CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 Mullaperiyaru Dam is operated by ____________.

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Mullaperiyaru Dam is a masonry gravity dam that is located on the Periyar River in Kerala. Mullaperiyaru is located 881 m above mean sea level. It is located on the Cardamom Hill in the Western Ghats in the Idukki District of Kerala. The dam was built by John Pennycuick between 1887 and 1895. Periyar National Park is located near the dam reservoir. It was built at the confluence of Mullayar and Periyar rivers. The dam is located on the Periyar River in Kerala but is operated and maintained by Tamil Nadu.

Q.2 Mullaperiyaru Dam is a masonry gravity dam that is located in ____________.

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mullaperiyaru Dam is a masonry gravity dam that is located on the Periyar River in Kerala. Mullaperiyaru is located 881 m above mean sea level. It is located on the Cardamom Hill in the Western Ghats in the Idukki District of Kerala. The dam was built by John Pennycuick between 1887 and 1895. Periyar National Park is located near the dam reservoir. It was built at the confluence of Mullayar and Periyar rivers. The dam is located on the Periyar River in Kerala but is operated and maintained by Tamil Nadu.

Q.3 Mullaperiyaru is located ____________ m above mean sea level

A. 881
B. 880
C. 991
D. 990

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mullaperiyaru Dam is a masonry gravity dam that is located on the Periyar River in Kerala. Mullaperiyaru is located 881 m above mean sea level. It is located on the Cardamom Hill in the Western Ghats in the Idukki District of Kerala. The dam was built by John Pennycuick between 1887 and 1895. Periyar National Park is located near the dam reservoir. It was built at the confluence of Mullayar and Periyar rivers. The dam is located on the Periyar River in Kerala but is operated and maintained by Tamil Nadu.

Q.4 Mount Merapi is a volcano in _____________.

A. Java
B. Indonesia
C. Indonesia and Java
D. India

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mount Merapi is a volcano in Indonesia and Java. It is an active advection volcano located on the border between Central Java and Yogyakarta. It is considered the most active volcano in Indonesia and has erupted regularly since 1548.

Q.5 United Nations Security Council (UNSC), which is the world's highest body and consists of ______________ members

A. 10
B. 100
C. 15
D. 150

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Intergovernmental Negotiation Framework (IGN) is a group of nation-states working within the United Nations to further reform the United Nations Security Council (UNSC), which is the world's highest body and consists of 15 members.

Q.6 When is inaugural session of the Customs Cooperation Council (CCC) ?

A. January 26, 1952
B. January 26, 1953
C. January 26, 1954
D. January 26, 1955

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: January 26, 1952 is the anniversary of the inaugural session of the Customs Cooperation Council (CCC) in Brussels, Belgium. In 1994, CCC was renamed the World Customs Organization (WCO). Today, customs organizations from 183 countries have become members of WCO. The headquarters of the World Customs Organization is in Brussels.

Q.7 Who initiated International Customs Day ?

A. World Customs Organization 
B. United Nations
C. Both A and B
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: International Customs Day (ICD) is held on January 26 each year to recognize the role of customs officials and agencies in maintaining border security. It focuses on the working conditions and challenges faced by customs officers in their work. It was initiated by the World Customs Organization (WCO).

Q.8 When is International Customs Day celebrated ?

A. 26 January
B. 27 January
C. 28 January
D. 29 January

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: International Customs Day (ICD) is held on January 26 each year to recognize the role of customs officials and agencies in maintaining border security. It focuses on the working conditions and challenges faced by customs officers in their work. It was initiated by the World Customs Organization (WCO).

Q.9 Where is headquarters of National Informatics Centre Services Incorporated ?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Chennai

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: NICSI's core services include IT Consultancy, Centre of Excellence for Data Analytics, Productization & International Promotion, Cloud Services, ICT product installations, Human Resource/Roll out/Training. Some of its main products are extended to eOffice, eTransport, eHospital, ePrisons, eCourts, etc. NICSI is headquartered in New Delhi.

Q.10 When was National Informatics Centre Services Incorporated established ?

A. 1995
B. 1996
C. 1997
D. 1998

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: NICSI was established in 1996 to provide end-to-end IT solutions for e-governance projects for Central Government, State Governments and other PSUs across India. It also provides ICT services at the international level. NICSI's core services include IT Consultancy, Centre of Excellence for Data Analytics, Productization & International Promotion, Cloud Services, ICT product installations, Human Resource/Roll out/Training. Some of its main products are extended to eOffice, eTransport, eHospital, ePrisons, eCourts, etc.

