CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 In 2021, ___________ death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is observed.

A. 73rd
B. 74th
C. 75th
D. 76th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In 2021, 73rd death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is observed. March 23 is also regarded as the Martyrs' Memorial Day to pay tribute to the three revolutionaries of India, namely Bagt Singh, Shivaram Raguru and Sukhdev Thapal. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born in Porbandar, Gujarat on October 2, 1869, and died in Gandhi Smriti, New Delhi on January 30, 1948.

Q.2 Where is Lowy Institute located ?

A. Paris
B. New York
C. London
D. Sydney

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Lowy Institute is an independent think tank, established in April 2003. It was founded by Frank Lowy. The think tank participates in original policy-related research on international political, strategic and economic issues. The institute is located in Sydney, Australia. Funding for the institute comes from donations from investment management company Manikay Partners.

Q.3 When was Lowy Institute established ?

A.April 2003
B.April 2004
C.April 2005
D.April 2006

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Lowy Institute is an independent think tank, established in April 2003. It was founded by Frank Lowy. The think tank participates in original policy-related research on international political, strategic and economic issues. The institute is located in Sydney, Australia. Funding for the institute comes from donations from investment management company Manikay Partners.

Q.4 How many days does study of Covid-19 Response Index took ?

A. 36 weeks
B. 35 weeks
C. 34 weeks
D. 33 weeks

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The indicators used to rank countries indicate how well they manage the pandemic. The average ranking is given in the six indicators. Then normalize each country to produce a score between 0 (worst performing) and 100 (best performing). The study was conducted for 36 weeks.

Q.5 Manjamma Jogati is _____________ Winner

A. Padma Shri
B. Padma Bhushan
C. Padma Vibhushan
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Manjamma Jogati is the Padma Shri winner, he is a transgender in Karnataka. In the past few decades, she has engaged in practice and single- handedly popularised rural folk arts.

Q.6 Which of the following states completed Urban Local Bodies Reforms ?

A. Manipur
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Rajasthan has become the fifth state in the country to successfully implement the "Urban Local Body (ULB)" reform prescribed by the Ministry of Finance and Expenditure Department. Therefore, the state is eligible to mobilize additional financial resources of Rs 2731 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Rajasthan has now joined four other states, namely Manipur, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, and they have completed this reform.

Q.7 What is the rank of United States in Covid-19 Response Index ?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Among 98 countries/regions, India ranks 86th in the Coronavirus Performance Index. The report emphasizes that New Zealand has responded to the pandemic more effectively than any other country in the world. Brazil came last. In the index, New Zealand follows closely behind, followed by Vietnam, Taiwan, Thailand and Cyprus. The United States ranked fifth and was the worst performing country. Sri Lanka ranks tenth in handling the Covid-19 pandemic.

Q.8 What is the rank of India in Covid-19 Response Index ?

A. 85
B. 86
C. 87
D. 88

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Among 98 countries/regions, India ranks 86th in the Coronavirus Performance Index. The report emphasizes that New Zealand has responded to the pandemic more effectively than any other country in the world. Brazil came last.

Q.9 Who established CSIR ?

A. Indian government
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Both
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: CSIR was established by the Indian government in September 1942. It is an autonomous organization and has now become India's largest R&D organization. This institution is mainly funded by the Ministry of Science and Technology. According to the Association Registration Act of 1860, it is an autonomous institution. The various institutes of CSIR will now start research and development, promotion and social projects under this agreement.

Q.10 What is the total area of Gender park in Kerala ?

A. 24 acres
B. 25 acres
C. 26 acres
D. 27 acres

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Kerala government established a gender park in 2013. This is an initiative aimed at promoting gender equality and empowerment in Kerala. The headquarters of the project is located in Trivandrum, the capital of Kerala. However, the main campus is located in Silver Mountain in Kozhikode. The campus covers an area of 24 acres.

Q.11 Where is the main campus of Gender park project ?

A. Trivandrum
B. Cochin
C. Kozhikode
D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Kerala government established a gender park in 2013. This is an initiative aimed at promoting gender equality and empowerment in Kerala. The headquarters of the project is located in Trivandrum, the capital of Kerala. However, the main campus is located in Silver Mountain in Kozhikode. The campus covers an area of 24 acres.

