CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 What is the range of Shaheen-I?

A. 900 kilometers B. 800 kilometers C. 950 kilometers D. 1000 kilometers

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Pakistan has tested the Shaheen-1A surface-to-surface ballistic missile with the aim of re-verifying the various designs and technical parameters of the weapon system, including the advanced navigation system. According to the Army Media Department, the missile has a range of 900 kilometers. The missile consists of a complex and advanced guidance system, which makes it a highly accurate missile system.

 

Q.2 The Pong Dam was built in ____________.

A. 1975 B. 1976 C. 1977 D. 1987

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Pong Dam was built in 1975, on the opposite bank of the Bis River. The dam is called with other names like Pong Reservoir, Maharana Pratap Sagar. The entire reservoir was declared a wildlife sanctuary in 1983 by the Government of Himalayas.

 

Q.3 The Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC) was established in the year ______________.

A. 2005 B. 2010 C. 2012 D. 2019

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC) was established in the year 2005 that provides a credible and representative forum for the entire wind energy industry on an international scale. The headquarters of the committee is in Belgium.

 

Q.4 World Development Report is the flagship publication issued by the World Bank since ____________.

A. 1978 B. 1980 C. 1982 D. 1989

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Development Report is the flagship publication issued by the World Bank since 1978. The report is regarded as a valuable guide to the state of the world's economy, society and environment.

 

Q.5 What is length of Teesta River?

A. 315 kilometers B. 316 kilometers C. 318 kilometers D. 320 kilometers

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Teesta River is a 315 kilometers (196 miles) long river flowing in the eastern Himalayas. Sikkim and West Bengal flowing through Bangladesh, and enter the Bay of Bengal. The drainage area is 12,540 square kilometers.

 

Q.6 Hypnea indica is discovered in _____________.

A. Sivrajpur B. Somnath Pathan C. Kanyakumari D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Seaweeds are named Hypnea indica (after India) and Hypnea bullata (due to the blisters-like traces on their bodies- bullate) and are part of genus Hypnea or red seaweed. Hypnea indica was discovered in Sivrajpur in Gujarat, Somnath Pathan and Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu.

 

Q.7 Shaheen - 1 is a missile of ____________.

A. India B. Pakistan C. Afghanistan D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Pakistan has successfully tested a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile on March 26, 2021. The missile has a range of 900 kilometers.

 

Q.8 Belt and Road Initiative is passed in _____________.

A. 2013 B. 2015 C. 2017 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Belt and Road Initiative (BRI): This is a global infrastructure development strategy of the Chinese government. Passed in 2013, the goal is to invest in 70 countries and international organizations. The " Belt and Road " initiative is the core content of the Xi Jinping’s foreign policy and Communist Party of China.

 

Q.9 When was PMC (Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative) established?

A. 1984 B. 1965 C. 1975 D. 1970

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: PMC Bank was established in 1984. It has 137 branches in seven states. There are 81 branches in Thane, Mumbai, Navi Mumbai and Palghar regions. There are 10 districts in Pune and 12 districts in the rest of Maharashtra. Small businesses, housing associations and institutions are its main customers.

Q.10 When was National Health Policy launched?

A. 2017 B. 2016 C. 2015 D. 2014

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Ministry of Health and Family Welfare pointed out that " Health for All " is the top priority of the current government. In order to institutionalize the methods to achieve this goal, the government launched the "National Health Policy" in 2017.

Q.11 Since ____________, India has been a party of the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection (GSLEP) program.

 A.2013 B.2014 C.2015 D.2016

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India has been protecting snow leopards and their habitats through the Project Snow Leopard (PSL). Since 2013, India has been a party of the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection (GSLEP) program.

 

Q.12 In which month does Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank start its operation?

 A.Jan B.Feb C.Mar D.May

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The AIIB (Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank) is a multilateral development bank. The mission of AIIB is to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia and beyond. The parties to the agreement (57 founding members) include membership of the World Bank. Its headquarters is in Beijing. It started operations in January 2016.

