CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Gk Bytes For You -> Paper Test GK-28

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Paper Test GK-28

Paper Test GK-28

Test GK-28

 

Instructions
1. The test comprises of 20 questions. You should complete the test within 15 minutes.
2. There is only one correct answer to each question.
3. All questions carry four marks each.
4. Each wrong answer will attract a penalty of one mark.

 

1. What brand of snacks was taken over by Frito Lays from Amrit Agro recently?
a. Lays
b. Uncle Chipps
c. Lehar
d. Cheetos
Ans: b

2. Where is the headquarters of the world's nuclear watchdog, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) located?
a. Geneva
b. New York
c. London
d. Vienna
Ans: d

3. '46664' campaign? What's it?
a. An AIDS awareness/fundraising campaign, driven by Nelson Mandela, who was prisoner number 46664 at Robben Island, where he was imprisoned for 27 years.
b. An AIDS awareness/fundraising campaign, driven by Nelson Mandela, who was prisoner number 46664 at Robben Island, where he was the leader for 27 years.
c. An Anti-Apartheid campaign, driven by Nelson Mandela, who was prisoner number 46664 at Robben Island, where he was imprisoned for 27 years.
d. None of the above
Ans: b

4. Which company manufactured the Ambassador?
a. General Motors
b. Hindustan Motors
c. Morris Motor Company
d. TATA
Ans: b

5. Which of the following companies is the world's largest IT training company in the world as per the IDC research ?
a. NIIT
b. Aptech
c. IBM Global Services
d. Oracle University
Ans: c

6. Which of the following personalities will be the next chief of the Intelligence Bureau?
a. P. Shankar
b. Vijay Shankar
c. P. Haldar
d. E.S. L. Narasimhan
Ans: c

7. The headquarters of Research in Motion, founded in 1984, is in Waterloo, Ontario, Canada. Over two-thirds of this company's revenues come from this product. The brand name is also the term used to describe "any of the various shrubs of the genus Rubus, having usually prickly stems, compound leaves, and an aggregate fruit of small drupelets." What's it?
a. Rubiks
b. Daks
c. BlackBerry
d. BuckBerry
Ans: c

8. Which advertising group owns the following ad agencies : DDB Worldwide, BBDO Worldwide and TBWA Worldwide ?
a. Publicis
b. Interpub
c. Omnicom
d. WPP
Ans: c

9. Which car model is the Ambassador based on?
a. Lanchester
b. Morris Oxford
c. Wagonette
d. None of the above
Ans: b

10. Which hotel was the venue of the famous Indo-Pak summit in Agra and hosted the Pakistan President, Mr Pervez Musharraf and the Indian Prime Minister, Mr Atal Bihari Vajpayee?
a. Taj
b. Maurya Sheraton
c. Oberoi
d. Jaypee Palace
Ans: d

11. Which of the following personalities will be the Chief Executive Officer of Prasar Bharti?
a. K.S. Sarma
b. Baljeet Singh Lalli
c. M.V. Kamath
d. None of these
Ans: b

12. This company's leadership development initiative is called 'Wheel,' whose last four letters stand for Holistic Excellence Enhancement Lever. Which company?
a. Infosys
b. P&G
c. Wockhardt
d. Hindustan Lever
Ans: c

13. Which of these wireless network has a range of 30 miles?
a. Blue tooth
b. Wi-Fi
c. Wi-Max
d. Wi- Mesh
Ans: c

14. Which is India’s first electric care manufactured by the Bang lore based Maini Group
a. Reva
b. RAV4
c. Pirus
d. None of these
Ans: a

15. `Because life insurance is also about other people's lives' base line is associated with
a. Birla Sunlife
b. LIC
c. ICICI Pru Life
d. TATA-AIG
Ans: a

16. He has been selected as the head of the Food Corporation of India (FCI). Identify him from the given options.
a. G.K. Gupta
b. Alok Sinha
c. S.N. Menon
d. None of these
Ans: b

17. Diligent Media Corporation is a joint venture between which two companies?
a. Benett Coleman Company Ltd and The Hindustan Times
b. Zee Group and Dainik Bhaskar Group
c. Mid-day and The Express Group
d. DNA and the Divya Bhaskar Group
Ans: b

18. What is the file that is put on a computer by a website for future reference called?
a. Nutties
b. Cookies
c. Spam
d. Spy ware
Ans: b

19. Mera Behn is a follower of
a. Vinoba Bhave
b. Mahatma Gnadhi
c. Jayaprakash Narayan
d. None of these
Ans: b

20. Who owns the following brands: Cheerios,Chex, Knack & Back, Lucky Charms, Progresso, Jus-Rol, Gold Medal, Pop Secret and Bisquick?
a. General Mills
b. Pillsbury
c. ITC
d. None of the above
Ans: a





Tags


#

20 Sep, 2019, 21:54:04 PM