CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Where is India's 1st Underwater tunnel to be launched?

A. Mumbai B. Chennai C. Kolkata D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mumbai will launch India's first undersea tunnel in 2023, which is under construction as part of the Mumbai Coastal Highway Project.

Q.2 Which country became the 1st country on the Arabian Peninsula to ban the use of diclofenac?

A. Oman B. Yeman C. Bangladesh D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian government banned the use of diclofenac for veterinary purposes in 2006. However, due to the use of other toxic drugs, this step is not effective. In December 2020, Oman became the first country on the Arabian Peninsula to ban the use of diclofenac in the animal kingdom to protect endangered species such as baldness.

Q.3 Which of the following are managed by Sports Authority of India?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium B. Dhyan Chand National Stadium C. Indira Gandhi Arena D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Sports Authority of India is the highest national sports organization established in 1982. It was established by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to develop sports in India. It also manages the Netaji Subhash High Altitude Training Center in Shilaroo, Himachal Pradesh State. Other Stadiums like Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Indira Gandhi Arena, Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range, etc. are also managed by the Indian Sports Authority.

Q.4 The Sports Authority of India is the highest national sports organization established in ____________.

A. 1982 B. 1985 C. 1986 D. 1981

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Sports Authority of India is the highest national sports organization established in 1982. It was established by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to develop sports in India.

Q.5 IUCN Status of Indian Vulture is _____________.

A. Vulnerable B. Endangered C. Critically Endangered D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The scientific name of Vulture is Gyps indicus. This type of Indian vulture is native to India, Pakistan and Nepal. It breeds in the hilly areas of central India and the peninsula. In the mid-1990s, the populations of 3 out of 9 species of vultures in India decreased by 90%. These vultures were white-billed vultures, bald eagles with long bills, and bald eagles with slender bills. Since 2002, the condor has been listed as "critically endangered" on the IUCN Red List.

Q.6 When Indian government banned the use of diclofenac for veterinary purposes?

A. 2006 B. 2007 C. 2008 D. 2009

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian government banned the use of diclofenac for veterinary purposes in 2006. However, due to the use of other toxic drugs, this step is not effective. In December 2020, Oman became the first country on the Arabian Peninsula to ban the use of diclofenac in the animal kingdom to protect endangered species such as baldness.

Q.7 When Mumbai will launch its Undersea Tunnel?

A. 2022 B. 2023 C. 2024 D. 2025

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Mumbai will launch India's first undersea tunnel in 2023, which is under construction as part of the Mumbai Coastal Highway Project.

Q.8 Which is state tree of Karnataka?

A. Sandalwood B. Neem C. Sacred fig D. Hollong

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian roller is a national bird, and the Indian elephant is a national animal. Sandalwood is the state tree of Karnataka. The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka.

Q.9 Which is the state animal of Karnataka?

A. Indian Elephant B. Musk Deer C. Swamp Deer D. Phayre's Langur

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian roller is a national bird, and the Indian elephant is a national animal. Sandalwood is the state tree of Karnataka. The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka.

Q.10 Which is the state bird of Karnataka?

A. Indian Roller B. Asian Koel C. Great Indian hornbill D. Indian paradise flycatcher

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian roller is a national bird, and the Indian elephant is a national animal. Sandalwood is the state tree of Karnataka.

Q.11 ____________ is a leading state in country in flower cultivation.

A. Karnataka B. Kerala C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka. Karnataka is a leading country in flower cultivation. It accounts for 75% of India's total flower production.

Q.12 ____________ is a leading state in country in flower cultivation.

A. Karnataka B. Kerala C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka. Karnataka is a leading country in flower cultivation. It accounts for 75% of India's total flower production.

Q.13 Which is the state flower of Karnataka?

A. Lotus B. Rose C. Sunflower D. Lilly

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The lotus is the state flower of Karnataka. Karnataka is a leading country in flower cultivation. It accounts for 75% of India's total flower production.

Q.14 Which of the following is true regarding Central Excise Day?

A. Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the nation. B. Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the World. C. The Central Excise Day is celebrated mainly in India to promote equality among officials. D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the nation. The Central Excise Day is celebrated mainly in India to promote equality among officials of the CBEC Ministry.

Q.15 When is Central Excise Day observed?

A. February 24 B. February 25 C. February 26 D. February 27

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every February 24th, the Central Board of Excise Customs (CBEC) celebrates the Central Excise Day all over the nation.

Q.16 The death rate in India has dropped from 7 in 2012 to ______________ in 2018.

A. 6.2 B. 5.2 C. 1.2 D. 2.0

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly. The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to 20.0 in 2018. The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) fell from 6.0 in 1951 to 2.2 in 2015-16. The death rate in India has dropped from 7 in 2012 to 6.2 in 2018.

Q.17 The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) fell from 6.0 in 1951 to _______________ in 2015-16.

A. 2.2 B. 3.2 C. 1.0 D. 2.5

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly. The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to 20.0 in 2018. The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) fell from 6.0 in 1951 to 2.2 in 2015-16.

Q.18 The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to _____________ in 2018.

A. 20.0 B. 15.0 C. 10.0 D. 5.0

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Highlights: The world's population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to 7.8 billion today. India's population increased from 36 million in 1951 to 12.102 million in 2011. Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly. The birth rate dropped from 40.8/1000 in 1951 to 20.0 in 2018.

Q.19 India's population increased from 36 million in 1951 to ____________ in 2011.

A. 12.102 million B. 12.12 million C. 12.11 million D. 12 million

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The world's population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to 7.8 billion today. India's population increased from 36 million in 1951 to 12.102 million in 2011. Both fertility and mortality rates have dropped significantly.

Q.20 The world's population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to _____________ in Present.

A. 7.8 billion B. 7.9 billion C. 7.6 billion D. 7.1 billion

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The world's population has increased from 1 billion in 1800 to 7.8 billion today. India's population increased from 36 million in 1951 to 12.102 million in 2011.





26 Sep, 2021, 02:15:36 AM