Q.11 When was Europe Management Forum renamed as World Economic Forum ?

A. 1987
B. 1986
C. 1985
D. 1984

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: WEF is an international Non-Governmental Organization founded in 1971 and headquartered in Cologny, Switzerland. Formerly known as the European Management Forum, it was renamed the current forum in 1987.

Q.12 Where is the headquarters of World Economic Forum ?

A. Switzerland
B. Paris
C. London
D. New york

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: WEF is an international Non-Governmental Organization founded in 1971 and headquartered in Cologny, Switzerland. Formerly known as the European Management Forum, it was renamed the current forum in 1987.

Q.13 When was World Economic Forum founded ?

A.1971
B.1972
C.1973
D.1974

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: WEF is an international Non-Governmental Organization founded in 1971 and headquartered in Cologny, Switzerland. Formerly known as the European Management Forum, it was renamed the current forum in 1987.

Q.14 Which of the following countries are non members of IEA ?

A. China
B. India
C. Russia
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: IEA also cooperates with non-member countries such as China, India and Russia. The agency focuses on the 3Es of effective energy policies, namely energy security, economic development and environmental protection. It also promotes the development of alternative energy sources, such as renewable energy, transnational energy technology cooperation, and reasonable energy policies.

Q.15 When was the International Energy Agency (IEA) established ?

A. 1974
B. 1973
C. 1972
D. 1971

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: IEA is an autonomous intergovernmental organization headquartered in Paris, established in 1974 after the 1973 oil crisis. It was established within the framework of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).

Q.16 Where is headquarters of International Energy Agency ?

A. Paris
B. New York
C. London
D. California

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: IEA is an autonomous intergovernmental organization headquartered in Paris, established in 1974 after the 1973 oil crisis. It was established within the framework of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).

Q.17 India Signed MoU with IEA for which of the following sector?

A. Global Energy Security
B. Global Energy stability
C. Global Energy sustainability
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: India has signed a strategic partnership framework agreement with the International Energy Agency (IEA). The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) aims to strengthen cooperation on global energy security, stability and sustainability. It will also facilitate extensive knowledge exchange between the two.

Q.18 When was PRAGATI launched ?

A. 2015
B. 2016
C. 2017
D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: PRAGATI was launched in 2015 and is a multi-mode platform for active governance and timely implementation involving the central government and state governments. It was designed by the Prime Minister's Office team with the help of the National Information Center (NIC).

Q.19 Nazi Germany was a German state from _____________.

A. 1933 to 1945
B. 1932 to 1946
C. 1932 to 1945
D. 1933 to 1946

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Nazi Germany was a German state from 1933 to 1945. It is officially called the German Empire and the Greater German Empire. United Nations General Assembly Resolution is a declaration, and all UN member states vote on it in the General Assembly. The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) is one of the six main organs of the United Nations (UN). It is the main deliberative, decision-making and representative body of the United Nations.

Q.20 When was International Holocaust Remembrance Day declared ?

A. November 1, 2005
B. November 1, 2006
C. November 1, 2007
D. November 1, 2008

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: This is an international day of remembrance to commemorate the victims of the Holocaust. The Holocaust refers to the genocide of European Jews by Nazi Germany in 1941-1945. It was chosen to commemorate the liberation of Auschwitz by the Red Army in 1945. After the 60th anniversary of the liberation of the Nazi concentration camps, the UN General Assembly resolution on November 1, 2005 designated this day as a Memorial Day. This day marks the international community's unwavering commitment to combating anti-Semitism, racism and other forms of intolerance that can lead to group-targeted violence.

Q.21 When is International Holocaust Remembrance Day observed ?

A. 27 January
B. 28 January
C. 29 January
D. 30 January

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The International Holocaust Remembrance Day was held on January 27 at the Bangalore International Center. To celebrate the International Holocaust Remembrance Day, a small ceremony was organized and commemorative candles were lit by priests of various religious groups. The ceremony was organized according to the theme of the United Nations: Facing the Aftermath: Recovery and Reconstitution after the Holocaust.





15 Apr, 2021, 05:28:53 AM