CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Central Bureau of Investigation was established in ___________.

A. 1963 B. 1964 C. 1965 D. 1966

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The CBI was established in 1963 by a resolution of the Ministry of the Home Affairs. Currently, CBI is under the administration of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Appeals and Pensions. The Santhanam Anti-Corruption Commission (1962–1964) recommended the establishment of CBI. CBI is not a statutory body.

Q.2 CERAWeek was founded in ___________.

 A. 1983 B. 1984 C. 1985 D. 1986

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: CERAWeek was founded in 1983 by Dr. Daniel Yergin. Since 1983, it has been held in Houston every March and is considered the most important annual energy platform in the world.

 

Q.3 When was World Wildlife Fund headquartered?

A. Paris B. London C. New York D. Switzerland

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: World Wildlife Fund (WWF): WWF was established in 1961 and is headquartered in Grande, Switzerland. Its mission is to protect nature and reduce the most urgent threats to the diversity of life on earth.

 

Q.4 World Wildlife Fund was established in _____________.

A. 1961 B. 1962 C. 1963 D. 1964

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

World Wildlife Fund (WWF): WWF was established in 1961 and is headquartered in Grande, Switzerland. Its mission is to protect nature and reduce the most urgent threats to the diversity of life on earth.

 

Q.5 When was world wildlife day observed?

A. March 1 B. March 2 C. March 3 D. March 4

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

On the occasion of World Wildlife Day on March 3, the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) called on multiple stakeholders including the European Union (EU) to save the last old tree forest in Europe.

 

Q.6 When Similipal biosphere reserve become part of the UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve Network?

A. 2009 B. 2010 C. 2011 D. 2012

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In June 1994, the Indian government declared it a biosphere reserve. Since 2009, it has become part of the UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve Network. It is part of the Similipal-Kuldiha-Hadgarh Elephant Sanctuary, commonly known as the Mayurbhanj Elephant Sanctuary, which includes 3 sanctuaries, namely the Similipal Tiger Sanctuary, the Hadagarh Wildlife Sanctuary and the Kuldiha Wildlife Sanctuary.

 

Q.7 When was Similipal declared as biosphere reserve by GoI?

A. 1994 B. 1998 C. 1992 D. 1991

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The name of Similipal comes from the "Simul" (silk cotton) tree. It was officially designated as a tiger reserve in 1956 and was included in the "Tiger Project" in 1973. In June 1994, the Indian government declared it a biosphere reserve. Since 2009, it has become part of the UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve Network.

 

Q.8 When was Simlipal Tiger reserve included in Project Tiger?

A. 1972 B. 1973 C. 1974 D. 1975

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The name of Similipal comes from the "Simul" (silk cotton) tree. It was officially designated as a tiger reserve in 1956 and was included in the "Tiger Project" in 1973. In June 1994, the Indian government declared it a biosphere reserve. Since 2009, it has become part of the UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve Network.

 

Q.9 Similipal Biosphere Reserve is designated as Tiger Reserve in ____________.

A. 1955 B. 1956 C. 1957 D. 1958

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The name of Similipal comes from the "Simul" (silk cotton) tree. It was officially designated as a tiger reserve in 1956 and was included in the "Tiger Project" in 1973. In June 1994, the Indian government declared it a biosphere reserve. Since 2009, it has become part of the UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve Network.

 

Q.10 Similipal Biosphere Reserve is located in ______________.

A. Odisha B. Andhra C. Tamil Nadu D. Kerala

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

A fire broke out in the Similipal Biosphere Reserve in Odisha. The fire did not touch the core area of the biosphere, but the fire threatened the destruction of its rich biodiversity.

 

Q.11 The grain price index provided by FAO increased to __________ in February 2021.

A. 1.2% B. 1.3% C. 1.4% D. 1.5%

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The grain price index provided by FAO increased to 1.2% in February 2021. The price of sorghum rose the most, at 17.4% and 82.1%. The increase in the sorghum price index is mainly due to the increase in demand in China.

 

Q.12 The meat index rose by ___________ in 2021.

A. 0.6% B. 0.5% C. 0.4% D. 0.3%

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The vegetable oil price index also rose by 6.2%, while palm oil prices rose for the 9th consecutive month. The price of dairy products rose by 1.7%, while the meat index rose by 0.6%. The Food and Agriculture Organization has increased its forecast for the 2020 cereal season to 2.761 billion tons. It was previously estimated at 2.744 billion. Compared with February, the forecast of global rice production in March 2021 has also increased by 2.6 million tons.

 

Q.13 The price of dairy products rose by ___________ in 2021.

A. 1.7% B. 1.8% C. 1.9% D. 2.0%

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The vegetable oil price index also rose by 6.2%, while palm oil prices rose for the 9th consecutive month. The price of dairy products rose by 1.7%, while the meat index rose by 0.6%.

 

Q.14 The vegetable oil price index also rose by ____________ in 2021

A. 6.2% B. 6.3% C. 6.4% D. 6.5%

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The vegetable oil price index also rose by 6.2%, while palm oil prices rose for the 9th consecutive month. The price of dairy products rose by 1.7%, while the meat index rose by 0.6%. The Food and Agriculture Organization has increased its forecast for the 2020 cereal season to 2.761 billion tons. It was previously estimated at 2.744 billion. Compared with February, the forecast of global rice production in March 2021 has also increased by 2.6 million tons.

 

Q.15 When was decree for APEDA passed?

A. 1985 B. 1986 C. 1987 D. 1988

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: APEDA is the Apex-Export Trade Promotion Active government agency. The agency was established by the "Ministry of Commerce and Industry". It was established under the APEDA Act. The decree was passed in December 1985. After that, the supreme body was established and became effective in February 1986.

 

Q.16 When was APEDA established?

A. 1985 B. 1986 C. 1987 D. 1989

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: APEDA is the Apex-Export Trade Promotion Active government agency. The agency was established by the "Ministry of Commerce and Industry". It was established under the APEDA Act. The decree was passed in December 1985. After that, the supreme body was established and became effective in February 1986.

 

Q.17 According to the National Criminal Records Bureau (NCRB), the total number of accidental human deaths in _____________ was 421,104.

A. 2019 B. 2020 C. 2018 D. 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In view of the increase in road traffic accidents in India, National Safety Day is of great significance. According to the National Criminal Records Bureau (NCRB), the total number of accidental human deaths in 2019 was 421,104. Among them, there were 467,171 traffic accidents.

Q.18 The National Safety Day movement began on _____________.

A. March 4, 1972 B. March 4, 1973 C. March 4, 1974 D. March 4, 1975

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The National Safety Day movement began on March 4, 1972. The Ministry of Labor and Employment of the Trade Union emphasized the necessity of commemorating this day at the first "Industrial Safety" conference held from December 11 to 13, 1965.

 

Q.19 National Safety Week will be held from _____________.

A. March 4 to March 10, 2021 B. March 5 to March 11, 2021 C. March 6 to March 12, 2021. D. March 7 to March 13, 2021.

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The one-day celebration will last for a week, so National Safety Week will be held from March 4 to March 10, 2021. Safety Week will highlight the importance of road safety. The National Safety Day movement began on March 4, 1972. The Ministry of Labor and Employment of the Trade Union emphasized the necessity of commemorating this day at the first "Industrial Safety" conference held from December 11 to 13, 1965.

 

Q.20 When was National Safety Day celebrated in 2021?

A. March 4 B. March 5 C. March 6 D. March 7

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India celebrated 2021 National Safety Day on March 4. The purpose of observing this day is to make people aware of safety measures. This year, the theme of this day is: "Sadak Suraksha" (Road Safety).





26 Sep, 2021, 02:40:11 AM