CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> GRE Quantitative Section : Quantitative Ability Page 2

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

GRE Quantitative Section : Quantitative Ability Page 2

GRE Quantitative Section : Quantitative Ability Page 2

GRE Quantitative Section : Quantitative Ability Page 2

If a building b feet high casts a shadow f feet long, then, at the same time of day, a tree t feet high will cast a shadow how many feet long?
a. ft/b
b. fb/t
c. b/ft
d. tb/f
e. t/fb

Ans : A

 

If x, y, and z are consecutive negative integers, and if x > y > z, which of the following must be a positive odd integer?
a. xyz
b. (x - y) (y - z)
c. x - yz
d. x(y + z)
e. x + y + z

Ans : B

 

At a certain ice cream parlor, customers can choose among five different ice cream flavors and can choose either a sugar cone or a waffle cone. Considering both ice cream flavor and cone type, how many distinct triple-scoop cones with three different ice cream flavors are available?
a. 12
b. 16
c. 20
d. 24
e. 30

Ans : C

 

What is the greatest value of a positive integer n such that 3n is a factor of 1815?
a. 15
b. 18
c. 30
d. 33
e. 45

Ans : C

 

If .2t = 2.2 - .6s and .5s = .2t + 1.1, then s =
a. 1
b. 3
c. 10
d. 11
e. 30

Ans : B

 

Five years ago, Beth's age was three times that of Amy. Ten years ago, Beth's age was one half that of Chelsea. If C repre- sents Chelsea's current age, which of the following represents Amy's current age?
a. c/6 + 5
b. 2c
c. (c-10)/3
d. 3c-5
e. 5c/3 - 10

Ans : A

 

A portion of $7200 is invested at a 4% annual return, while the remainder is invested at a 5% annual return. If the annual income from both portions is the same, what is the total income from the two investments?
a. $160
b. $320
c. $400
d. $720
e. $1,600

Ans : B

 

An empty swimming pool can be filled to capacity through an inlet pipe in 3 hours, and it can be completely drained by a drainpipe in 6 hours. If both pipes are fully open at the same time, in how many hours will the empty pool be filled to capacity?
a. 4
b. 4.5
c. 5
d. 5.5
e. 6

Ans : E

 

If r = (3p + q)/2 and s = p - q, for which of the following values of p would r2 = s2?
a. 1q/5
b. 10 - 3q/2
c. q - 1
d. 3q
e. 9q/2 - 9

Ans : A

 

At 10 a.m. two trains started traveling toward each other from stations 287 miles apart. They passed each other at 1:30 p.m. the same day. If the average speed of the faster train exceeded the average speed of the slower train by 6 miles per hour, which of the following represents the speed of the faster train, in miles per hour?
a. 38
b. 40
c. 44
d. 48
e. 50

Ans : C

 

On the xy-coordinate plane, points A and B both lie on the circumference of a circle whose center is O, and the length of AB equals the circle's diameter. If the (x,y) coordinates of O are (2,1) and the (x,y) coordinates of B are (4,6), what are the (x,y) coordinates of A?
a. (3, 3/2)
b. (1, 2/2)
c. (0, -4)
d. (2/2, 1)
e. (-1, -2/2)

Ans : C

 

If a rectangle's length and width are both doubled, by what percent is the rectangle's area increased?
a. 50
b. 100
c. 200
d. 300
e. 400

Ans : D

 

A rectangular tank 10" by 8" by 4" is filled with water. If all of the water is to be transferred to cube-shaped tanks, each one 3 inches on a side, how many of these smaller tanks are needed?
a. 9
b. 12
c. 16
d. 21
e. 39

Ans : B

 

Point Q lies at the center of the square base (ABCD) of the pyramid pictured above. The pyramid's height (PQ) measures exactly one half the length of each edge of its base, and point E lies exactly halfway between C and D along one edge of the base. What is the ratio of the surface area of any of the pyramid's four triangular faces to the surface area of the shaded triangle?
a. 3 :v2
b. v5:1
c. 4v3:3
d. 2v2:1
e. 8:v5

Ans : D





Tags


#

07 Dec, 2019, 07:39:30 AM