CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current General Knowledge 2010 : Objective Questions

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current General Knowledge 2010 : Objective Questions

Current General Knowledge 2010 : Objective Questions

1. How many companies from India found place in �Global-500� list ?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) 10
Ans : (C)

2. At present what is the percentage of Reverse Repo Rate ?
(A) below 7%
(B) 4%
(C) 8�5%
(D) 9�6%
Ans : (B)

3. Which of the following Indian company has been listed at the top in Global-500 list ?
(A) ONGC
(B) Reliance Industries
(C) TCS
(D) Infosys Tech
Ans : (A)

4. The 15th ASEAN Summit was held from October 23�25, 2009 in�
(A) Philippines (Ceby)
(B) Thailand (Hua Hin�Cha Am)
(C) India (New Delhi)
(D) Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur)
Ans : (B)

5. Koneru Humpy is related with which among the following games ?
(A) Chess
(B) Badminton
(C) Tennis
(D) Table Tennis
Ans : (A)

6. For senior citizens, income tax exemption slab in Budget 2010-11 has been�
(A) Rs. 1�5 lakh to Rs. 1�75 lakh
(B) Rs. 1�75 lakh to Rs. 1�85 lakh
(C) Rs. 0.00 to Rs. 2�40 lakh
(D) Rs. 1�95 lakh to Rs. 2�25 lakh
Ans : (C)

7. Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2007 will replace�
(A) MRTPC
(B) VAT
(C) Electricity Act, 2003
(D) Securities Contracts (Regulation) Bill, 2005
Ans : (A)

8. The theme for the 21st National Science Day 2007 was�
(A) More Water Drop by Drop
(B) More Crop per Drop
(C) 50 years of DNA and 25 years of IVF
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. Bangladesh�s Nobel Peace Prize winner Muhammad Yunus has launched his political party named�
(A) Islamic Unity Front
(B) Jamaat-e-Islami Bangladesh
(C) Nagorik Shakti (Citizens� power)
(D) Bangladesh Jatiyatabadi Dal
Ans : (C)

10. The book �Unaccustomed Earth� has been written by�
(A) Jhumpa Lahiri
(B) P. Chidambaram
(C) Zahid Hussain
(D) Scott Ritter
Ans : (A)

11. The present Foreign Secretary of India is�
(A) Romesh Bhandari
(B) Shyam Saran
(C) Nirupama Rao
(D) Shashank
Ans : (C)

12. In China�s EAST fusion reactor, EAST stands for�
(A) Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak
(B) Experimental Advanced Solar Tool
(C) Electronically Advanced Scientific Technology
(D) Experimental Artificial Sun Tokamak
Ans : (A)

13. �A Passage to Hope : Women and International Migration� is�
(A) A book written on the theme of upliftment of women
(B) The theme of the new released �State of World Population Report-2006� by UNFPA
(C) A documentary film on global migration of women
(D) A report on the status of women in the world
Ans : (B)

14. Where are the headquarters of National Fisheries Development Board situated ?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Chennai
(D) Bangalore
Ans : (B)

15. The book Guiding Souls : Dialogues on the purpose of life of President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam has been translated into�
(A) Japanese
(B) Chinese
(C) German
(D) Portuguese
Ans : (B)

16. Morelia-Linares Chess Tournament, 2009 has been won by�
(A) Alexander Grischuk
(B) Vessily Ivanchuk
(C) Alexander Morozevich
(D) Levon Aronian
Ans : (A)

17. After merger, Tata-Corus has become the �� largest steel producer in the World.
(A) 3rd
(B) 4th
(C) 5th
(D) 6th
Ans : (C)

18. �Pure Banking, Nothing Else� is a slogan raised by�
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) SBI
(D) UTI Bank
Ans : (C)

19. �Smart Money� is a term used for�
(A) Internet Banking
(B) Credit Card
(C) Cash with Bank
(D) Cash with Public
Ans : (D)

20. Which one of the following stands at first rank in the list of top 10 steel producers in the world ?
(A) Nippon Steels
(B) Tata-Corus
(C) Arcelor-Mittal
(D) Bao Steel
Ans : (C)





Tags


#

12 Jul, 2020, 15:21:22 PM