CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> TOEFL : Structure & Written Expression (Verb)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

TOEFL : Structure & Written Expression (Verb)

TOEFL : Structure & Written Expression (Verb)

TOEFL : Structure & Written Expression (Verb)

Initially elected as a labor leader, Jimmy Hoffa _________ mysteriously.

a. vanishing
b. who vanished
c. vanished
d. vanishes

Answer: C

 

Broccoli _________ best in gardens having loose, well-composted soil, and full sunlight.

a. had grown
b. grows
c. growing
d. which grows

Answer: B

 

With the passing of time and the encroachment of people, the habitat of gorillas __________ to decrease.

a. continuing
b. which continue
c. continues
d. that it has continued

Answer: C

 

Because copper is nonconductive, it __________ for housing electrical cords and circuitry.

a. values
b. is valued
c. is being valuable
d. has valued

Answer: B

 

Numerous performances of Mozart's operas __________ in Austria long before the beginning of the 19th century.

a. perform
b. had been performed
c. had performed
d. were performing

Answer: B

 

Sugar intake, particularly that of refined sugar, ________ curtailed by most overweight people wishing to lessen their corpulence.

a. must being
b. which must
c. must be
d. must

Answer: C

 

In recent months, the final mapping of the human genome ________ the range of medical treatments and cures available to those suffering from various diseases.

a. has extended
b. extends
c. will extend
d. will have extended

Answer: A

 

Intelligent life on other planets, while remaining an intriguing possibility, ________ yet to be discovered.

a. has
b. has been
c. has not
d. have

Answer: A

 

Despite being basically arboreal in nature, koalas ________ to inhabit a specific territory and range of some 30 square miles.

a. knowing
b. which know
c. are knowing
d. are known

Answer: D

 

Many of the novels of Kurt Vonnegut __________ a remarkable skepticism about the ultimate value of technological advances.

a. display
b. will have displayed
c. they display
d. had displayed

Answer: A





Tags


#

07 Dec, 2019, 07:50:39 AM