 

Q.13 Where is headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank ?

 A.London B.Beijing C.New York D.Paris

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The AIIB (Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank) is a multilateral development bank. The mission of AIIB is to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia and beyond. The parties to the agreement (57 founding members) include membership of the World Bank. Its headquarters is in Beijing. It started operations in January 2016.

 

Q.14 When did Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank started its operation?

 A.2015 B.2016 C.2017 D.2018

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The parties to the agreement (57 founding members) include membership of the World Bank. Its headquarters is in Beijing. It started operations in January 2016.

 

Q.15 Central Government signs $304 million pact with AIIB for power transmission network in _____________.

 A.Assam B.Mizoram C.Nagaland D.Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Central Government signs $304 million pact with AIIB for power transmission network in Assam. The funds will be used for the "Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project", which aims to improve the reliability, capacity and safety of the state's power transmission network.

 

Q.16 IUCN Status of Snow Leopard is _____________.

 A.Vulnerable B.Extinct C.Endangered D.Critically Endangered

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In Himachal Pradesh, the snow leopard habitat covers most of Lahaul-Spiti and Kinnaur. Its potential habitat also extends to the upper areas of Shimla, Kuru, Camba and Kangra. Most of these areas are remote areas, and winter also limits accessibility challenges. IUCN Status: Vulnerable

 

Q.17 IUCN Status of Snow Leopard is _____________.

 A.Vulnerable B.Extinct C.Endangered D.Critically Endangered

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In Himachal Pradesh, the snow leopard habitat covers most of Lahaul-Spiti and Kinnaur. Its potential habitat also extends to the upper areas of Shimla, Kuru, Camba and Kangra. Most of these areas are remote areas, and winter also limits accessibility challenges. IUCN Status: Vulnerable

 

Q.18 When was Snow Leopard Project (PSL) launched?

A.2010 B.2009 C.2012 D.2011

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Snow Leopard Project (PSL) was launched in 2009 to promote an inclusive and participatory approach to protecting snow leopards and their habitats. According to the restoration plan of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, snow leopards have been included in the list of 21 critically endangered species.The Snow Leopard Project (PSL) was launched in 2009 to promote an inclusive and participatory approach to protecting snow leopards and their habitats. According to the restoration plan of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, snow leopards have been included in the list of 21 critically endangered species.

 

Q.19  When did Barbra Streisand won Golden Global Award for Best Director?

A.1984 B.1985 C.1986 D.1987

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The award for best film and drama went to Nomadland, and the award for best director went to Chloe Zhao, director of Nomadland. Since Barbra Streisand won the award in 1984, she became the second woman ever to win the award.

 

Q.20 Which among the following has maximum nominees in 78th Golden Global Awards?

A.Netflix B.Amazon Prime C.Walt Disney D.None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Netflix has nominated the most this year, with a total of 42. Among them, 22 nominations belong to the film category, including best picture (drama) nominations. The Netflix films "Mank" and "The Trial of the Chicago 7" were nominated for Best Picture (Drama).

 

Q.21 The 78th Golden Globe Awards Ceremony was filmed in ____________

A.Los Angeles B.New York C.Paris D.Both A and B

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The award ceremony was filmed in Los Angeles and New York City. Therefore, the award ceremony was co-hosted by Amy Poehler and Tina Fey for the fourth time. All the winning stars accepted their awards in virtual mode. They also gave a virtual acceptance speech. During the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, this year's Golden Globe Awards is the first major television broadcast award.

 

Q.22 In 2021, _____________ Golden Globe Awards Ceremony held.

A.76th B.77th C.78th D.79th

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The 78th Golden Globe Awards Ceremony will be held on February 28, 2021 in virtual and offline formats.

 

Q.23 When was 78th Golden Globe Awards Ceremony held?

A.February 28, 2021 B.February 27, 2021 C.March 1, 2021 D.March 3, 2021

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: The 78th Golden Globe Awards Ceremony will be held on February 28, 2021 in virtual and offline formats.





26 Sep, 2021, 02:10:09 AM