CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 4

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 4

GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 4

GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 4

Each of the GRE sample analogy questions below consists of two words that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by five lettered pairs of related words. Select the lettered pair of words.

Following are some GRE sample analogy questions.

 

LOOM : WEAVE
a. couch : sleep
b. needle : knit
c. soap : wash
d. machine : stitch
e. bail : fish

Ans : B

BODY GUARD : PERSON
a. teacher : pupil
b. mayor : city
c. police officer : traffic
d. soldier : country
e. secretary : office

Ans : D

BOUQUET : FLOWERS
a. corn : husk
b. woodpile : logs
c. forest : thicket
d. mist : fog
e. drift : snow.

Ans : B

TRIANGLE : QUADRILATERAL
a. rectangle : octagon
b. cone : cube
c. pentagon : hexagon
d. plane : solid
e. regular : symmetrical.

Ans : C

SARTORIAL : TAILOR
a. thespian : designer
b. rhetorical : questioner
c. pictorial : musician
d. histrionic : singer
e. terpsichorear : dancer.

Ans : E

NECROMANCY : GHOSTS
a. magic : legerdemain
b. alchemy : gold
c. sorcery : spirits
d. fortune_telling : gypsies
e. romance : stories.

Ans : C

DRUM : TYMPANI
a. piano : orchestra
b. cornet : percussion
c. stick : baton
d. violin : viola
e. oboe : woodwind.

Ans : E

MUFFLE : SOUND
a. conceal : secret
b. assuage : grief
c. maul : object
d. extract : flavor
e. endure : agony

Ans : B

CENSORSHIP : INFORMATION
a. cultivation : erosion
b. philanthropy : generosity
c. frugality : constraint
d. sampling : measurement
e. sanitation : disease

Ans : E

DUPLICATE : ALTER
a. greet : ignore
b. exchange : return
c. shake : stabilize
d. stretch : shrink
e. eradicate : implicate

Ans : D

HYPOTHESIS : EXPERIMENTATION
a. reality : fantasy
b. opinion : debate
c. film : camera
d. predication : conclusion
e. science : success

Ans : B

TANGO : DANCE
a. stanza : line
b. tonality : instrumentation
c. arabesque : theme
d. rhyme : pattern
e. elegy : poem

Ans : E

CHRONOMETER : SUNDIAL
a. measurement : visibility
b. chronology : analogy
c. computer : abacus
d. watch : ray
e. reduction : enlargement

Ans : C

VINDICATE : REPREHENSIBLE.
a. sad : sorrow
b. bitter : sad
c. mild : serious
d. solid : porous
e. vivid : obsequious.

Ans : C

TERMAGANT : SHREW
a. virago : harpy
b. anteater : mouse
c. supporter : nag
d. single : married
e. male : female.

Ans : A

DEBATER : LARYNGITIS
a. pedestrian : lameness
b. actor : aplause
c. doctor : diagnosis
d. swimmer : wet
e. writer : paper

Ans : A

INKBLOT : EYECHART
a. oculist : ophthalmologist
b. blotter : spectacles
c. psychiatrist : optometrist
d. physician : specialist
e. blurs : letters

Ans : C





Tags


#

15 Apr, 2021, 04:56:07 AM