CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 In which year International Humanity Day declared ?

A. 2020
B. 2019
C. 2018
D. 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On December 21, the United Nations General Assembly passed a resolution proclaiming February 4 as International Humanity Day. Beginning in 2021, this day will be commemorated every year.

Q.2 On which day United Nations General Assembly declared February 4 as International Humanity Day ?

A. December 21
B. December 22
C. December 23
D. December 24

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On December 21, the United Nations General Assembly passed a resolution proclaiming February 4 as International Humanity Day. Beginning in 2021, this day will be commemorated every year.

Q.3 The theme of this year's 2021 International Humanity Day is ______________.

A. Road to the future
B. Pathway to the future
C. Way to the future
D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The International Humanity Day aims to emphasize the importance of raising awareness of different cultures and religions or beliefs and promoting tolerance. It also aims to educate people about tolerance, diverse traditions, mutual respect, and diversity of religions and beliefs to promote human fraternity. The theme of this year's 2021 International Humanity Day is: the Pathway to the future.

Q.4 When is International Day of Human Fraternity Observed ?

A. Feb 4
B. Feb 3
C. Feb 5
D. Feb 6

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: International Day of Human Fraternity is scheduled to be held on February 4. The International Humanity Day aims to emphasize the importance of raising awareness of different cultures and religions or beliefs and promoting tolerance. It also aims to educate people about tolerance, diverse traditions, mutual respect, and diversity of religions and beliefs to promote human fraternity.

Q.5 Tumor is related to _____________.

A. Cancer
B. TB
C. Stroke
D. Heart

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Cancer is a generic term for a large group of diseases, which is characterized by the growth of abnormal cells beyond their usual limits, and then these abnormal cells can invade adjacent parts of the body and/or spread to other organs. Other common terms used for cancer are malignant tumor and tumor. Cancer is the second leading cause of death in the world. It is estimated that 9.6 million people will die in 2018. International

Q.6 Cancer is the ____________ leading cause of death in the world.

A. second
B. third
C. first
D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Cancer is a generic term for a large group of diseases, which is characterized by the growth of abnormal cells beyond their usual limits, and then these abnormal cells can invade adjacent parts of the body and/or spread to other organs. Other common terms used for cancer are malignant tumor and tumor. Cancer is the second leading cause of death in the world. It is estimated that 9.6 million people will die in 2018. International

Q.7 Where is headquarters of Union for Cancer Control (UICC) ?

A. Switzerland
B. Geneva
C. London
D. Paris

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Union for Cancer Control (UICC): The International Union for Cancer Control (UICC) is a membership organization designed to help the global health community accelerate the fight against cancer. It was founded in 1933 and is headquartered in Geneva.

Q.8 When was Union for Cancer Control founded ?

A. 1933
B. 1934
C. 1935
D. 1936

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Union for Cancer Control (UICC): The International Union for Cancer Control (UICC) is a membership organization designed to help the global health community accelerate the fight against cancer. It was founded in 1933 and is headquartered in Geneva.

Q.9 What is the theme of World Cancer Day 2021 ?

A. I Am I Will
B. I Am I Can
C. Eradicate Cancer
D. Both A and B

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The theme for World Cancer Day 2019-2021 is "I Am I Will"-all about personal stories and promises to defeat cancer. The goal of World Cancer Day is consistent with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG-3.4), which is to reduce the premature mortality of non-communicable diseases by one third through prevention and treatment, and promote mental health and well-being by 2030. It has been observed that the international community has united and put an end to preventable cancer injustice.

Q.10 When is World Cancer Day observed ?

A. 4th February
B. 5th February
C. 6th February
D. 7th February

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Cancer Day is organized by the International Union for Cancer Control (UICC) and is celebrated on February 4th every year.

Q.11 Nari Shakti Puraskar award is by _____________.

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Health
C. Ministry of Education
D. None

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Every year on the occasion of International Women's Day, the Nari Shakti Puraskar award ceremony is held. The award is awarded by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The recognition of outstanding work done by individuals in empowering women is awarded. Nari Shakti Puruskar was awarded to individuals or groups or non-governmental organizations or institutions.

Q.12 What is the minimum age for Nari Shakti Puraskar Award ?

A. 25 Years
B. 30 Years
C. 20 Years
D. 18 Years

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The award includes citations and a cash prize of Rs. 200 thousand According to the ministries’ guidelines, any individual who is at least 25 years old and an institution that has worked in a related field for at least 5 years can apply.

Q.13 The UN declares International Women's Day started in ______________.

A. 1977
B. 1987
C. 1997
D. 1967

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every Year International Women's Day is designated on March 8th around the world. This day marks the women's rights movement. The United Nations began celebrating this day in 1977. The United Nations (UN) theme for International Women's Day in 2021 is "Women in Leadership: Achieving an Equal Future in the COVID-19 World".

Q.14 International Women's Day is on _____________.

A. March 8
B. March 9
C. May 9
D. May 8

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every Year International Women's Day is designated on March 8th around the world. This day marks the women's rights movement. The United Nations began celebrating this day in 1977. The United Nations (UN) theme for International Women's Day in 2021 is "Women in Leadership: Achieving an Equal Future in the COVID-19 World".

Q.15 Which year is 50th anniversary of World wetlands day ?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2020
D. 2019

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India has 42 Ramsar wetlands that have been designated as internationally important wetlands. They account for approximately 4.6% of India's land area. In order to protect the wetlands, February 2 is designated as World Wetland Day. In 2021, this day marks the 50th anniversary of the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. The convention was signed in Ramsar, Iran in 1971.

Q.16 How many wetlands are in India ?

A. 40
B. 41
C. 42
D. 43

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: India has 42 Ramsar wetlands that have been designated as internationally important wetlands. They account for approximately 4.6% of India's land area. In order to protect the wetlands, February 2 is designated as World Wetland Day. In 2021, this day marks the 50th anniversary of the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. The convention was signed in Ramsar, Iran in 1971.

Q.17 World Wetland Day is on ______________.

A. Feb 2
B. Feb 3
C. Feb 4
D. Feb 5

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In order to protect the wetlands, February 2 is designated as World Wetland Day. In 2021, this day marks the 50th anniversary of the signing of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. The convention was signed in Ramsar, Iran in 1971.

Q.18 Where Kerala will open its first Human Milk Bank ?

A. Cochin
B. Ernakulam
C. Trivandrum
D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Kerala will open its first Human Milk Bank (HMB) on February 5, 2021. This is a state-of-the-art facility, and Kerala Health Minister KK Shailaja will open at Ernakulam General Hospital.

Q.19 When Kerala will Open its First Human Milk Bank ?

A. February 5, 2021
B. February 6, 2021
C. February 7, 2021
D. February 8, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Kerala will open its first Human Milk Bank (HMB) on February 5, 2021. This is a state-of-the-art facility, and Kerala Health Minister KK Shailaja will open at Ernakulam General Hospital.

Q.20 India’s first Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management has been set up in which Indian city?

A. Cochin
B. Chennai
C. Vishakhapatnam
D. Guwahati

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: India’s first Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management has been set up in Chennai. It aims to strengthen research for conservation and management of the wetlands. This has been set up as a part of the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM), Chennai. The Centre would also serve as a knowledge hub and facilitate exchanges between state wetland authorities.





15 Apr, 2021, 05:23:48 AM