CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 From When Red Square has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site?

A. 1990 B. 1995 C. 2000 D. 2005

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: A military parade was held on the Red Square located in Moscow. Since 1995, a parade will be held on May 9th every year. The parade is called the Moscow Victory Day Parade. After the disintegration of the Soviet Union in 1991, the Victory Day parade became an annual event. Since 1990, Red Square has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

 

Q.2 When was Jal Jeevan mission launched?

A. August 2019 B. June 2019 C. March 2019 D. April 2019

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM): It is a flagship programme of the Union Government. It was once introduced in August 2019. It targets to supply a faucet water connection to each and every rural household of the country by 2024.

 

Q.3 Where is the headquarters of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd?

A. Kolkata B. Chennai C. New Delhi D. Bangalore

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) was established on 11th March, 1987 as a Public limited Government Company under the Companies Act, 1956 and it promotes, develops and extends financial assistance for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency/Conservation Projects.

 

Q.4 Where is the headquarters of IBM?

A. UK B. USA C. China D. Russia

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: International Business Machines Corporation is an American multinational technology company headquartered in Armonk, New York, with operations in over 170 countries.

 

Q.5 When was Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA) founded?

A. 11 March 1987 B. 11 March 1995 C. 11 March 1985 D. 11 March 1982

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) was established on 11th March, 1987 as a Public limited Government Company under the Companies Act, 1956 and it promotes, develops and extends financial assistance for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency/Conservation Projects.

 

Q.6 Where is the headquarters of Space X?

A. UK B. USA C. China D. Russia

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Space Exploration Technologies Corp. is an American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation services company headquartered in Hawthorne, California. SpaceX was founded in 2002 by Elon Musk with the goal of reducing space transportation costs to enable the colonization of Mars.

 

Q.7 In 1964, Which of the following country hosted Summer Olympics?

A. Japan B. India C. USA D. UK

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Earlier Japan hosted Olympics in 1964. Also, the 2020 Olympics is the 2nd of the three consecutive Olympics in Asia. The first was once held in South Korea in 2018, the 2d to be held in Japan in 2021 and the 0.33 has been planned to be held in China in 2022.

 

Q.8 When did Space Shuttle Columbia made a re-entry in the populated areas of the US?

A. 2001 B. 2003 C. 2005 D. 2007

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Salyut 7 house station of the Soviet Union was yet some other big re-entry that came about in 1991. In 2003, the Space Shuttle Columbia made a re-entry in the populated areas of the US. The Indian born Astronaut Kalpana Chawla passed away in this disaster. NASA launched a spacecraft named after Kalpana Chawla. In 1979, the Skylab of the US made a re-entry.

 

Q.9 Sputnik V vaccine is developed by ______________.

A. Russia B. China C. Japan D. USA

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Sputnik V vaccine developed by way of Russia is a two-dose vaccine. The special function of the vaccine is that the first and 2nd dose is unique from each other. In Sputnik Light a single dose is sufficient.

 

Q.10 Co-WIN is a platform designed for ____________.

A. Vaccination Programme B. Education C. Medical Consultation D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The software of Co-WIN App (also called Covid Vaccine Intelligence Network) was upgraded to improve monitoring and managing of the ongoing Covid-19 Vaccination programme.

 

Q.11 Russia celebrates Victory Day on ____________ to commemorate the German surrender in World War II.

A. May 09 B. Mar 10 C. Aug 20 D. Apr 21

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Russia celebrates Victory Day to commemorate the German surrender in World War II. On May 9, 2021, Russia ushered in the 76th anniversary of victory in World War II.

 

Q.12 Russia celebrates Victory Day on ____________ to commemorate the German surrender in World War II.

A. May 09 B. Mar 10 C. Aug 20 D. Apr 21

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Russia celebrates Victory Day to commemorate the German surrender in World War II. On May 9, 2021, Russia ushered in the 76th anniversary of victory in World War II.

 

Q.13 Where is Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence?

A. New Delhi B. Chennai C. Kolkata D. Bangalore

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Lt Gen Amardeep Singh Bhinder takes over as chief of South Western Command. He was the deputy chief of Army staff (IS&C) at the Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army) in New Delhi prior to taking over the reins of Sapta Shakti Command.

 

Q.14 Who is Lieutenant Governor of Delhi in 2021?

A. Banwari Lal Joshi B. Tejendra Khanna C. Najeeb Jung D. Anil Baijal

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Delhi Police has launched a helpline number for senior citizens who are struggling with their essential needs amid Covid-19. South District Police of the national capital has launched a COVI Van Helpline (012- 26241077) for senior citizens in the neighbourhood amid the coronavirus situation here.

 

Q.15 Puducherry is the _____________ State/UT to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home under Jal Jeevan Mission.

A. 4th B. 5th C. 6th D. 7th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Goa, Telangana and Andaman & Nicobar Islands have provided tap water supply to every rural home under Jal Jeevan Mission. So, Puducherry is the fourth State/UT to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home under Jal Jeevan Mission.

 

Q.16 Who is the Chief Minister of Delhi?

A. Arvind Kejriwal B. Sahib Singh Verma C. Sushma Swaraj D. Sheila Dikshit

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Delhi Police has launched a helpline variety for senior residents who are struggling with their essential needs amid Covid-19. District Police of the national capital (Delhi) has launched a COVI Van Helpline (012- 26241077) for senior citizens of the district in the neighbourhood amid the coronavirus situation here.