Q.12 Where is the headquarters of Gender park project ?

A. Trivandrum
B. Cochin
C. Kozhikode
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Kerala government established a gender park in 2013. This is an initiative aimed at promoting gender equality and empowerment in Kerala. The headquarters of the project is located in Trivandrum, the capital of Kerala. However, the main campus is located in Silver Mountain in Kozhikode. The campus covers an area of 24 acres.

Q.13 When was CSIR established ?

A. September 1942
B. September 1943
C. September 1944
D. September 1945

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: CSIR was established by the Indian government in September 1942. It is an autonomous organization and has now become India's largest R&D organization. This institution is mainly funded by the Ministry of Science and Technology. According to the Association Registration Act of 1860, it is an autonomous institution.

Q.14 When was United Nations Environment Programme established ?

A. 1972
B. 1973
C. 1974
D. 1975

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The United Nations Environment Programme (also known as the United Nations Environment Programme) was established by Maurice Strong after the United Nations Stockholm Conference on the Human Environment in 1972. The organization participates in coordinating the response to environmental issues within the United Nations system.

Q.15. The main purpose of UNEP is to help the world achieve ___________ sustainable development goals.

A. 15
B. 16
C. 17
D. 18

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The United Nations Environment Programme (also known as the United Nations Environment Programme) was established by Maurice Strong after the United Nations Stockholm Conference on the Human Environment in 1972. The organization participates in coordinating the response to environmental issues within the United Nations system. It provides leadership, provides scientific knowledge and develops solutions on issues such as climate change, marine and terrestrial ecosystem management, and green economic development. It also developed international environmental agreements and helped achieve environmental goals. The main purpose of UNEP is to help the world achieve 17 sustainable development goals.

Q.16 When was gender park established in Kerala ?

A. 2013
B. 2014
C. 2015
D. 2016

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Kerala government established a gender park in 2013. This is an initiative aimed at promoting gender equality and empowerment in Kerala. The headquarters of the project is located in Trivandrum, the capital of Kerala. However, the main campus is located in Silver Mountain in Kozhikode. The campus covers an area of 24 acres.

Q.17 When was India’s Look East policy introduced ?

A. 1990
B. 1991
C. 1992
D. 1993

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: India’s Look East policy was introduced by the former prime minister in 1991 by P V Narasimha Rao introduced this policy with the purpose of shifting India’s trade focus from the West and neighbouring countries to Southeast Asian countries. With the promulgation of the Eastern Act, this policy was terminated in 2014.

Q.18 When was Act East Forum established ?

A. 2016 B. 2017 C. 2018 D. 2019

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Act East Forum was established in 2017. During his visit to India, Prime Minister Abe signed an agreement to establish a forum in September 2017. This platform is in line with Japan's vision of achieving a "free and open Indo-Pacific" and cooperation between India and Japan in the Northeast under India's "East French Policy".

Q.19 When was death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi observed ?

A. January 30, 1948
B. January 30, 1947
C. January 30, 1950
D. January 30, 1949

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: March 23 is also regarded as the Martyrs' Memorial Day to pay tribute to the three revolutionaries of India, namely Bagt Singh, Shivaram Raguru and Sukhdev Thapal. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born in Porbandar, Gujarat on October 2, 1869, and died in Gandhi Smriti, New Delhi on January 30, 1948. In the evening prayers, he was assassinated by Nathuram Godse of Birla House. Gandhi was a lawyer, politician, social activist, writer, and became the leader of the nationalist movement against Indian rule in India.

Q.20 When was the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi ?

A. October 2, 1869
B. October 2, 1868
C. October 2, 1867
D. October 2, 1866

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born in Porbandar, Gujarat on October 2, 1869, and died in Gandhi Smriti, New Delhi on January 30, 1948. In the evening prayers, he was assassinated by Nathuram Godse of Birla House. Gandhi was a lawyer, politician, social activist, writer, and became the leader of the nationalist movement against Indian rule in India.





15 Apr, 2021, 05:28:10 AM