CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 When was World Migratory Bird Day observed?

A. Mar 8 B. Jun 8 C. May 8 D. Dec 8

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: May 8, 2021 is World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) 2021, which helps to raise global awareness of the threats faced by migratory birds, their ecological importance and the need for international cooperation for protection. The first WMBD was celebrated in 2006.

 

Q.2 When Center for Health Ecology and Technology formulated the first draft of India’s rare disease policy?

A. March 2015 B. May 2015 C. March 2016 D. May 2016

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Center for Health Ecology and Technology (CHET) formulated the first draft of India’s rare disease policy and submitted it to the Karnataka government in March 2016. Neighboring Pakistan passed a bill in February requiring that relatives of thalassemia patients must be tested for carriers. Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Saudi Arabia also have similar systems.

 

Q.3 When was first World Migratory Bird Day observed?

A. 2005 B. 2006 C. 2007 D. 2009

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: May 8, 2021 is World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) 2021, which helps to raise global awareness of the threats faced by migratory birds, their ecological importance and the need for international cooperation for protection. The first WMBD was celebrated in 2006.

 

Q.4 When was Anamalai Tiger Reserve established?

A. 2001 B. 2003 C. 2005 D. 2007

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Anamalai Tiger Reserve: It is one of Tamil Nadu's four Tiger Reserves. It is located in the Southern Western Ghats and is part of the Anamalai Parambikulam Elephant Reserve, which was established in 2003. It is bordered on the east by Parambikulam Tiger Reserve, on the south west by Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary, and Eravikulam National Park (all belong to Kerala).

 

Q.5 The Earth's temperature is about ____________ degrees.

A. 23.5 B. 24.5 C. 25.5 D. 23.3

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The celestial core of Venus is 4,360 miles (7,000 kilometres) in diameter, similar to Earth's core. The Venusian tilt was determined to be about 2.64 degrees in the analysis. The Earth's temperature is about 23.5 degrees.

 

Q.6 Cassini is a joint space mission of European Space Agency, NASA and _____________.

A. Italian Space Agency B. JAXA C. ISRO D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Cassini is a joint space mission of European Space Agency, NASA and Italian Space Agency. It was once referred to as Cassini-Huygens mission. The Cassini space probe entered the orbit of Saturn and the Huygens of the European Space Agency landed on the Titan (the largest moon of Saturn). Cassini was once the first space probe to enter the orbit of the Saturn and the fourth area probe to visit Saturn.

 

Q.7 When was World Food Programme established?

A. 1963 B. 1965 C. 1945 D. 1952

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Food Programme (WFP) is the leading humanitarian organization saving lives and changing lives, delivering food assistance in emergencies and working with communities to improve nutrition and build resilience. The WFP was established in 1963 by the FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) and the United Nations General Assembly.

 

Q.8 Which of the following planet has most number of moons?

A. Jupiter B. Saturn C. Venus D. Pluto

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: the discovery of 20 new moons of Saturn has made Saturn the planet with the highest number of moons (82) against 79 moons of Jupiter. The discovered moons of planet Saturn may have once comprised a larger moon that was broken apart in the distant past.

 

Q.9 A Venus year is equal to _____________ days

A. 225 B. 152 C. 32 D. 45

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: A Venus year is equal to 225 days while a Venus day is equal to 243 days. Thus, a day on Venus is longer than a year. Venus rotates on its polar axis backwards compared to Earth, so a Venus sunrise occurs in the west and sunset in the east.

 

Q.10 Where is Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary located?

A. Mumbai B. Kolkata C. Chennai D. Bangalore

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: An environment clearance by a committee, chaired by Union Environment Minister to the Bullet train (Mumbai-Ahmedabad high-speed train corridor) has put the spotlight on the Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary (TCFS) in Mumbai.

 

Q.11 When was Indian Red Cross Society established?

A. 1920 B. 1925 C. 1940 D. 1952

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Indian Red Cross Society: IRCS is a voluntary humanitarian organization that protects human life and health through its network of more than 1,100 branches throughout India. It was established in the year 1920 and has completed its 100 years of existence.

 

Q.12 When was World Thalassemia Day observed?

A. Mar 8 B. May 8 C. Jun 8 D. Jul 8

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: World Thalassemia Day is May 8. With the increase in the number of thalassemias in India, prevention and control programs are no longer available. my country currently has no global national plan for incurable diseases.

 

Q.13 When is World Red Cross Day celebrated?

A. May 8 B. Mar 8 C. Jun 8 D. Jul 8

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian Red Cross Society celebrated World Red Cross Day. The World Red Cross Memorial Day is May 8, the birthday of Henry Dunant, the founder of the International Committee of the Red Cross.

 

Q.14 Eco-Sensitive Zones or Ecologically Fragile Areas are areas within ______________ kms around Protected Areas, National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries.

A. 10 B. 15 C. 5 D. 20

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Eco-Sensitive Zones or Ecologically Fragile Areas are areas within 10 kms around Protected Areas, National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries. ESZs are notified by MoEFCC, Government of India under Environment Protection Act 1986.

 

Q.15 Where is Anamalai Tiger Reserve located?

A. Coimbatore B. Nilgiris C. Salem D. Tuticorin

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Aanaimalai Tiger Reserve, earlier known as Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park and previously as Aanaimalai Wildlife Sanctuary, is a protected area located in the Anaimalai Hills of Pollachi and Valparai taluks of Coimbatore District and Udumalaipettai taluk in Tiruppur District, Tamil Nadu, India.

 

Q.16 In which of the states Pulayar Community found?

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Pulayar, also known as Pulaya, Holeya, or Cheramar, are a major ethnic community in Kerala, Karnataka, and historical Tamil Nadu (Tamilakam). In Kerala and Tamil Nadu, they are classified as a Scheduled Caste.

 

Q.17 When was Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary came into exsistence?

A. 2014 B. 2015 C. 2017 D. 2019

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Thane Creek Flamingo Sanctuary (TCFS) is on the western bank of the creek, between the Airoli and the Vashi bridges connecting Mumbai and Navi Mumbai. It consists of 896 hectares of mangrove forests and 794 hectares of waterbodies. It came into being in 2015 and is Maharashtra’s second marine sanctuary, after Malvan.

 

Q.18 Where is the headquarters of Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change?

A. Paris B. Geneva C. London D. New York

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The IPCC was established in 1988 by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and was later endorsed by the United Nations General Assembly. Membership is open to all members of the WMO and UN. And its headquarters is at Geneva.

 

Q.19 In which year Global Network Against Food Crises launched?

A. 2015 B. 2013 C. 2016 D. 2017

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Global Anti-Food Crisis Network (GNAFC) released the "2021 Global Food Crisis Report". GNAFC is an international alliance composed of the European Union, the United Nations, and other governmental and non-governmental organizations.

 

Q.20 When was Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change set up?

A. 2008 B. 1998 C. 1988 D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) is the international body for assessing the science related to climate change. It was set up in 1988 by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) to provide policymakers with regular assessments of the scientific basis of climate change, its impacts and future risks, and options for adaptation and mitigation.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs August 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk
    # Gk For Reet
    # Gk For Patwari
    # RPSC Exam Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW