CurrentGK -> Papers -> RAS -> RAS/RTS (Pre) Exam, 2008 : Geography (Solved)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

RAS/RTS (Pre) Exam, 2008 : Geography (Solved)

RAS/RTS (Pre) Exam, 2008 : Geography (Solved)






1. Which of the following statements about the shape of the Earth is correct ? (A) It is oblate spheroid (B) It bulges slightly at the poles (C) It is a little flattened at the Equator (D) It is exactly spherical in shape without any bulge at any place 2. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of landforms developed under fluvial cycle of erosion ? (A) Gorge, flood plain, piedmont plain, delta (B) Gorge, piedmont plain, flood plain, delta (C) Gorge, piedmont plain, delta, flood plain (D) Piedmont plain, gorge, flood plain, delta 3. Spring equinox falls on— (A) March 21 (B) June 21 (C) September 23 (D) December 22 4. Relative humidity refers to— (A) Absolute amount of water vapour in the atmosphere (B) The amount of hygroscopic nuclei in the atmosphere (C) Saturated vapour pressure (D) Rate of actual amount of water vapour in the air to the amount it could hold at that temperature 5. Solar energy which reaches the earth surface is called— (A) Radiated energy (B) Radiant (C) Sunlight (D) Conduction 6. A broad channel where the waters of a river and a sea mingle is called— (A) a delta (B) an estuary (C) a harbour (D) a strait 7. Assertion (A) : In orographic nature of rainfall, the windward slope of a mountain range gets more rainfall than the lea ward slope. Reason (R) : The warm and humid air that descends down the slope get warmed up and dry. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true. 8. During which period did the domestication of plants and animals take place ? (A) Paleolithic period (B) Mesolithic period (C) Neolithic period (D) Dark age 9. What is the main occupation of Eskimos ? (A) Summer cultivation (B) Winter woodwork (C) Fishing and Hunting (D) Handicrafts 10. The process of gradual spread over space of people or ideas from the centre of origin is known as— (A) Distribution (B) Diffusion (C) Innovation (D) Decentralization 11. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ? (A) Masai — Matagonia (B) Kirghiz — Kazakhstan (C) Melanesians — Malaysia (D) Pygmies — Tanzania 12. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (Tribe) (a) Jarwa (b) Todas (c) Angami (d) Saura List-II (Occupation) 1. Shifting cultivation 2. Terraced cultivation 3. Pastoral 4. Food gathering Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 3 4 1 2 (B) 4 3 1 2 (C) 4 3 2 1 (D) 3 4 2 1 13. Which one of the following agricultural pattern is not practiced in Western Europe ? (A) Dairy farming (B) Mixed farming (C) Market gardening (D) Intensive subsistence farming 14. Which of the following statements are correct ? 1. Lignite and low grade bituminous coal were formed during the Quaternary period. 2. Dolomite is used as refractory material and flux in iron and steel industry. 3. Chhota Nagpur Plateau is the most extensive, rich and diversified mineral belt. Select the correct answer using the codes given below : (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1 and 3 15. Assertion (A) : All biotic resources are renewable. Reason (R) : Biotic resources can reproduce and regenerate their population as long as environmental conditions remain favourable. Of these statements— (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is false but (R) is true. (D) (A) is true but (R) is false. 16. Which of the folllowing pairs are correctly matched ? Industrial Region Major Industrial Centres 1. Ukraine Krivoy Rog 2. Kuzbas Novosibirsk 3. Central Asia Karaganda 4. Volga Moscow Select the correct answer using the codes given below— Codes : (A) 1 and 3 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 17. The extensive coffee plantation in Brazil is called— (A) Fazendas (B) Trasil (C) Corrals (D) Estancias 18. Myanmar is industrially backward because of— (A) Easy livelihood from agriculture (B) Uneven land surface (C) Limited local market (D) Lack of iron ore and coal 19. If the map drawn to a scale of 1 cm to 30 km is to be enlarged three times, then representative fraction of the enlarged map will be— (A) 1 : 1,000,000 (B) 1 : 3,000,000 (C) 1 : 6,000,000 (D) 1 : 9,000,000 20. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (Instruments) (a) Planimeter (b) Pantograph (c) Parallex bar (d) Clinometer List-II (Purpose) 1. Measures angles and slopes on ground 2. Calculation of areas on maps 3. Enlargement and reduction of maps 4. Measures the elevation from the photographs Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 4 2 3 1 (B) 2 1 3 4 (C) 2 3 4 1 (D) 1 3 4 2 21. The contours merge and run as a single line for a short distance in the case of a— (A) Cliff (B) Knobe (C) Gorge (D) Re-entrant 22. What are Cadastral maps used for ? (A) To show the boundaries of fields and buildings (B) To show urban areas (C) To demarcate wasteland (D) To demarcate land use pattern 23. Ergograph relates to— (A) Relative humidity and rainfall (B) Temperature and rainfall (C) Climate and growing season of crops (D) Rainfall and winds 24. A line on a map joining points in the oceans that have equal salinity is called— (A) Isobath (B) Isocline (C) Isohaline (D) Isogonic 25. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (Mountains) (a) Andes (b) Appalacian (c) Vesuvius (d) Catskill List-II (Type) 1. Old folded 2. New folded 3. Residual 4. Volcanic Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 1 4 3 (B) 1 4 3 2 (C) 3 2 4 1 (D) 4 3 2 1 26. Conventional storms in the Atlantics are known as— (A) Hurricanes (B) Typhoons (C) Cyclones (D) Tornadoes 27. Consider the following statements and select correct answer from the codes given below : Assertion (A) : Podzol soils are poor in bases. Reason (R) : They develop in tropical areas. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true. 28. The largest number and widest variety of plants and animals would be found in— (A) Tropical grasslands (B) Tropical forests (C) Temperate forests (D) Temperate grasslands 29. A natural region has the similarity of— (A) climate and natural vegetation (B) climate and occupation (C) soil and drainage (D) economic base and natural vegetation 30. Consider the following statements and select correct answer from the codes given below— Assertion (A) : The population of the world has experienced an unprecedented growth during the 20th Century. Reason (R) : Rapid advances in medical technology reduced death rate of population very significantly during the 20th Century. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true. 31. Which one of the following is the most significant ecological determinant of population distribution in the world ? (A) Physical features (B) Mortality rate (C) Land fertility (D) Climate 32. Population growth in most of the developing countries of Asia is determined by— (A) Birth rate and migration (B) Migration and death rate (C) Birth rate, death rate and migration (D) Birth rate and death rate 33. The people of which country are known as Magyars ? (A) Hungary (B) Slovakia (C) Austria (D) Romania 34. Non-commercial pastoral nomadism is a way of life in the— (A) Velds of South Africa (B) Steppes of Mangolia (C) Prairies of Canada (D) Australian downs 35. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below : Assertion (A) : When British Rule ended in India, many Anglo-Indians migrated to Australia. Reason (R) : Some migrations are caused by religious attraction. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true. 36. Hunting and fishing is the main occupation of the people living in— (A) Equatorial regions (B) Polar regions (C) Temperate grasslands (D) Semi-desertic regions 37. There are rich fishing grounds off the coast of Peru and Chile for the reason of— (A) Shallow continent shelf (B) Convergence of cold and warm currents (C) Upwelling of water from deeper layers (D) Flow of warm ocean currents 38. Consider the following statement and select the correct answer from the codes given below : Assertion (A) : The boundary marking the termination of tree growth is known as timber line. Reason (R) : Its location is determined by the amount of moisture, exposure, evaporation and depth of snow. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true. 39. The breed of sheep which produces the best quality wool is— (A) Kutchi (B) Merino (C) Chokla (D) Magra 40. Agriculture involving both crops and livestock is called— (A) Intensive farming (B) Extensive farming (C) Mixed farming (D) Double farming 41. Laterization process forms— (A) A layer rich in minerals (B) A layer rich in iron contents (C) A layer rich in living organisms (D) A layer rich in calcium 42. Which one of the following countries leads in export of condensed milk ? (A) India (B) Belgium (C) Italy (D) Netherlands 43. Which one of the following is not true about Singapore, the smallest country in Southeast Asia ? (A) Has no natural resources (B) Has the highest per capita income in whole of Southeast Asia (C) Has non-strategic location (D) Has well-educated population 44. Which one of the following countries in Southwest Asia has the largest well-irrigated farmland ? (A) Lebanon (B) Syria (C) Iraq (D) Jordan 45. Which one of the following regions is called as ‘rust belt’ of Japan ? (A) Northern Honshu (B) Southern Honshu (C) Shikoku Islands (D) Kyushu Islands 46. Which one of the following countries in East Asia adopted ‘Great Leap Forward’ policy for its rapid socio-economic transformation ? (A) Japan (B) Korea (C) Taiwan (D) China 47. Which one of the following statements is not true about U.S.A. ? (A) Is the largest market economy in the world (B) Has