CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 What is the theme of World Wetlands Day 2021 ?

A. Wetlands and Biodiversity
B. Wetlands and Water
C. Wetlands and Environment
D. Wetlands and Habitat

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The World Wetland Day is celebrated on February 2 every year. This day is the date when the "Wetlands Convention" was adopted in the Iranian city of Ramsar on February 2, 1971. The theme for World Wetland 2021 is " Wetlands and Water". It was first celebrated in 1997.

Q.2 When was first World Wetlands Day observed ?

A. 1997
B. 1999
C. 2001
D. 2003

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The World Wetland Day is celebrated on February 2 every year. This day is the date when the "Wetlands Convention" was adopted in the Iranian city of Ramsar on February 2, 1971. The theme for World Wetland 2021 is " Wetlands and Water". It was first celebrated in 1997.

Q.3 When is World wetlands day observed ?

A. February 2
B. February 3
C. February 4
D. February 2

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The World Wetland Day is celebrated on February 2 every year. This day is the date when the "Wetlands Convention" was adopted in the Iranian city of Ramsar on February 2, 1971. The theme for World Wetland 2021 is " Wetlands and Water". It was first celebrated in 1997.

Q.4 Which of the following countries ranked bottom in Corruption Perception Index ?

A. South Sudan
B. Somalia
C. Both A and B
D. Denmark

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: India has slipped 6 places this year, ranking 86th. India’s score is lower than the average score of the Asia-Pacific region (31 countries) and the global average. India's overall score is also 2 points lower than China, and China ranks 78th. The first place on the list is New Zealand and Denmark (88 each). South Sudan and Somalia rank the lowest in the global rankings, each with a score of 12.

Q.5 Which of the following countries ranked top in Corruption Perception Index ?

A. South Sudan
B. New Zealand
C. Denmark
D. Both B and C

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: India has slipped 6 places this year, ranking 86th. India’s score is lower than the average score of the Asia-Pacific region (31 countries) and the global average. India's overall score is also 2 points lower than China, and China ranks 78th. The first place on the list is New Zealand and Denmark (88 each). South Sudan and Somalia rank the lowest in the global rankings, each with a score of 12.

Q.6 What is the rank of China in Corruption Perception Index 2020 ?

A. 76
B. 77 
C. 78
D. 79

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: India has slipped 6 places this year, ranking 86th. India’s score is lower than the average score of the Asia-Pacific region (31 countries) and the global average. India's overall score is also 2 points lower than China, and China ranks 78th. The first place on the list is New Zealand and Denmark (88 each). South Sudan and Somalia rank the lowest in the global rankings, each with a score of 12.

Q.7 What is the rank of India in Corruption Perception Index 2020 ?

A.85 B.86 C.87 D.90

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: India has slipped 6 places this year, ranking 86th. India’s score is lower than the average score of the Asia-Pacific region (31 countries) and the global average. India's overall score is also 2 points lower than China, and China ranks 78th. The first place on the list is New Zealand and Denmark (88 each). South Sudan and Somalia rank the lowest in the global rankings, each with a score of 12.

Q.8 Which is India's top car manufacturer and has the largest compressed natural gas ?

A. Maruti
B. Suzuki Motor
C. Honda
D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Maruti is India's top car manufacturer and has the largest compressed natural gas (CNG) car product portfolio among all domestic car manufacturers. Suzuki Motor Company also plans to increase its annual sales of CNG cars to 200,000 or more by 2022.

Q.9 Which is the largest city in Europe ?

A. Damascus
B. Homs
C. Aleppo
D. Latakia

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The largest city in Syria is Aleppo, followed by Damascus, Homs, Latakia and Hama. The country was the center of Neolithic culture in 10,000 BC or Neolithic A in the pottery age. It was the first country in the world where agriculture and cattle breeding appeared.

Q.10 Where is Syria located ?

A. West Asia
B. South East Asia
C. Africa
D. USA

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Syria is a country in West Asia. It borders Lebanon to the southwest, the Mediterranean to the west, Turkey to the north, Iraq to the east, Jordan to the south, and Israel to the southwest. Syria is the seat of various ethnic groups such as Syrian Arabs, Turkmen, Kurds, Armenians, Assyrians, Circassians, Greeks and Manders, while Sunnis, Christians, Druze, Alawites, Salafis, Mendes, Shiites and Yazidis are religious groups.

