CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 5

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 5

GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 5

GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 5

Each of the GRE sample analogy questions below consists of two words that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by five lettered pairs of related words. Select the lettered pair of words.

Following are some GRE sample analogy questions.

 

LIGNEOUS : WOOD
a. cellular : microbe
b. nautical : water
c. igneous : rock
d. osseous : bone
e. fossilized : plant

Ans : D

 

SHRINE : PILGRIM
a. defeat : loser
b. peak : climber
c. rescue : danger
d. election : contestant
e. direction : driver.

Ans : B

 

LIQUEFY : PETRIFY
a. cash in : strengthen
b. insolvent : bankrupt
c. water : stone
d. soften : frighten
e. solvent : rich

Ans : C

 

APOSTATE : RELIGION
a. traitor : country
b. renegade : Indian
c. loyal : faith
d. vital : church
e. diloyal : colonies.

Ans : A

 

RIVAL : COMPETITION
a. litigant : morality
b. maverick : co-operation
c. mentor : praise
d. sycophant : flattery
e. medicant : confusion.

Ans : D

 

SPIKE : TACK
a. bullet : wound
b. knife : cut
c. arrow : bow
d. spear : dart
e. pin : needle

Ans : D

 

INIQUITOUS : DISOBEDIENT
a. adult : child
b. hostile : cool
c. quiescent : lethargic
d. inflammable : flammable
e. inequitable : equitable

Ans : B

 

BALEFUL : MENACE
a. brusque : retort
b. competent : achievement
c. placid : boredom
d. flirtatious : affection
e. solicitous : concern

Ans : E

 

FIRM : INTRANSIGHT
a. faithful : resolute
b. improvident : industrious
c. vague : inattentive
d. concerned : obsessed
e. malleable : tractable

Ans : D

 

EPAULET : SHOULDER
a. medal : chest
b. decoration : uniform
c. knapsack : back
d. sword : scabbard
e. sash : window

Ans : A

 

ANACHRONISM : CHRONOLOGY
a. tradition : custom
b. variations : incongruity
c. fallacy : logic
d. archetype : paradigm
e. debauchery : appetites

Ans : C

 

DETRITUS : GLACIERS
a. thaw : cold
b. snow : icebergs
c. sediment : bottom
d. silt : rivers
e. dregs : society

Ans : D

 

OUTSKIRTS : TOWN
a. water : goblet
b. margin : page
c. rung : ladder
d. hangar : airplane
e. trunk : tree

Ans : B

 

HOAX : DECEIVE
a. gimmick : wheedle
b. filibuster : delay
c. boast : cajole
d. lottery : disburse
e. scandal : vilify

Ans : B

 

DISAPPROBATION : CONDEMN
a. calumny : eulogise
b. enigma : enlighter
c. fallacy : diseminate
d. exhortation : urge
e. solvency : deploy.

Ans : D

 

GEM : TURQUOISE
a. lettuce : green
b. pear : orange
c. stone : magnetta
d. vine : cherry
e. flower : violet.

Ans : E

 

WINE : GRAPES
a. liquor : intoxicating
b. whiskey : hops
c. champagne : raisins
d. vodka : potatoes
e. vineyard : winery.

Ans : D

 

DEBATE : FORENSIC
a. concerto : harmonizing
b. drama : histrionic
c. opera : spoken
d. argument : domestic
e. novel : original.

Ans : B

 

NOISOME : GARBAGE
a. heavy : metal
b. warmth : snow
c. fragrant : incense
d. liquid : perfume
e. loud : music.

Ans : C





Tags


#

07 Mar, 2021, 16:51:42 PM