CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 Accumulation of Mercury in human body causes _____________ disease.

A. Minamata disease B. Itai Itai C. Anemia D. Black foot disease

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The excess accumulation of the heavy metal Mercury causes a disease named Minamata. Minamata disease, sometimes referred to as Chisso-Minamata disease, is a neurological disease.

 

Q.2 When was IRENA established?

A. 2010 B. 2009 C. 2008 D. 2007

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: IRENA was established in 2009, its regulations took effect on July 8, 2010, and its headquarter is located in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi.

 

Q.3 Sparrow is a national bird of ____________.

A. Bihar B. Delhi C. Both A and B D. Kerala

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Conservation status-the least concerned issue in the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).Habitat and distribution - Sparrows can be found all over the world, except for Antarctica, China and Japan, on all continents. It is native to Eurasia and North Africa. It is the national bird of Bihar and Delhi.

 

Q.4 When was NCC established?

A. 1948 B. 1947 C. 1946 D. 1945

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The NCC was established in 1948 (on the recommendation of the H. N. Kunzru Committee in 1946), and roots of NCC are the uniformed youth entities of the British era, such as the University Corps or the University Officer Training Corps.

 

Q.5 Accumulation of Cadmium in human body causes _____________ disease.

A. Minamata B. Itai Itai C. Anemia D. Black foot syndrome

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Itai-itai disease is caused by cadmium (Cd) exposure, produced as a result of human activities related to industrialisation, and this condition was first recognised in Japan in the 1960s.

 

Q.6 Where is the headquarters of IRENA?

A. Abu Dhabi B. Dubai C. Saudi D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: IRENA was established in 2009, its regulations took effect on July 8, 2010, and its headquarter is located in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi.

 

Q.7 Accumulation of Nitrates in human body causes _____________ disease.Sparrow is a national bird of ____________.

A. Minamata disease B. Itai Itai C. Anemia D. Blue Baby Syndrome

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: This condition stems from nitrate poisoning. It is can happen in babies who are fed infant formula mixed with well water or homemade baby food made with nitrate-rich foods, like spinach or beets. The condition occurs most often in babies under 6 months of age.

 

Q.8 Accumulation of Lead in human body causes _____________ disease.

A. Minamata disease B. Itai Itai C. Anemia D. Black foot disease

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Exposure to high levels of lead may cause anemia, weakness, and kidney and brain damage. Very high lead exposure can cause death. Lead can cross the placental barrier, which means pregnant women who are exposed to lead also expose their unborn child.

 

Q.9 Accumulation of Arsenic in human body causes _____________ disease.

A. Minamata disease B. Itai Itai C. Anemia D. Black foot disease

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: In China (Province of Taiwan) exposure to arsenic via drinking-water has been shown to cause a severe disease of the blood vessels, which leads to gangrene, known as black foot disease.

 

Q.10 When was IRENA regulations took effect?

A. July 8, 2010 B. July 8, 2011 C. July 9, 2010 D. July 9, 2011

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: IRENA was established in 2009, its regulations took effect on July 8, 2010, and its headquarter is located in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi. IRENA is an official observer of the United Nations.

 

Q.11 Bihar Diwas is on ____________.

A. March 22 B. March 20 C. March 18 D. March 16

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: March 22 is the day when Bihar was established and is called "Bihar Diwas". March 22, 2021 is the 109th anniversary of the founding of the country. It was celebrated on a large scale for the first time in 2010.

 

Q.12 From which year World Water Day was celebrated?

A. 1994 B. 1993 C. 1990 D. 1989

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: World Water Day has been commemorated since 1993, and its purpose is to raise awareness of the 2.2 billion lives without safe water. The theme of 2020 is "Water and Climate Change", which aims to explore the interrelationship between water and climate change.

 

Q.13 When was world water day celebrated?

A. March 22 B. March 21 C. March 20 D. March 23

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year, March 22 is World Water Day. It focuses on the importance of fresh water.

 

Q.14 What was the rank of India in World Happiness Report 2021?

A. 139 B. 144 C. 146 D. 136

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India: Among the 149 countries evaluated, India ranks 139th. By 2020, India ranked 144th among 156 countries surveyed.

 

Q.15 Where is National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority headquartered?

A. New Delhi B. Chennai C. Mumbai D. Kolkata

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) was established in 1997 as an affiliated office of the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. Headquartered in New Delhi.

 

Q.16 When was National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) established?

A. 1998 B. 1997 C. 1996 D. 1995

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) was established in 1997 as an affiliated office of the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

 

Q.17 When was World Leprosy Day celebrated?

A. Jan 30 B. Mar 30 C. Apr 30 D. May 30

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In India, every January 30th is the Anti Leprosy Day, which is the hard day of Mahatma Gandhi, because Gandhiji was deeply committed to the cause of leprosy. To commemorate the Anti-Leprosy Day, the Sparsh Leprosy Awareness Campaign (SLAC) has been organized since 2017 to reduce stigma and discrimination against leprosy patients.

 

Q.18 When UN started celebrating International Happiness Day?

A. 2018 B. 2013 C. 2020 D. 2016

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: International Happiness Day is celebrated on March 20 each and every year that is to highlight the importance of happiness in people's daytime lives. The United Nations (UN) started celebrating the International Happiness Day in 2013, but passed a resolution in July 2012.

 

Q.19 When was Meg-Tropec (Joint Mission of ISRO and the French Space Agency’s National Space Research Center) launched?

A. 2011 B. 2013 C. 2014 D. 2015

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: ISRO emphasized that ISRO and the French Space Agency’s National Space Research Center (CNES) have completed two joint missions, the "Meg-Tropec" launched in 2011 and the "SARAL-Altika" launched in 2013.

 

Q.20 When was NewSpace India Limited Founded?

A. 2014 B. 2019 C. 2012 D. 2011

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: NewSpace India Limited Founded in: 2019. Administrative control of NSIL is Department of Space (DoS) and the 2013 Companies Act.Goal of NSIL Expand industry participation in the Indian space program. Headquarters of NSIL is Bangalore





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs June 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Currentgk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW