CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> Jharkhand PCS Civil Judge Jun. Div. Munsif (Pre) Exam, 2008 : Solved Paper

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Jharkhand PCS Civil Judge Jun. Div. Munsif (Pre) Exam, 2008 : Solved Paper

Jharkhand PCS Civil Judge Jun. Div. Munsif (Pre) Exam, 2008 : Solved Paper

General Knowledge and General English : Solved Paper

1. Who propounded the theory that �the earth moves round the sun� ?
(A) Galileo
(B) Einstein
(C) Copernicus
(D) Graham Bell
Ans : (A)

2. Gerontology is a branch of study related to diseases associated with�
(A) Children
(B) Young adults
(C) Old age
(D) Women
Ans : (C)

3. What is the title of the former US President Mr. Bill Clinton�s autobiography ?
(A) My Days
(B) My Life
(C) My Story
(D) My Years
Ans : (B)

4. On which date of the year is �World Environment Day� celebrated ?
(A) January 5
(B) March 5
(C) June 5
(D) November 5
Ans : (C)

5. Who was the first Indian Prime Minister to address the UN General Assembly in Hindi ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Morarji Desai
(C) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(D) Atal Behari Vajpayee
Ans : (D)

6. Recently, which Indian cricketer set a record by scoring the highest runs in Test Cricket ?
(A) Saurav Ganguly
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Yuvraj Singh
Ans : (B)

7. In the last Olympics at Beijing, who won the first ever individual Gold Medal for India ?
(A) Bijender Singh
(B) Abhinav Bindra
(C) Sushil Kumar
(D) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Ans : (B)

8. Till date, who is the only Indian to have been awarded the Nobel Prize for literature ?
(A) Ramdhari Singh �Dinkar�
(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(C) Rabindranath Tagore
(D) R. K. Narayan
Ans : (C)

9. Which State of India has bagged two National Awards associated with tourism in 2008 ?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Kerala
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Gujarat
Ans : (A)

10. What is the full name of the President of India ?
(A) Pratibha Patil
(B) Pratibha Devi Singh Patil
(C) Pratibha Devi Patil
(D) Pratibha Singh Patil
Ans : (B)

11. Identify the type of the sentence given below :
John proposed that we should sing together.
(A) Assertive
(B) Optative
(C) Exclamatory
(D) Imperative
Ans : (A)

12. Which part of the given sentence contains an error ?
If I was you (A) / I would not (B) / agree to (C) / that foolish proposal. (D)
Ans : (A)

13. Fill in the blank with appropriate �preposition�.
I cannot come back ��a month.
(A) before
(B) in
(C) within
(D) between
Ans : (A)

14. Give one word for the following group of words.
A person aged between 60 and 70�
(A) Sexagenarian
(B) Quinquagenarian
(C) Septuagenarian
(D) Nonagenarian
Ans : (A)

15. Which one, from amongst the choices given, would mean the same as the following sentence ? I feel an aching void.
(A) I feel lonely
(B) I feel pain
(C) I feel hungry
(D) I feel irritation
Ans : (A)

16. From amongst the choices given, which one of the clauses correctly completes the following sentence ?
I shall have left this place by the time���.
(A) she will come
(B) she would come
(C) she comes
(D) she will have come
Ans : (C)

17. Such words as are similar in sound but different in meaning are called�
(A) Synonyms
(B) Antonyms
(C) Homonyms
(D) Homophones
Ans : (D)

18. Select the appropriate �article� to be filled in the blank in the given sentence.
He is ��� SP.
(A) an
(B) a
(C) the
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

19. Identify the �figure of speech� that best defines the following sentence.
The camel is the ship of the desert�
(A) Simile
(B) Metaphor
(C) Irony
(D) Sarcasm
Ans : (B)

20. Identify the �part of speech� in which the word �round� has been used in the following sentence.
The earth moves round the sun�
(A) Noun
(B) Preposition
(C) Adjective
(D) Adverb
Ans : (B)





Tags


#

31 Mar, 2020, 22:11:44 PM