a federal system of governance (C) Is a highly urbanised and metropolized country (D) Rural areas in Southern America are highly rich 48. Two Russian terms which entered the English language during Mikhail Gorbachev’s restructuring of the Soviet Union in the late 1980s were— (A) Bolshevik and Menskevik (B) Perestroika and Zaibatsu (C) Novgoroad and Glasnost (D) Perestroika and Glasnost 49. Russia’s main trading partner(s) is/are— (A) Other CIS countries (B) China (C) Western Europe (D) Japan 50. The Mount Everest falls along the natural boundary between— (A) India and Nepal (B) India and China (C) Nepal and China (D) Pakistan and China 51. The correct monsoon sequence (Season/Climatic conditions) is— (A) Summer/Wet; Winter/Dry (B) Summer/Dry; Winter/Wet (C) Summer/Cold; Winter/Warm (D) Summer/Mild; Winter/Wet 52. Which one of the following Indian States has the longest coastline ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Karnataka (D) Andhra Pradesh 53. In India, the problem of soil erosion is associated with— 1. Excessive rainfall 2. Deforestation 3. Excessive Cultivation 4. Overgrazing Codes : (A) 1 and 2 are correct (B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct (C) 2, 3 and 4 are correct (D) 2 and 4 are correct 54. Which one of the following types of forest grows in the shaded portion of the given rough outline map of India ? (A) Mixed deciduous (B) Tropical Savannah (C) Semi-arid Scrub lands (D) Mangrove forests 55. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below— Assertion (A) : Offshore fishing in Malabar coast is more developed than that in the Coromandel coast. Reason (R) : Malabar coast has better facilities to export sea fish to African countries. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true. 56. The group of States having the forest cover of more than 75 per cent to the total geographical area is— (A) Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland (B) Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland (C) Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland (D) Arunachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland 57. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (Cattle Breed) (a) Gir (b) Alambadi (c) Dangi (d) Deoni List-II (State) 1. Tamil Nadu 2. Maharashtra 3. Gujarat 4. Andhra Pradesh Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 3 1 4 2 (D) 3 1 2 4 58. Which one of the following States has the highest livestock density in the country ? (A) Rajasthan (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Maharashtra 59. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below— Assertion (A) : Indian agriculture is no longer the gamble of the monsoons. Reason (R) : There is recent expansion of dry land farming in India. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true. 60. Which one of the following is associated with Indian Agriculture ? (A) I.C.A.R. (B) I.C.C.R. (C) I.C.M.R. (D) I.C.W.A. 61. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (Name of Crop) (a) Rice (b) Jowar (c) Jute (d) Coffee List-II (State Growing) 1. Maharashtra 2. Orissa 3. Karnataka 4. West Bengal Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 3 4 1 2 (D) 2 1 4 3 62. Which of the following dams has generation of power more than irrigation as its main aim ? (A) Gandhi Sagar (B) Hirakud (C) Periyar (D) Tunghabhadra 63. Consider the following— 1. Hematite 2. Magnetite 3. Limonite 4. Siderite Which of the above are iron ore ? (A) 1 and 2 only (B) 1, 2 and 3 only (C) 1, 2 and 4 only (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 64. Which Government agency is responsible for mapping and exploration of minerals in India ? (A) Survey of India (B) Geological Survey of India (C) Minerals Development Corporation (D) Indian School of Mines 65. Which one of the following is not a source of geothermal energy ? (A) Hot Geyser (B) Hot Spring (C) Coal (D) Volcano 66. Malvika Steel Plant, the first fully integrated steel plant in North, India, was set up in— (A) Bihar (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Punjab 67. Which of the following places is not associated with fertilizers ? (A) Panipat (B) Alwaye (C) Namrup (D) Ranchi 68. The New Industrial Policy was introduced in India in the year— (A) 1987 (B) 1991 (C) 1993 (D) 1998 69. During which Census decade, sex-ratio in India registered the sharpest decline ? (A) 1911-12 (B) 1921-31 (C) 1951-61 (D) 1961-71 70. Which one of the following shows the correct sequence in descending order of population of the four metropolis as per 2001 Census ? (A) Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai (B) Kolkata, Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai (C) Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi (D) Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai 71. What is the most favoured location of settlements in the mountainous regions ? (A) Valley bottoms (B) Ridge tops (C) Valley side slopes (D) Hill top 72. Largest buyers of goods exported from India is— (A) Asia and Oceania region (B) North America (C) Latin America (D) Western European region 73. The following countries are the major trading partners of India. Using codes given below their names, put these countries in sequential order of their share in total trade of India— 1. U.S.A. 2. China 3. Hong Kong 4. United Arab Emirates (UAE) Codes : (A) 1, 4, 3 and 2 (B) 2, 1, 4 and 3 (C) 4, 3, 1 and 2 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 74. Which one of the following public sector agencies in India is not associated with promotion of international trade ? (A) State Trading Corporation (STC) (B) Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation (MMTC) (C) Projects and Equipment Corporation of India (PEC) (D) Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL) 75. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below— Assertion (A) : The Rajasthan desert is covered with shifting sand dunes. Reason (R) : For want of rain and surface flowing of water, the work of wind is felt everywhere. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true. 76. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (Summit) (a) Dodabetta (b) Nanda Devi (c) Amarkantak (d) Guru Sikhar List-II (Mountain Range) 1. Nilgiri Hills 2. Himalaya Mountains 3. Aravali Range 4. Maikal Range Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 1 3 4 (B) 3 2 1 4 (C) 1 2 4 3 (D) 4 1 2 3 77. The climate around Bikaner can be described as— (A) Mediterranean type (B) Semi-arid steppe (C) Hot desert (D) Tropical monsoon 78. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the soils found in Western Rajasthan ? (A) Contain sand interrupted by low rocky projections (B) Contain a lot of soluble salts in the top layer (C) Are the least leached soils and lack in humus also (D) Are poor in phosphate but rich in nitrogen 79. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the vegetation found in Rajasthan ? (A) Height of trees and density of plant cover is low (B) Xerophytic plants are common (C) The nature of vegetation does not change with variations of habitat (D) Available forests are a good source of fuel wood and minor forest products 80. Which one of the following statements is not true about Western Arid region of Rajasthan ? (A) This is the largest area size region in the State (B) Bajra is the most prominent crop of the region (C) Rural settlements are highly disperse and small in size (D) Rainfall goes on increasing as one moves from east to west direction in the region 81. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (Livestock Breed) (a) Rathi (b) Kankrej (c) Mallani (d) Gir List-II (District) 1. Nagaur 2. Jaisalmer 3. Sirohi 4. Ajmer Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 3 4 1 2 (D) 2 3 1 4 82. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below— List-I (Mining Area) (a) Lunkaransaur (b) Zawar Mines (c) Deogarh (d) Champa-gudha List-II (Mineral Wealth) 1. Berryllium 2. Gypsum 3. Lead and Zinc 4. Mica Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 3 4 2 1 (D) 4 2 1 3 83. Which one of the following statements is not correct ? (A) According to 2001 Census, the largest and the smallest population size districts in Rajasthan State are Jaipur and Jaisalmer, respectively (B) At 2001 Census, the largest and the smallest area size districts in Rajasthan State were Jaisalmer and Dholpur, respectively (C) Five new districts were created in Rajasthan between 1991 and 2001 Census decades (D) According to 2001 Census, the highest and the lowest literacy districts in Rajasthan State were Jaipur and Dungarpur, respectively 84. Which one of the following shows the correct sequence in descending order of decadal growth of population in the four districts of Rajasthan State during 1991-2001 ? (A) Jaipur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Barmer (B) Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jaipur, Bikaner (C) Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Barmer, Jaipur (D) Bikaner, Barmer, Jaipur, Jaisalmer 85. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below— List-I (Lake) (a) Nakki Talab (b) Sambhar (c) Pichola (d) Gadsisar List-II (District) 1. Jaisalmer 2. Udaipur 3. Sirohi 4. Jaipur Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 3 4 1 2 (D) 3 4 2 1 86. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below— Assertion (A) : Rajasthan is mainly a region of interior drainage. Reason (R) : It is mainly a structural basin surrounded by hill ranges. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true. 87. Which one of the following statements is not correct about River Luni ? (A) The Luni is a river of Western Rajasthan (B) It originates in the Pushkar valley of the Aravalli Range in Ajmer District (C) It is also known as Lavanavari river (D) The Luni and its tributaries drain the eastern slopes of the Aravali range 88. The Rajasthan Canal (Indira Gandhi Canal) draws its water from the river— (A) Sutlej (B) Yamuna (C) Chambal (D) Sutlej and Beas 89. Chambal is the joint project of— (A) Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh (B) Madhya Pradesh and Bihar (C) Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan (D) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar 90. Which one of the following problems is not encountered in Indira Gandhi Canal command area ? (A) Increase in soil salinity (B) Progressive waterlogging (C) Aeolian silting of canal (D) Decline in water supply 91. What are Didwana and Pachpadra famous for ? (A) Copper (B) Lead and Zinc (C) Salt (D) Gypsum 92. In List-I industrial sectors has been listed, while in List-II are listed the location of industrial complexes. Match the two lists using the correct code, given ahead— List-I (Industrial Sector) (a) Gems and Jewellery (b) Hosiery (c) Ceramics (d) Textiles List-II (Location of Industrial Complex) 1. Pali 2. Khara (Bikaner) 3. Bhiwadi 4. Jaipur Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 3 4 1 2 (D) 4 3 2 1 93. Which one of the following shows the correct sequence in descending order of irrigated area in percentage under the four crops grown in Rajasthan State ? (A) Wheat, Gram, Oilseeds, Cotton (B) Wheat, Cotton, Gram, Oilseeds (C) Oilseeds, Wheat, Gram, Cotton (D) Cotton, Oilseeds, Wheat, Gram 94. Rajasthan, which is one of the five top ranking States in wind power potentials, has a number of very good wind power sites in the State. Match the wind power sites with districts of their location, using the correct code. List-I (Wind power site) (a) Devgarh (b) Harhnath (c) Khodal (d) Mohangarh List-II (District of Location) 1. Sikar 2. Barmer 3. Jaisalmer 4. Chittorgarh Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 2 3 4 (B) 2 3 4 1 (C) 3 4 1 2 (D) 4 1 2 3 95. National Highway No. 15 linking Punjab with Gujarat State passes through the territory of a number of districts in Rajasthan State. The number of such districts in the State is— (A) Five (B) Six (C) Four (D) Seven 96. Thar link express train running between Jodhpur and Munabao railway stations covers nearly a distance of— (A) 150 km (B) more than 200 km (C) less than 300 km (D) more than 300 km 97. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below— Assertion (A) : The area falling east of the Aravalli in Rajasthan State has higher road density than that of those falling west of the Aravalli. Reason (R) : Relief plays an important effect in regional distribution of roads in the State of Rajasthan. Codes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true 98. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the regional distribution of rural settlements in Rajasthan State ? (A) Rural settlements in the Rajasthan plain are small, compact and sparsely distributed due to limited water supply and cultivable land (B) In excessive arid areas having sand dunes, hamleted settlements are noticed near the water-bodies (C) In eastern parts of Rajasthan large compact villages are a common sight (D) Indira Gandhi Canal has, however, failed to encourage compact settlements similar to Punjab in northwestern parts of Rajasthan 99. The total number of urban settlements in Rajasthan State, according to 2001 Census has been— (A) more than 300 (B) between 150 and 200 (C) more than 250 (D) between 200 and 250 100. Which one of the following is not the objective of forestry in Rajasthan State during the XI Five Year Plan ? (A) To achieve 33•0 per cent tree cover in the State by 2016 (B) To check desertification and restore the ecological status of the Aravallis (C) To conserve gene-pool and improve bio-diversity of flora and fauna (D) To elicit people’s participation for institutionalization of Joint Forest Management (JFM) Answers : 1. (A) 2. (B) 3. (A) 4. (D) 5. (A) 6. (B) 7. (C) 8. (C) 9. (C) 10. (B) 11. (B) 12. (C) 13. (D) 14. (C) 15. (C) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (A) 19. (A) 20. (C) 21. (A) 22. (C) 23. (C) 24. (C) 25. (A) 26. (A) 27. (C) 28. (A) 29. (A) 30. (A) 31. (C) 32. (D) 33. (A) 34. (A) 35. (D) 36. (B) 37. (B) 38. (C) 39. (B) 40. (C) 41. (B) 42. (D) 43. (A) 44. (C) 45. (D) 46. (D) 47. (D) 48. (D) 49. (C) 50. (C) 51. (A) 52. (D) 53. (D) 54. (D) 55. (A) 56. (C) 57. (D) 58. (C) 59. (C) 60. (A) 61. (D) 62. (A) 63. (D) 64. (B) 65. (C) 66. (C) 67. (D) 68. (B) 69. (D) 70. (A) 71. (B) 72. (A) 73. (B) 74. (D) 75. (B) 76. (C) 77. (C) 78. (D) 79. (D) 80. (D) 81. (D) 82. (B) 83. (D) 84. (C) 85. (D) 86. (C) 87. (D) 88. (D) 89. (C) 90. (D) 91. (C) 92. (D) 93. (B) 94. (D) 95. (A) 96. (A) 97. (C) 98. (A) 99. (D) 100. (C)





Tags


#

13 Dec, 2019, 14:30:00 PM