CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 When will be the Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra Portal launched?

A. Mar 2021 B. May 2021 C. Apr 2021 D. Dec 2021

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The portal is being developed to carry out handholding and facilitation, information dissemination and facilitation for domestic investors. The portal will be launched in May 2021.

 

Q.2 Who received Sahitya Award 2020 (In Novelty Category) for Punjabi?

A. Imaiyam B. Nanda Khare C. Mahesh Chandra Sharma Gautam D. Gurdev Singh Rupana

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The winner of Sahitya Akademi award for 2020, Rupana is a noted Punjabi prose writer. The award was conferred on him for his anthology of stories, Aam Khaas.

 

Q.3 Who received Sahitya Award 2020 (In Novelty Category) for Bodo?

A. Imaiyam B. Nanda Khare C. Mahesh Chandra Sharma Gautam D. Dharanidhar Owari

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Bodo language Dharanidhar Owari awarded Sahitya akademi award for his short story. He died when he was 70. He received Sahitya Akademi Award for his novel in Bodo language, Menhur. He also received Sameswari Memorial Award.

 

Q.4 What is the life period of Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal?

A. 1809-1852 B. 1809-1853 C. 1809-1859 D. 1809-1851

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal (1809-1851) was a great thinker & social reformer of the 19th century. According to the Prime Minister, the teachings of Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal have helped society overcome social barriers and unite people.

 

Q.5 Who received Sahitya Award 2020 (In Novelty Category) for Sanskrit?

A. Imaiyam B. Nanda Khare C. Mahesh Chandra Sharma Gautam D. Apurba Kumar Saikia

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: In the novelty category, Mahesh Chandra Sharma Gautam awrded Sahitya akademi award for his novel Vaishali in Sanskrit.

 

Q.6 Who received Sahitya Award 2020 (In Novelty Category) for Tamil?

A. Imaiyam B. Nanda Khare C. Mahesh Chandra Sharma Gautam D. Apurba Kumar Saikia

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Imaiyam, a Tamil writer who calls himself a writer of the Dravidian movement, captures the stark reality of the caste system and the life of Mahadalits. His novel Sellatha Panam won 2020 Sahitya Akademi Award.

 

Q.7 Which of the following is not under QUAD Dialogue?

A. India B. US C. Japan D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QSD, also known as the Quad) is an informal strategic dialogue between the United States, Japan, Australia and India that is maintained by talks between member countries.

 

Q.8 Who received Sahitya Award 2020 (In Poetry Category) for Manipuri?

A. Irungbam Deven B. Rupchand Hansda C. Anamika D. Harish Meenashru

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Manipur’s eminent author and poet Dr Irungbam Deven will be conferred the Sahitya Akademi Award 2020 for his poem ‘Malangbana Kari Hai’. Author Deven is currently teaching MBBS students at the Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal.

 

Q.9 Who received Sahitya Award 2020 (In Poetry Category) for Konkani?

A. Harish Meenashru B. RS Bhaskar C. Anamika D. Irungbam Deven

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Veteran poet from Kerala R S Bhaskar won the Sahitya Akademi award 2020 for his collection of poems 'Yugparivartanacho Yatri' in the Konkani section

 

Q.10 In Which of the following area does the Kalanamak rice grow?

A. Siddharth Nagar B. Kushinagar C. Sant Kabir Nagar D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Kalanamak rice is a GI rice from the Siddharth Nagar region of Uttar Pradesh. It grows in Siddharthanagar, Deoria, Gorakhpur, Maharajganj, Kushinagar, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Gonda, Bahraich, Balrampur and Shravasti as ODOP.

 

Q.11 Who received Sahitya Award 2020 (In Poetry Category) for Gujarati?

A. Harish Meenashru B. RS Bhaskar C. Anamika D. Irungbam Deven

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In the Poetry Category, the award was given to Harish Menaksi (Gujarati). Harish Krishnaram Dave, better known by his pen name Harish Meenashru, is a Gujarati language poet and translator from Gujarat, India. He is best known as a postmodern poet in Gujarati literature.

 

Q.12 When was world wildlife day observed?

A. March 3 B. March 2 C. March 1 D. March 5

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Since 2013, World Wildlife Day has been celebrated every March 3rd. The selected date coincides with the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) signed in 1973.





26 Sep, 2021, 02:07:38 AM