CurrentGK -> Papers -> Test Papers -> Test English Paper-16

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Test English Paper-16

Test English Paper-16

Test English-16

 

Instructions
1. The test comprises of 15 questions. You should complete the test within 20 minutes.
2. There is only one correct answer to each question.
3. All questions carry four marks each.
4. Each wrong answer will attract a penalty of one mark.

Direction for question number 1 to 5:
Choose the correct set of three sentences, which can be logically derived from the first two statements and not just one of them

1.

A. Some caves are dangerous B. All dangerous are caves
C. All dangerous are dark. D. All dark are caves
E. Some dark are dangerous F. All dark are dangerous

a. CFD
b. ADF
c. EDB
d. FBD
Ans: d

2.

A. All world is illusion B. Some world is happy
C. Some illusion is necessary D. Some people are world
E. People are happy. F. Some necessary is not world.

a. ADE
b. BDE
c. FAD
d. AFC
Ans: d

3.

A. Some docs are vets B. All vets like animals.
C. Some animals are docs D. Some vets are docs
E. Some docs like animals F. Some animals are vets

a. ACF
b. BED
c. ABE
d. FDC
Ans: c

4.

A. Some jailed are wanted B. Those jailed are wanted
C. All caught are jailed D. Those caught are wanted
E Those jailed are caught F. Some wanted are jailed.

a. FCD
b. EBD
c. CBD
d. CAD
Ans: c

5.

A. All magic are dance B. Some dance are music
C. Most dance are magic D. All jive are dance
E. All magic are jive E. Some jive are music

a. EDA
b. CED
c. DAE
d. EFB
Ans: a

Direction for question number 6 to 11:
The passage given below is followed by a set of four questions. Choose the most appropriate answer to each question.

Standard history texts rarely contains more than a few scattered and pedestrian passages discussing male-female relations during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries – the critical period of feminist activism. The discussion in the available passage is usually facts, and heavily weighted toward the later phases of the suffrage movement . So narrow a focus inevitably makes the suffragists appear a transient and extra- ordinary phenomenon, for it screens out the gathering momentum of the women’s rights movement throughout the nineteenth century. A fair survey of feminism whould see the pressure for women’s emancipation building from 1830’s and 1840’s and reaching well beyond the issue of suffrage. In fact, the well- documented militant suffrage campaign emerged late in the movement and its bitterness derived from the fact that, by the turn of the century , the vote had become a symbol – to both men and women – of much more than electoral equality.

The customarily perfunctory presentation of feminism ignores the fact that a major shift in sex relations ( let alone transformation so rapid and revolutionary as those industrialism has caused in the west) necessarily produces severe cultural trauma. What Touches on conventions of manliness and womanliness risks intruding on the most sensitive human rights movement therefore had nearly universal ramifications , most historians have treated it as a relatively minor , circumscribed phenomenon.

Surely , it should be easy to see that by late nineteenth century – in the wake of at least two generations of feminist organizations and crusading – this supposedly marginal curiosity , called by its unperceptive opponents the “woman problemâ€, had become an Earth-shaking debate of the western world , fully as serious as contemporaneous class or national conflicts . After all, the world’s largest oppressed “minority “ was threatening mutiny – something no thinking person could ignore. None did . Even where feminist activity was minor or nonexistent , it nevertheless provoked deep concern and much discussion . Tolstoy, for example , in a Russia nearly untouched by feminism , was as worried about keeping women “in their place†as was Britain’s Willian Gladstone . The “woman problem “ was argued, shouted and agonized about endlessly. By the final decades of the century , it permeated everything. It is difficult to find any major cultural figures of the period who did not passionately address the subject of the right women. AS for lesser figures , the quantity of writings produced by now-forgotten feminists and antifeminists surely outweighs the material on any other modern social issue . For some- thinkers of the caliber Niettzsche , Ibsen , Shaw – the debate over sexual roles became an ever- recurring theme in their work, if not an obsession.

6. The author’s primary purpose in the passage is to

a. printout ways in which the legal history of the women’s rights movement has been misreported
b. Suggest alternative ways of screening information about the women’s right movement
c. Explain why the women’s rights movement was inevitable for much of western society.
d. Take issue with the prevalent treatment of the women’s rights movement by historians
Ans: d

7. According to the author, most textbook discussions of male-female relations are unfair because they do not recognize which of the following aspects of the women’s rights movement ?

a. Its duration
b. Its bitterness
c. Its militant aspect
d. The pressures on its members
Ans: a

8. The author refers to the political conflicts contemporary with late-nineteenth-century feminism in order to

a. Explain the bitterness of the militant suffrage campaign.
b. Explain the longevity of the militant suffrage campaign
c. Suggest that there was a lack of communications between men and women
d. Suggest the magnitude of the women’s rights movement
Ans: d

9. It is most likely that the author mentions the literature on feminism by obscure authors in order to emphasize the

a. range of arguments that characterized writings on feminism
b. pressure exerted on major writers to address popular concerns
c. reason for the recurrence of debate over sexual roles.
d. Pervasive concern with feminism among a variety of writers
Ans: d

10. According to the passage, the militant suffrage campaign was important because it

a. persuaded many writers to support the women’s rights movement.
b. Involved men as well as women
c. Symbolized a group of wider issues
d. Provided the impetus for revolutionary societal changes
Ans: c

11. The author would probably view the discrepancy between the amount of information on the women’s rights movement in textbooks and the amount written by the feminists and anti feminists mentioned in the passage as

a. a cultural distortion that is characteristic of the twentieth century.
b. A paradox that emphasizes the fundamental inadequacy of most textbook discussions of feminist activity.
c. An indication that the textbook writers have randomly selected aspects of feminism to discuss
d. Evidence that most of the overlooked material was written by people outside the US and Britain.
Ans: b

Direction for question number 12 to 15:
In each of the questions below, four different ways of writing a sentence are indicated. Choose the best way of writing the sentence.

12.

a. Dozens of insurgents are killed in an operation by Afghan and North Atlantic Treaty Organization forces to clear out Taliban fighters from a volatile district near the main southern city of Kandahar, NATO said Sunday.
b. Dozens of insurgents were killed in an operation by Afghan and North Atlantic Treaty Organization forces to clear out Taliban fighters from a volatile district near the main southern city of Kandahar, NATO said Sunday
c. Dozens of insurgents had been killed in an operation by Afghan and North Atlantic Treaty Organization forces to clear out Taliban fighters from a volatile district near the main southern city of Kandahar, NATO said Sunday.
d.Dozens of insurgents have been killed in an operation by Afghan and North Atlantic Treaty Organization forces to clear out Taliban fighters from a volatile district near the main southern city of Kandahar, NATO said Sunday.
Ans: d

13.

a. Scientists hope the resulting cloud of dust and debris will provide clues to the geologic composition of the site.
b. Scientists hope the resulted cloud of dust and debris will provide clues to the geologic composition of the site
c. Scientists hope that the resulting cloud of dust and debris will provide clues to the geologic composition of the site.
d. Scientists hope that the cloud resulted of dust and debris will provide clues to the geologic composition of the site
Ans: a

14.

a. The nation's new pension law might have an unexpected effect on your ability to deduct charitable contributions.
b. The nation's new pension law could have an unexpected effect on your ability to deduct charitable contributions
c. The nation's new pension law would have an unexpected effect on your ability to deduct charitable contributions.
d. The nation's new pension law may have an unexpected effect on your ability to deduct charitable contributions.
Ans: d

15.

a. When it is finished, the rod will run up the back of a tyrannosaurus rex's leg as smoothly as the seam on a pair of nylon stockings.
b. When it will be finished, the rod will run up the back of a tyrannosaurus rex's leg as smoothly as the seam on a pair of nylon stockings.
c. When it is finished, the rod will run up the back of a tyrannosaurus rex's leg as smoothly as the seam on a pair of nylon stockings.
d. When it would be finished, the rod will run up the back of a tyrannosaurus rex's leg as smoothly as the seam on a pair of nylon stockings.
Ans: c





Tags


#

22 Aug, 2019, 09:03:16 AM