CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 'MITRA' scheme, which was announced in the recent Union Budget is related to which sector?

A. Agriculture
B. Textile
C. MSME
D. Banking

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In the Union Budget 2021-22, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced a scheme of Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA). The scheme is to be launched in addition to the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. It aims to help the industry become competitive, attract investments and boost employment generation. Under the scheme, 7 Textile Parks will be established over 3 years.

Q.2 When was Army Dental Corps Raising Day declared ?

A. 1940
B. 1941
C. 1942
D. 1943

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Army Dental Corps will celebrate its 80th Raising day on February 1, 2021. The regiment was resurrected on this day in 1941.

Q.3 When was Army Dental Corps Raising Day observed ?

A. February 1
B. February 2
C. February 3
D. February 4

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Army Dental Corps will celebrate its 80th Raising day on February 1, 2021. The regiment was resurrected on this day in 1941. The Indian Army Dental Corps (IADC) is a professional corps of the Indian Army, which mainly provides medical services for all Army personnel, active soldiers and veterans and their families.

Q.4 Which of the following borders Myanmar ?

A. Manipur
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The capital of the country Myanmar is Naypyidaw. Yangon or Rangoon is the largest city in Myanmar. Myanmar borders the states of Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

Q.5 Which is the capital city of Myanmar ?

A. Naypyidaw
B. Rangoon
C. Yangon
D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The capital of the country Myanmar is Naypyidaw. Yangon or Rangoon is the largest city in Myanmar. Myanmar borders the states of Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

Q.6 Where is Hind Mazdoor Sabha (HMS) located ?

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Bangalore
D. Mumbai

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Maritime Union of India (MUI) is the oldest ocean office. It represents merchant marine officers of its members. The office belongs to the International Transport Workers' Federation (ITF) in London, UK. It has approximately 700 unions, representing 4.5 million transportation workers from 150 countries. The office is also affiliated with Hind Mazdoor Sabha (HMS) in New Delhi.

Q.7 Where is International Transport Workers' Federation located ?

A. London
B. Paris
C. New York
D. Switzerland

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Maritime Union of India (MUI) is the oldest ocean office. It represents merchant marine officers of its members. The office belongs to the International Transport Workers' Federation (ITF) in London, UK. It has approximately 700 unions, representing 4.5 million transportation workers from 150 countries. The office is also affiliated with Hind Mazdoor Sabha (HMS) in New Delhi.

Q.8 When was Jal Jeevan mission launched ?

A. August 15, 2019
B. August 15, 2018
C. August 15, 2017
D. August 15, 2016

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Jal Jeevan mission of Indian Government was launched on August 15, 2019. The plan aims to provide safe and adequate drinking water. The plan strives to provide tap water for individual housing in rural India by 2024. It is based on community water use.

Q.9 Which of the following organization funds Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai Mission ?

A. World Bank
B. NABARD
C. GoI's Jal Jeevan Mission
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The project is funded by the World Bank, NABARD, GoI's Jal Jeevan Mission and the national budget. The government spends an average of 9.2 billion rupees on water supply and sanitation plans each year. According to the data, total Rs. Since March 2017, Rs 14.5 billion has been spent on rural sanitation and rural drinking water supply. Multi-village surface water supply plan The government has also launched 10 new large-scale multi-village surface water supply projects.

Q.10 Where was Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai launched ?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Captain Amarinder Singh, Chief Minister of Punjab, actually initiated the ''Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai'' mission. This task is part of the government campaign, which aims to achieve 100 Percernt tap water supply for all rural households by March 2022. Giant surface water supply plan Captain Amarinder Singh also initiated a huge surface water supply plan.

Q.11 What is the new FDI limit in insurance companies, as proposed in Union Budget 2021 22?

A. 26 percent
B. 51 percent
C. 74 percent
D. 100 percent

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Union Budget 2021 22 contain that the permissible Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) limit in Insurance Companies would be increased from 49 percent to 74 percent. Foreign ownership with safeguard would be allowed in this segment. Insurance Act of 1938 would be amended to make effect to the proposed hike in FDI limit.

Q.12 As per the Budget 2021-22, what is the estimated Fiscal Deficit for the current financial year?

A. 9.5 percent
B. 8.5 percent
C. 9 percent
D. 10 percent

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: As per the latest Budget presented by the Union Finance Minister, the Fiscal Deficit of our economy is estimated at 9.5 percent of GDP for the current financial year. The same is expected to be at 6.8 percent of GDP for FY 2021-22. The budget estimate of expenditure for next FY (2021-22) is Rs.34.83 lakh crore.

Q.13 As per Union Budget 2021-22, what is the new threshold for paid up capital applicable to 'small companies'?

A. 10 lakh
B. 20 lakh
C. 2 crore
D. 1 crore

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: As per the Union Budget 2021-22, the threshold for paid up capital applicable for Small Companies has been revised from "not exceeding Rs 50 lakh" to "not exceeding Rs 2 crore". This enhancement in capital limit is expected to benefit more than 2 lakh small companies and would ease various compliance requirements for them.

Q.14 Who is the chairperson of 15th Finance Commission?

A. Raghuram Rajan
B. NK Singh
C. D Subbarao
D. YV Reddy

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The 15th Finance Commission headed by NK Singh, with 117 core recommendation, has tabled its report in the Parliament recently. The Finance Commission maintained the vertical devolution of taxes with the states at 41 percent. The divisible pool of financial resources is recommended at 42 percent, with 1 percent adjustment made for change of status. So, the vertical devolution of taxes to the states stands at 41percent.

Q.15 In which of India's neighbouring countries, military has taken control?

A. Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Myanmar
D. Bangladesh

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: In Myanmar, the military has taken control of the country under a 1-year state of emergency. Major leaders of the country including Aung San Suu Kyi are said to be detained. In a television release, the military has stated that Article 417 of the country's constitution have been invoked which allows military to take over in times of emergency.

Q.16 When was Tenzin Gyatso born ?

A. July 6, 1935
B. July 6, 1936
C. July 6, 1937
D. July 6, 1938

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Tenzin Gyatso: He is also known as Tenzin Gyatso. He was born on July 6, 1935. He is considered to be a living bodhisattva, the birthplace of Guanyin Bodhisattva. He is the current Dalai Lama.

Q.17 Tenzin Gyatso is the ____________ Dalai Lama

A. 14th
B. 15th
C. 16th
D. 17th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Tenzin Gyatso is the 14th Dalai Lama and he is Dalai Lama at present. He lives in India as a refugee. The Dalai Lama's ID card is believed to be Turkus' successor. Turkus is considered to be the incarnation of Avalokiteshvara.

Q.18 The term Pattachitra or Patachitra is often used for _____________ Painting.

A. Traditional cloth
B. Wood Based
C. Bottle Based
D. Glass

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The term Pattachitra or Patachitra is often used for traditional cloth-based scroll painting. The art form is based on the states of Orissa and West Bengal. This art form is famous for its intricate details, mythical narratives and folk tales. This is an ancient art form in Odisha, made for worshippers and pilgrims going to temples. These art forms are part of ancient Bengali narrative art. The word "Pajtta" literally means "cloth", and "Chitra" means "picture" in Sanskrit.

Q.19 'Neptune Declaration', which was seen in the news recently, is associated with which sector?

A. Aviation
B. Migrant Labourers
C. Maritime
D. Sports

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The 'Neptune Declaration on Seafarer Wellbeing and Crew Change', is a declaration released by the global maritime industry recently. The declaration focusses on recognising seafarers as key workers by all governments in line with the UNGA resolution adopted recently. The Maritime Union of India (MUI) urged the Centre to consider the declaration while formulating 'Maritime India Vision 2030'.

Q.20 Pattachitra, which was making news recently, is a popular art form of which state/UT?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi praised a girl named Bhagyashree in Orissa on his Manki bat show. This girl has mastered the art of using soft gemstones to create Patakitra on various themes. The girl improved her skills during the lock-in and created Patakitra artwork on unused bottles, light bulbs, and various glass and plastic materials.





15 Apr, 2021, 05:24:24 AM