 

Q.17 The SpaceX SN8 rocket launched in ____________.

A. December 2020 B. November 2020 C. September 2020 D. October 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The SpaceX SN8 rocket launched in December 2020 exploded because the engine failed to decelerate the rocket after it flipped and started to descend towards the earth. The pressure in the fuel tank is very low, which increases the landing speed and causes the rocket to explode.

 

Q.18 When was European Council Founded?

A. 9 December 1974 B. 11 December 1974 C. 9 December 1976 D. 11 December 1976

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: European Council Founded: 9 December 1974; European Union Headquarters location: Brussels, Belgium; European Union Founded: 1 November 1993.

 

Q.19 The Indian Forest Act 1927 was amended in _____________ to remove bamboo for the category of trees.

A. 2017 B. 2015 C. 2013 D. 2011

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian Forest Act 1927 was amended in 2017 to remove bamboo for the category of trees. As a result, anyone can undertake cultivation and business in bamboo and its products without the need of a felling and transit permission.

 

Q.20 HakkiPikki Tribe were from _____________.

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Gujarat D. Telangana

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Gujrathioa, Kaliwala, Mewara, and Panwara clans of the HakkiPikki tribes are semi-nomadic tribal people. They speak a variety of south Indian languages, including Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam, as well as Vagribooli, a Guajarati-like language.

 

Q.21 In which year did e-Sanjeevani OPD launched?

A. Nov 2016 B. Nov 2019 C. Oct 2020 D. Nov 2020

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The eSanjeevani AB-HWC was launched by the health ministry in November 2019 and it is to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres in conjunction with identified medical college hospitals under the central government's Ayushman Bharat scheme by December 2022.

 

Q.22 When was National Financial Reporting Authority came into existence?

A. Oct 2014 B. Oct 2018 C. Nov 2013 D. Nov 2018

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: National Financial Reporting Authority is an independent regulator to oversee the auditing profession and accounting standards in India under Companies Act 2013. It came into existence in October 2018. The Centre has appointed former IAS officer Rangachari Sridharan as chairperson of NFRA.

 

Q.23 BLVOS Stands for ____________.

A. Beyond Visual Line of Sight B. Beyond Vision Line of Sight C. Beyond Visual Light of Sight D. Blind - Visual Line of Sight

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: BVLOS (Beyond Visual Line of Sight) is a term relating to the operation of UAVs (unmanned aerial vehicles) and drones at distances outside the normal visible range of the pilot. BVLOS drone operations provide numerous advantages over regular line-of-sight flying.

 

Q.24 Which of the following herbs found in Kabasura Kudineer?

A. Cloves B. Dried Ginger C. Kadukkai D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Kabasura Kudineer is a Siddha practitioner's traditional formulation for treating common respiratory health. It's a herbal concoction made up of dried ginger, pippali, clove, cirukancori root, mulli root, kadukkai, ajwain, and a variety of other herbs.

 

Q.25 Jana Small Finance Bank was Founded in _____________.

A. 24 July 2006 B. 24 July 2005 C. 24 July 2004 D. 24 July 2003

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The tagline of Jana Small Finance Bank: ‘Paise Ki Kadar’; MD and CEO of Jana Small Finance Bank: Ajay Kanwal; Jana Small Finance Bank Founded: 24 July 2006; Jana Small Finance Bank Headquarters Location: Bengaluru.

 

Q.26 Sinopharm COVID-19 Vaccine is from ____________.

A. China B. Russia C. Japan D. USA

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Sinopharm COVID-19 vaccine has been authorised by the WHO for emergency use and it is the first Chinese vaccine to be approved by the World Health Organization(WHO).

 

Q.27 Amphotericin B was isolated from Streptomyces nodosus in _____________.

A. 1955 B. 1956 C. 1985 D. 1975

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Amphotericin B was isolated from Streptomyces nodosus in 1955, and it was first used in medicine in 1958. It is in the Essential Medicines List of the World Health Organization.

 

Q.28 Jana Small Finance Bank Headquarters is in ____________.

A. Bangalore B. Chennai C. Kolkata D. Delhi

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The tagline of Jana Small Finance Bank: ‘Paise Ki Kadar’; MD and CEO of Jana Small Finance Bank: Ajay Kanwal; Jana Small Finance Bank Founded: 24 July 2006; Jana Small Finance Bank Headquarters Location: Bengaluru.

 

Q.29 Who is the Chief Minister of Puducherry in 2021?

A. N Rangasamy B. V. Narayanasamy C. V. Vaithilingam D. Vacant

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry is the Chief Minister of the Indian union territory of Puducherry. He is elected by the people of the union territory, appointed by the President of India[2] and sworn-in by the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry. The longest serving chief minister and current incumbent of Puducherry is N. Rangasamy of over 12 years period from 2001 to 2008 (Indian National Congress) and from 2011 to 2016 (All India N.R. Congress) and from 2021

 

Q.30 Who is the Chief Executive Officer of IBM in 2010?

A. Arvind Krishna B. Ginni Rometty C. Samuel J. Palmisano D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Samuel J. "Sam" Palmisano (born July 29, 1951) is a former president and the eighth chief executive officer of IBM until January 2012. He also served as Chairman of the company until October 1, 2012.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs August 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk
    # Gk For Reet
    # Gk For Patwari
    # RPSC Exam Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW