CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 Central Scrutiny Centre was launched in ___________.

A. 2020 B. 2021 C. 2019 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority’s (IEPFA) Mobile App. The two tech-enabled initiatives have been launched by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to leverage digital solutions to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digitally empowered India.

 

Q.2 Office of UNITAR is in _____________.

A. Geneva B. New York C. Hiroshima D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: UNITAR headquartered in Geneva & Switzerland, with offices in New York and Hiroshima. UNITAR is fully funded by voluntary contributions, mainly from UN Member States, other UN agencies, international and intergovernmental organizations, foundations, non-governmental organizations and the private sector.

 

Q.3 The Indian government’s goal is to achieve tuberculosis-free India by ____________.

A. 2025 B. 2024 C. 2026 D. 2030

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian government’s goal is to achieve tuberculosis-free India by 2025, five years ahead of the global target date of 2030. To this end, India is trying to expand the scope of tuberculosis care to detect cases as soon as possible and prevent the emergence of new cases.

 

Q.4 Shigmotsav is related to ____________.

A. Maharashtra B. Goa C. Madhya Pradesh D. Assam

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Shigmo is a celebration for the Goa tribe community to celebrate the "rich rice, golden harvest". Agricultural communities including Kunbis, Gawdas and Velips are celebrating this festival, which also marks the arrival of spring.

 

Q.5 Kumarakom is located in _____________.

A. Karnataka B. Kerala C. Tamil Nadu D. Goa

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Kumarakom is a village on Vembanad Lake in the backwaters of Kerala, southern India. It’s laced with canals, where houseboats ply the waters. Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary is home to many species including cuckoos and Siberian storks.

 

Q.6 In which year does Champion Services Sector (CSS) Scheme launched?

A. 2015 B. 2016 C. 2018 D. 2019

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: 3 On 6th September, 2019, after detailed discussions and deliberations, EFC accorded e umbrella scheme, the Champion Services Sector Scheme (CSSS) along with proposal for sectoral schemes of six nodal Ministries/Departments under CSSS.

 

Q.7 When was Minstry of Ayush founded?

A. November 2014 B. November 2015 C. November 2016 D. November 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy is purposed with developing education, research and propagation of indigenous alternative medicine systems in India. The Ministry is headed by a Minister of State, which is currently held by Shripad Yesso Naik. And the Ayush Ministry is founded in 9 November, 2014.

 

Q.8 When was National Creche Scheme launched?

A. Jan 1, 2016 B. Jan 1, 2017 C. Jan 1, 2018 D. Jan 1, 2019

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The National Crèche Scheme was previously known as Rajiv Gandhi National Crèche Scheme. It is a centrally sponsored scheme that was launched on January 1st, 2017. It is being implemented by the Union Ministry of Women and Child Development.

 

Q.9 Where is Ajanta Caves & Ellora Caves located?

A. Maharashtra B. Uttar Pradesh C. Karnataka D. Assam

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Ellora is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located in the Aurangabad district of Maharashtra, India. It is one of the largest rock-cut monastery-temple cave complexes in the world, featuring Hindu, Buddhist and Jain monuments, and artwork, dating from the 600–1000 CE period.

 

Q.10 Which of the following cities are under the Safety City Project of Nirbhaya Fund Scheme?

A. Ahmedabad B. Bangalore C. Chennai D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Ministry of the Home Affairs approved the "Safe City" project in 8 cities under the Nirbhaya Fund scheme. The eight cities are Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai.

 

Q.11 Where is the headquarters of United Nations Institute for Training and Research?

A. Geneva B. New York C. Hiroshima D. Paris

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: UNITAR headquartered in Geneva & Switzerland, with offices in New York and Hiroshima. UNITAR is fully funded by voluntary contributions, mainly from UN Member States, other UN agencies, international and intergovernmental organizations, foundations, non-governmental organizations and the private sector.

 

Q.12 What is the tenure of Chief Justice of india?

A. Until the age of 65 B. Until the age of 60 C. Until the age of 70 D. 1 year

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The chief justice of India is the chief judge of the Supreme Court of India as well as the highest-ranking officer of the Indian federal judiciary. The Constitution of India grants power to the President of India to nominate, and with the advice and consent of the Parliament of India, appoint a chief justice, who serves until they reach the age of sixty-five or untill removed by impeachment.

 

Q.13 When was Remembrance of Victims of Slavery Day designated?

A. 2007 B. 2008 C. 2009 D. 2010

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is a United Nations international observance designated in 2007 to be marked on 25 March every year.

 

Q.14 The International Theatre Association (ITI) was established in _____________.

A. 1961 B. 1962 C. 1963 D. 1964

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The International Theatre Association (ITI) was established in 1961 to celebrate World Theatre Day all over the world to increase the value and importance of theatre. On this day, ITI presides over once a year, and is delivered by selected famous theater actors to share their views on theater art and its future. In 1962, Jean Cocteau gave the first message.

 

Q.15 When is International day of the victims of slavery observed?

A. March 24 B. March 25 C. March 26 D. March 27

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: March 25th of each and every year is the designated as International day of the victims of slavery and the transatlantic slave trade.

 

Q.16 The first ship tunnel of the world is to be built in ____________.

A. Norway B. Paris C. London D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The first ship tunnel of the world will be built in Norway. The construction of the project will start in 2022 and be completed in 2025-2026.

 

Q.17 When is world theatre day celebrated?

A. March 27 B. March 28 C. March 29 D. March 30

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The World Theatre Day is celebrated on 27th March annually to emphasize the importance of theatre, as there is now losing its importance.

 

Q.18 When was United Nations Institute for Training and Research established?

A. 1963 B. 1964 C. 1965 D. 1966

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: United Nations Institute for Training and Research was established in 1963 to train and equip young diplomats from newly independent United Nations member states to equip them with the knowledge & skills needed to navigate them with diplomatic environment.

 

Q.19 Harega Desh Jeetega Campaign for Tuberculosis is launched in _______________.

A. September 2019 B. September 2018 C. September 2017 D. September 2016

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Harega Desh Jeetega Campaign for Tuberculosis: This campaign was launched in September 2019 with the highest commitment to eliminate tuberculosis. Saksham Project: This project was initiated by the Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) to provide psychological counseling for patients with drug-resistant tuberculosis.

 

Q.20 When was Second Judges Case held?

A. 1993 B. 1994 C. 1995 D. 1996

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Union Minister of Law forwards the recommendations to the Prime Minister, who in turn provides recommendations to the President. The Supreme Court ruled in the "Second Judge Case" (1993) that only the Supreme Court of the Supreme Court should be appointed to the position of CJI.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs June 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Currentgk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW