CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Nag River is in ____________.

A. Nagpur B. Nagaland C. Tamil Nadu D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Nag River, which passes through the city of Nagpur, is named after the city and has now become a highly polluted waterway for sewage and industrial waste.

 

Q.2 Better Than Cash Alliance has ____________ members including India.

A. 76 B. 75 C. 74 D. 70

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Headquarters of Better Than Cash Alliance in United Nations. It is a partnership of governments, companies and international organizations designed to accelerate the transition from cash to digital payments to help achieve Sustainable Development Goals. The Alliance has 76 members, including India.

 

Q.3 IUCN Status of Black-Browed Blabber is ______________.

A. Extinct B. Vulnerable C. Data Deficient D. Endangered

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Black-Browed Blabber: It has strong bank bill, chocolate color and unique black eyeliner stripes, and its iris has a striking maroon color. It has brown wings and black stripes on its eyebrows. IUCN Status: Data Deficient.

 

Q.4 NPCI to establish a partnership with the Bank of India to launch its payment service in _____________.

A. July 2017 B. July 2018 C. July 2019 D. July 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: WhatsApp Payments is a point-to-point remittance function. This feature is currently only available in India. The messaging app has been licensed by the National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) to establish a partnership with the Bank of India to launch its payment service in July 2017. The app now allows its users to make in-app payments and remittances via the following method: Unified Payment Interface (UPI).

 

Q.5 When Axis Bank launched WhatsApp Banking?

A. March 3, 2021 B. March 4, 2021 C. March 5, 2021 D. March 3, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Axis Bank launched WhatsApp Banking on March 3, 2021 to help and meet the banking needs of its customers. WhatsApp Banking will help customers use the bank anywhere in the chat application, at any time.

 

Q.6 Chabahar Port was first proposed by the last king of Iran in ____________.

A. 1973 B. 1974 C. 1975 D. 1976

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:  Chabahar Port is a sea port in Chabahar, located in the Gulf of Oman in southeastern Iran. The port is the only maritime port in Iran. The port consists of two independent ports, namely Shahid Beheshti and Shahid Kalantari. The port was first proposed by the last king of Iran in 1973. The first phase was opened during the 1983 Iran-Iraq War.

Q.7 India and Iran first agreed in ____________ to further develop the Shahid Beheshti port.

A. 2003 B. 2004 C. 2005 D. 2006

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India and Iran first agreed in 2003 to further develop the Shahid Beheshti port. However, the plan was unsuccessful due to various sanctions imposed on Iran. The two countries signed a bilateral agreement again in May 2016.

 

Q.8 India will commemorate the Chabahar Day on ____________.

A. March 4, 2021 B. March 4, 2020 C. March 5, 2021 D. March 6, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) - India will commemorate the "Chabahar Day" on March 4, 2021, before the 2021 Indian Maritime Summit to be held in Delhi from March 2 to March 4.

 

Q.9 Mary Kom is considered the only Indian female boxer to qualify for the 2012 Summer Olympics and won the ____________ lightweight bronze medal.

A. 51kg B. 50kg C. 5kg D. 25kg

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mary Kom is considered the only Indian female boxer to qualify for the 2012 Summer Olympics and won the 51kg lightweight bronze medal.

 

Q.10 When Mary Kom won the Padma Vibhushan award?

A. 2020 B. 2006 C. 2013 D. 2016

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian boxer won the Padma Vibhushan award in 2020, which is the second highest civilian award in India. In 2006, she won the Padma Shri Award, which is the fourth highest civilian award in India. She also received the 2013 Padma Bhushan honor, which is the third highest civilian award.

 

Q.11 When Mary Kom won the Padma Shri award?

A. 2020 B. 2006 C. 2013 D. 2016

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Indian boxer won the Padma Vibhushan award in 2020, which is the second highest civilian award in India. In 2006, she won the Padma Shri Award, which is the fourth highest civilian award in India. She also received the 2013 Padma Bhushan honor, which is the third highest civilian award.

 

Q.12 When Mary Kom won the Padma Bhushan award?

A. 2020 B. 2006 C. 2013 D. 2016

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Indian boxer won the Padma Vibhushan award in 2020, which is the second highest civilian award in India. In 2006, she won the Padma Shri Award, which is the fourth highest civilian award in India. She also received the 2013 Padma Bhushan honor, which is the third highest civilian award.

 

Q.13 In which year Mary Kom was appointed as MP?

A. 2016 B. 2015 C. 2017 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mary Kom is an Indian boxer. She is also a current member of the Indian Parliament (MP). The boxer was nominated by President Ram Nath Kovind as a member of the House of Lords Rajya Sabha on April 25, 2016.

 

Q.14 Mary Kom is a ____________.

A. Boxer B. Weight lifter C. Swimmer D. Badminton player

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mary Kom is an Indian boxer. She is also a current member of the Indian Parliament (MP). The boxer was nominated by President Ram Nath Kovind as a member of the House of Lords Rajya Sabha on April 25, 2016.

 

Q.15 When was AIBA Champions and Veterans Committee established?

A. Dec 2020 B. Jan 2020 C. Nov 2020 D. Jan 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: About the AIBA Champions and Veterans Committee: The committee was established in December 2020. It is made up of the most respected boxing veterans and champions from all over the world who have achieved some important goals and are ready to share their experiences.

 

Q.16 Indian boxer Mary Kom was appointed as the Chairman of the International Boxing Association (AIBA) Champion and Veterans Committee on ____________.

A. March 3, 2021 B. March 4, 2021 C. March 3, 2020 D. March 4, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Indian boxer Mary Kom was appointed as the Chairman of the International Boxing Association (AIBA) Champion and Veterans Committee on March 3, 2021.

 

Q.17 When was the United Nations Decade of Action on Nutrition 2016-2025 announced?

A. April 2016 B. March 2016 C. June 2016 D. July 2016

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The United Nations General Assembly announced the United Nations Decade of Action on Nutrition 2016-2025 in April 2016. The declaration recognizes the need to eradicate hunger and prevent all forms of malnutrition in the world.

 

Q.18 When was the United Nations Decade of Action on Nutrition 2016-2025 announced?

A. 2015 B. 2016 C. 2014 D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The United Nations General Assembly announced the United Nations Decade of Action on Nutrition 2016-2025 in April 2016. The declaration recognizes the need to eradicate hunger and prevent all forms of malnutrition in the world.

 

Q.19 International Year of Millets resolution was supported by ____________ of 193 countries.

A. 70 B. 75 C. 80 D. 81

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared 2023 the "International Year of Millets." It was announced that this year’s resolution was proposed by India. The resolution was passed by consensus and was supported by more than 70 of the 193 countries.

 

Q.20 The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared ____________ the "International Year of Millets."

A. 2023 B. 2024 C. 2025 D. 2026

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared 2023 the "International Year of Millets." It was announced that this year’s resolution was proposed by India. The resolution was passed by consensus and was supported by more than 70 of the 193 countries.





26 Sep, 2021, 02:06:01 AM