CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> TOEFL : Structure & Written Expression (Main Verb)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

TOEFL : Structure & Written Expression (Main Verb)

TOEFL : Structure & Written Expression (Main Verb)

Economics __________ is known as an inexact science because it relies heavily on variables and subjective judgments.

a. is what
b. it
c. which
d. that it

Answer: A

 

Not all currencies that are brokered on the world's major stock exchanges _______ enough to generate windfall profits for the everyday investor.

a. valued
b. to be valuable
c. of value
d. are valuable

Answer: D

 

Written mail, which is currently referred to as “snailmail” by frequent computer users, _______ by email and other electronic technologies.

a. is being slowly transformed
b. will have been slowly transformed
c. slowly transforms
d. was slowly transformed

Answer: A

 

Among American football aficionados, the tackling of the quarterback behind the line of scrimmage _______ known as a “sack.”

a. is what is
b. what is
c. has what
d. that is

Answer: A

 

Airport x-ray devices _______ designed more carefully in order to detect the more sophisticated forms of explosive materials that are now produced.

a. must have been
b. must
c. must be
d. must have been being

Answer: C

 

Emerging in the spring or summer as an elongate, brownish to black beetle, the grub with its velvety body __________ in length from 9 to 10 mm.

a. which has ranged
b. it will have ranged
c. ranges
d. range

Answer: C

 

In Europe, a definite system of locating the annual cuttings __________ in the management of communal and government forests because under this system the forests can be so organized that an approximately equal yield is secured each year.

a. is extensively used
b. extensively uses
c. has extensively used
d. will have extensively used

Answer: A

 

The total of livestock of all kinds which used the National Agricultural System in 1910 under pay permits __________ 2.75% in comparison with the previous year.

a. laid off
b. fired off
c. fell off
d. carried off

Answer: C

 

__________ in his grand operas, Rinsky-Korsakov six times dealt with fantastic and but twice with real or historical subjects.

a. Which of that will observe
b. It will be observed that
c. When will it be observed
d. Observing that when

Answer: B

 

To Darwin we __________ that has made the interrelations of organisms central in modern natural history.

a. have owed the change
b. owing the change
c. the change do owe
d. owe the change

Answers: D





Tags


#

07 Jul, 2020, 18:58:30 PM