CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current General Knowledge 2010 : Objective Questions

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current General Knowledge 2010 : Objective Questions

Current General Knowledge 2010 : Objective Questions

1. Which among the following has been removed from the UNESCO�s list of World Heritage sites in danger ?
(A) Hampi
(B) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary
(C) Kathmandu Valley
(D) Fort and Shalamar Gardens
Ans : (A)

2. The 2009-10 Ranji Trophy has been won by�
(A) Mumbai
(B) Bengal
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans : (A)

3. On which among the following film actresses was Kalpana Chawla excellence award 2007 for women conferred ?
(A) Shilpa Shetty
(B) Nandita Das
(C) Sushmita Sen
(D) Konkana Sen
Ans : (B)

4. In May 2010, Ratan Kumar Sinha becomes Director of which of the following ?
(A) UNESCO
(B) ADB
(C) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. The Raghvan Committee is related to looking into the issue of�
(A) Ragging and suggest means of prevention in educational institutions
(B) Status of Muslim community in India
(C) Reservation of OBCs in admissions to higher educational institutions
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

6. The 7th Aero India show was held in�
(A) 2008, Bangaluru
(B) 2011, Bangaluru (Yelahanka)
(C) 2008, Delhi
(D) 2009, Delhi
Ans : (B)

7. Which among the following countries has not been elected recently as a non-permanent member of the Security Council ?
(A) South Africa
(B) Italy
(C) Belgium
(D) Japan
Ans : (D)

8. Who among the following won the UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship 2008 ?
(A) Belgium
(B) France
(C) England
(D) Spain
Ans : (D)

9. Solar-B satellite to study the sun was launched by�
(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) Russia
(D) America
Ans : (A)

10. Which among the following national parks is celebrated its 70th anniversary in 2006 ?
(A) Corbett National Park
(B) Kaziranga National Park
(C) Gir National Park
(D) Ghana Wildlife Sanctuary
Ans : (A)

11. Saina Nehwal is related with which among the following sports ?
(A) Badminton
(B) Tennis
(C) Chess
(D) Table Tennis
Ans : (A)

12. The Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas 2010 was held in�
(A) Jaipur
(B) Hyderabad
(C) New Delhi
(D) Chandigarh
Ans : (C)

13. The PSLV-C14 was successfully launched into space from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota on 23rd Septempter, 2009. PSLV stands for�
(A) Polar Space Light Vehicle
(B) Polar Space Launch Vehicle
(C) Polar Satellite Light Vehicle
(D) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
Ans : (D)

14. �SAFMA� is associated with�
(A) ASEAN
(B) G�8
(C) SAARC
(D) BIMSTEK
Ans : (C)

15. Guantanamo is�
(A) An atomic energy centre of North Korea
(B) A military prison of U.S.A.
(C) A satellite of China
(D) A new agency of Brazil
Ans : (B)

16. Jian-10 is�
(A) Japan�s news agency
(B) China�s home-made fighter aircraft
(C) South Korea�s anti-aircraft gun
(D) Japan�s Tsunami alert system
Ans : (B)

17. Prime Minister Manmohan Singh has been honoured with a degree of Doctor of Law by which among the following Universities ?
(A) Cambridge University
(B) Oxford University
(C) Westminster University
(D) Havard University
Ans : (A)

18. Nobel Prize for Peace-2009 has been awarded to�
(A) Barack Obama
(B) World Bank
(C) Urban Bank
(D) NABARD
Ans : (A)

19. Ban Ki-Moon from South Korea has been elected as the Secretary-General of UN. He is the�
(A) Seventh Secretary-General
(B) Eighth Secretary-General
(C) Sixth Secretary-General
(D) Fifth Secretary-General
Ans : (B)

20. The books �Snow� and �My Name is Red� have been written by�
(A) Orhun Pamuk
(B) Harold Pinter
(C) J.M. Coetzee
(D) V.S. Naipaul
Ans : (A)





Tags


#

01 Apr, 2020, 00:53:47 AM