at Tripura Handloom and Handicraft Development corporations. The risa is being branded under the India Handloom Brand. This supports the “Vocal for Local” initiative of the central government. Risa: Risa is a hand-woven cloth used as a female upper garment. Risa is a part of Tripuri's traditional attire, including three parts-risa, rignai and rikutu.

Q.4 By 2030, India will restore ____________ million hectares of degraded land.

A. 26
B. 27
C. 28
D. 29

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: By 2030, India's goal is a renewable energy capacity of 450 GW. India is saving 38 million tons of carbon dioxide emissions each year by promoting LED lights. By 2030, India will restore 26 million hectares of degraded land.

Q.5 The Dutch government hosted the Climate Adaptation Summit (CAS) on ____________.

A. January 26, 2021
B. January 25, 2021
C. January 24, 2021
D. January 23, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Dutch government hosted the Climate Adaptation Summit (CAS) on January 25, 2021. The summit is held online and is called "CAS Online". This summit was established on the basis of the UN Climate Action Summit. The summit also demonstrated the climate emergency and ground breaking solutions to maintain momentum through UNFCCC's COP26.

Q.6 When was National Children Award for Outstanding Achievement renamed as Bal Shakti Puraskar?

A. 2016
B. 2017
C. 2018
D. 2019

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Bal Shakti Puraskar award is awarded to children in the fields of social service, academics, innovation, sports, art and culture, and bravery. It comes with a medal and a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh, with certificates and citations. This award was previously called as "National Children Award for Outstanding Achievement". It was established in 1996 and was renamed as "Bal Shakti Puraskar" in 2018.

Q.7 When was National Children Award for Outstanding Achievement established?

A. 2018
B. 2017
C. 2016
D. 2015

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Bal Shakti Puraskar award is awarded to children in the fields of social service, academics, innovation, sports, art and culture, and bravery. It comes with a medal and a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh, with certificates and citations. This award was previously called as "National Children Award for Outstanding Achievement". It was established in 1996 and was renamed as "Bal Shakti Puraskar" in 2018.

Q.8 When was Bal Kalyan Puraskar established?

A. 1979
B. 1980
C. 1981
D. 1982

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Bal Kalyan Puraskar: The award was established in 1979 and is called the "National Children Welfare Awards". It was renamed "Bal Kalyan Puraskar" in 2018. Provided to individuals and/or organizations working in the areas of child development, child protection and child welfare. The award is divided into two categories-Individuals and Institutions. Each of these two categories won three awards and cash prizes.

Q.9 Akash-NG is a medium-range mobile ____________ defense system.

A. surface-to-air missile
B. surface-to-surface missile
C. air-to-air missile
D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Akash-NG is a medium-range mobile surface-to-air missile defense system. It was developed by the Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO). The missile is jointly produced by Bharat Dynamics Co., Ltd. (BDL) and Balata Electronics Co. (BEL), which develops missile systems, Tata Power Strategic Engineering Department, and Larsen and Tuburo. The latter developed radars. Control center and launch system.

Q.10 Which of the following organisation tested Akash-NG?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. IAF
D. BEL

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully tested the surface-to-air Akash-NG (new generation) missile off the coast of Orissa. The missile can intercept air threats. The missile was launched to enhance the defense system of the Indian Air Force (IAF).

Q.11 In which of the followinng coast Akash-NG Missile was tested?

A. Kerala
B. Orissa
C. Tamilnadu
D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully tested the surface-to-air Akash-NG (new generation) missile off the coast of Orissa. The missile can intercept air threats. The missile was launched to enhance the defense system of the Indian Air Force (IAF).

Q.12 The KAVACH exercise used to defend the Andaman and Nicobar Islands is also part of _____________.

A. AMPHEX-21
B. AMPHEX-22
C. AMPHEX-23
D. AMPHEX-24

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The exercise also involved the airborne insertion of the Marine Commando, the naval artillery support of the Army Special Forces, and the amphibious landing and follow-up operations of the troops. The KAVACH exercise used to defend the Andaman and Nicobar Islands is also part of AMPHEX-21.

Q.13 When was AMPHEX 21 conducted?

A. January 21 to 25, 2021
B.January 21 to 26, 2021
C.January 21 to 27, 2021
D.January 21 to 28, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: From January 21 to 25, 2021, the Indian Armed Forces conducted a large-scale tri-service amphibious exercise AMPHEX-21 in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. In this exercise, naval ships, army amphibious forces and air force aircraft participated in the competition.

Q.14 Where is the headquarters of Space X?

A. California
B. Paris
C. New York
D. London

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Space Exploration Technologies Corp (Space X) established in the year 2002 which is an American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation service company. Its headquarters are in Hawthorn, California.

Q.15 When was SpaceX established?

A. 2002
B. 2001
C. 2000
D. 2003

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Space Exploration Technologies Corp (Space X) established in the year 2002 which is an American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation service company. Its headquarters are in Hawthorn, California.

Q.16 How many Satellites did ISRO launched in Feb 2019?

A. 102
B. 103
C. 104
D. 105

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Elon Musk's SpaceX set a new world record. It has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket. With this new record, SpaceX broke the record of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), which deployed 104 satellites in a single launch in February 2017. The price per satellite is $15,000.

Q.17 When did ISRO launched 102 Satellites?

A. February 2016
B. February 2017
C. February 2018
D. February 2019

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Elon Musk's SpaceX set a new world record. It has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket. With this new record, SpaceX broke the record of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), which deployed 104 satellites in a single launch in February 2017. The price per satellite is $15,000.

Q.18 Elon Musk's SpaceX has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the the ______________rocket

A. Falcon 9
B. Falcon 10
C. Falcon 12
D. Falcon 20

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Elon Musk's SpaceX set a new world record. It has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket. With this new record, SpaceX broke the record of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), which deployed 104 satellites in a single launch in February 2017. The price per satellite is $15,000.

Q.19 Elon Musk's SpaceX has launched _____________ satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket

A. 143
B. 140
C. 133
D. 137

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Elon Musk's SpaceX set a new world record. It has launched 143 satellites on a single rocket called the "Falcon 9" rocket. With this new record, SpaceX broke the record of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), which deployed 104 satellites in a single launch in February 2017. The price per satellite is $15,000.





15 Apr, 2021, 04:51:43 AM