CurrentGK -> Papers -> Railway Exam Papers -> Railway Modal Paper

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Railway Modal Paper

Railway Modal Paper

85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B)

85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summit
Ans : (C)

98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) Japan
(D) E.U.
Ans : (B)

99. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at—
(A) Kuala Lumpur
(B) Singapore
(C) Lima
(D) Santiago
Ans : (B)

100. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids, tuberculosis and malaria ?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Britney Spears
(C) Carla Bruni
(D) Zinedine Zidane
Ans : (C)

101. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on—
(A) Dr. Mohammad El Bardei
(B) Hosni Mubarak
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Nelson Mandela
Ans : (A)

102. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is—
(A) Abdul Rahman Rahi
(B) Kunwar Narayan
(C) Ravindra Kelekar
(D) Satyavarat Shastri
Ans : (B)

103. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by—
(A) Erez Mandela
(B) J. V. Braun
(C) Farukh Dhondy
(D) Martin Dupuls
Ans : (C)

104. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at—
(A) Batticaola
(B) Kilinochchi
(C) Puthumu Rippu
(D) Ariviyal Nakar
Ans : (B)

105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation—
(A) JKLF
(B) United Taliban Front
(C) Al-Humijat
(D) Jamat-ud-Dawa
Ans : (D)

106. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal—
(A) Early Chola history
(B) Early Kushans history
(C) Early Mauryan history
(D) Early Sangam history
Ans : (A)

107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of—
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Britain
(D) Japan
Ans : (C)

108. The 2008 World Snooker Champion is—
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Colm Gilcreest
(C) Thepchai Un-Nooh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

109. The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is—
(A) Usain Bolt
(B) Dayron Robles
(C) Angelo Taylor
(D) Henry Rono
Ans : (A)

110. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is—
(A) Kim Raikkonen
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Felipe Massa
(D) Robert Kubica
Ans : (B)

111. According to Forbes latest list, the fourth richest Indian is—
(A) Anil Ambani
(B) Kushal Pal Singh
(C) Sunil Mittal
(D) Lakshmi Mittal
Ans : (C)

112. India ranks………..on Global Gender-Gap Index.
(A) 115th
(B) 113th
(C) 110th
(D) 111th
Ans : (B) 85. ITR stands for—
(A) International Tariff Rate
(B) Integrated Trial Rate
(C) Integrated Trial Range
(D) Integrated Test Range
Ans : (D)

86. Recently National River Status has been granted to—
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Ganga
(C) Sindhu
(D) Brahmaputra
Ans : (B)

87. Pt. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in—
(A) Gadag
(B) Palakkad
(C) Pune
(D) Mysore
Ans : (A)

88. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27, 2008, which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ?
(A) Chief Justice of India—Rs. 1 lakh per month
(B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs. 90,000 per month
(C) Judge of the High Court—Rs. 80,000 per month
(D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. 85,000 per month
Ans : (D)

89. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.
(A) Operation Liberate Mumbai
(B) Operation Sea Storm
(C) Operation Black Tornadoes
(D) Operation Thunder storm
Ans : (C)

90. The highest number of electoral college votes during U.S.A. Presidential Election belongs to—
(A) California
(B) Florida
(C) Connecticut
(D) Virginia
Ans : (A)

91. In U.S.A. Presidential election, 2008 Barack Obama got—
(A) 371 electoral college votes
(B) 320 electoral college votes
(C) 364 electoral college votes
(D) 360 electoral college votes
Ans : (C)

92. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ?
(A) Dream from My Father
(B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream
(C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family
(D) My Great America
Ans : (D)

93. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at—
(A) Nice
(B) Bonn
(C) St. Petersburgh
(D) London
Ans : (A)

94. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting—
(A) Arab Women’s Conference
(B) OPEC Summit
(C) APEC Summit
(D) Arab League Summit
Ans : (A)

95. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.S.A., the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by—
(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2009
(D) 2012
Ans : (B)

96. BIMSTEC is—
(A) Seven-member nation organisation
(B) Eight-member nation organisation
(C) Nine-member organisation
(D) Six-member nation organisation
Ans : (A)

97. Recently BIMSTEC held its—
(A) Third Summit
(B) Fourth Summit
(C) Second Summit
(D) Fifth Summi




Tags


#

07 Dec, 2019, 07:34:29 AM