CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current General Knowledge 2010 : Objective Questions

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current General Knowledge 2010 : Objective Questions

Current General Knowledge 2010 : Objective Questions

1. The new addition to the Commonwealth Games 2010 is�
(A) Shooting
(B) Hockey
(C) Wrestling
(D) Football
Ans : (C)

2. �Deoria to Dadri Nyaya Yatra� was launched by�
(A) V. P. Singh and Raj Babbar
(B) Chandrashekhar
(C) Raj Babbar and Mulayam Singh
(D) Lalu Prasad Yadav
Ans : (A)

3. �Automotive Mission Plan 2006�2016� aims to�
(A) Make India a global hub of automatic electronic devices
(B) Advance India in the field of technology
(C) Make India a global hub of automobiles and auto-components
(D) Advance India in the field of computers
Ans : (C)

4. Treat, Train, Retain Plan is�
(A) A plan aiming at development of Indian Railway
(B) A plan to retain the high status of Indian Railway
(C) A part of WHO�s work to promote universal access to HIV/AIDS services
(D) A plan to launch several new trains in the next two years
Ans : (C)

5. The 10th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit/meeting was held in 2010 at�
(A) Taskent
(B) Bishkek
(C) Astana
(D) Shanghai
Ans : (A)

6. Which company has launched the rupees one lakh car with the name of �Nano� ?
(A) Maruti-Suuzki
(B) General Motors
(C) Tata
(D) Mahindra and Mahindra
Ans : (C)

7. Which Indian group of business houses has made a space in top 20 global firms in Forbes list of world�s most reputed companies ?
(A) Tata Group
(B) Maruti Suzuki
(C) Infosys
(D) Hero Honda Motors
Ans : (A)

8. In which fuel, the government has decided to mix �marker� for identifying adulteration ?
(A) Kerosene
(B) Diesel
(C) Petrol
(D) All of these
Ans : (A)

9. Who among the following has started a new enterprise named �blogevery where.com� ?
(A) Ratan Tata
(B) Narayan Murti
(C) Azim Premji
(D) Sabeer Bhatia
Ans : (D)

10. Tata Steel has recently acquired which among the following steel producer company ?
(A) Mittal Steel
(B) Corus
(C) Arcelor
(D) Nippon Steel
Ans : (B)

11. The fourth Asian Film Festival was held in�
(A) Pune
(B) Mumbai
(C) Nagpur
(D) Goa
Ans : (A)

12. Twenty-20 World Cup Cricket, 2010 has been won by�
(A) India
(B) England
(C) Australia
(D) Pakistan
Ans : (B)

13. Who among the following is placed third on the Forbes 2009 Midas list including the top 100 tech dealmakers of the world ?
(A) Michael Moritz
(B) L. John Doerr
(C) Ram Shriram
(D) Arjun Gupta
Ans : (C)

14. The U. N. proclaimed 2010 as a year of�
(A) International Year of Youth
(B) International Year of Dolphin
(C) International Year of Culture
(D) International Press Freedom Year
Ans : (A)

15. Who among the following won the UK reality T.V. show �Big Brother� ?
(A) Shilpa Shetty
(B) Ken Russell
(C) Jade Goody
(D) Dirk Benedict
Ans : (A)

16. Who is the present Chief Justice of Supreme Court of India ?
(A) Justice Ramesh Chandra Lahoti
(B) Justice V. N. Khare
(C) Justice S. H. Kapadia
(D) Justice Y. K. Sabharwal
Ans : (C)

17. Which among the following Indian women is not included in the Fortune magazine�s list of 50 most powerful business�women?
(A) Chanda Kochar, ICICI Bank
(B) Naina Lal Kidwai, HSBC India
(C) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Biocon India
(D) Shehnaz Hussain, Shehnaz Hussain Herbals
Ans : (D)

18. Which among the following has become the first online District Court in India ?
(A) Jodhpur District Court
(B) Ajmer District Court
(C) Jaipur District Court
(D) Jaisalmer District Court
Ans : (A)

19. UNESCO�s Kalinga Prize for the year 2009 has been conferred upon�
(A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Dr. K. Kasturirangan
(C) Prof. Yashpal and Trinh Xuan Thuan
(D) Dr. Y. S. Rajan
Ans : (C)

20. The winner of the 2010 Wimbledon Open Tennis men�s singles title is�
(A) Rafael Nadal
(B) Juan Martin Del Potro
(C) Andy Roddick
(D) Novak Djokovic
Ans : (A)





Tags


#

20 Sep, 2019, 21:59:03 PM