Q.11 When was Periyar Tiger Reserve declared ?

A. 1978
B. 1950
C. 1958
D. 1970

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Periyar Tiger Reserve (PTR) in Kerala received training for tiger cubs for the first time in the country to enable them to hunt naturally in a forest environment.It falls in the Idukki and Pathanamthitta districts of Kerala (located in the southern region of the Western Ghats).It was declared a protected area in 1950 and a Tiger Reserve in 1978. Its name is taken from the Periyar River, which originated inside the reserve.

Q.12 Where is Periyar Tiger Reserve located?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Periyar Tiger Reserve (PTR) in Kerala received training for tiger cubs for the first time in the country to enable them to hunt naturally in a forest environment. It falls in the Idukki and Pathanamthitta districts of Kerala (located in the southern region of the Western Ghats). It was declared a protected area in 1950 and a Tiger Reserve in 1978. Its name is taken from the Periyar River, which originated inside the reserve.

Q.13 When was Indian Coast Guard established ?

A. 1977
B. 1978
C. 1987
D. 1988

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: February 1st is the anniversary of the Indian Coast Guard. The Indian Coast Guard is a maritime law enforcement agency and a search and rescue agency designed to protect India’s long coastline and maritime interests. It was established in 1977.

Q.14 When was the anniversary of Indian Coast Guard ?

A. February 1
B. February 2
C. February 3
D. February 4

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: February 1st is the anniversary of the Indian Coast Guard. The Indian Coast Guard is a maritime law enforcement agency and a search and rescue agency designed to protect India’s long coastline and maritime interests. It was established in 1977.

Q.15 ASEAN-India hackathon is planned to held from ____________.

A. February 1 to 3, 2021
B. February 1 to 4, 2021
C. February 1 to 5, 2021
D. February 1 to 13, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The ASEAN-India hackathon initiative was initiated by the Ministry of Education. In 2021, the hackathon will be held online from February 1 to 3, 2021. This hackathon will provide all 10 ASEAN countries and India with new opportunities to strengthen their economic and cultural ties through cooperation in the fields of education, science and technology.

Q.16 What is the outlay for PM AtmaNirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana?

A. Rs 1000 crore
B. Rs 2000 crore
C. Rs 10,000 crore
D. Rs 64,180 crore

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: PM AtmaNirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana, a new centrally sponsored scheme has been announced in the Union Budget 2021-22. The scheme would be launched with an outlay of Rs.64,180 crore over a period of 6 years. The scheme aims to develop capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary care Health Systems.

Q.17 Al Hol, which was making news recently for its refugee camp, is a town in which country?

A. Israel
B. Syria
C. China
D. Chile

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The UN counterterrorism chief has urged countries to repatriate the children stranded in a massive camp in Al Hol. Out of the 27,000 abandoned children, many of them are children of Islamic State extremists. Al Hol camp is the largest camp for refugees and displaced Syrians in the country, located in the north-eastern Syria.

Q.18 Which of the following statements are related to (Intergovernmental Scientific Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services ) ?
a. It is not a UN agency.
b. . It was established in Panama City, USA in April 2012.

A. Only A
B. Only B
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: IPBES is an independent intergovernmental organization that aims to strengthen the scientific-policy interaction mechanism of biodiversity and ecosystem services in order to protect and sustainably use biodiversity for long-term human well-being and sustainable development. It was established in Panama City, USA in April 2012. It is not a UN agency.

Q.19 Where was Intergovernmental Scientific Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services established ?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Europe
D. China

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: IPBES is an independent intergovernmental organization that aims to strengthen the scientific-policy interaction mechanism of biodiversity and ecosystem services in order to protect and sustainably use biodiversity for long-term human well-being and sustainable development. It was established in Panama City, USA in April 2012. It is not a UN agency.

Q.20 When was Intergovernmental Scientific Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services ?

A. April 2012
B. April 2013
C. April 2014
D. April 2015

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: IPBES is an independent intergovernmental organization that aims to strengthen the scientific-policy interaction mechanism of biodiversity and ecosystem services in order to protect and sustainably use biodiversity for long-term human well-being and sustainable development. It was established in Panama City, USA in April 2012. It is not a UN agency.

 





15 Apr, 2021, 05:25:38 AM