CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 3

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 3

GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 3

GRE Verbal Section : Analogy Page 3

Each of the GRE sample analogy questions below consists of two words that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by five lettered pairs of related words. Select the lettered pair of words.

Following are some GRE sample analogy questions.

 

ANTIMACASSAR : SOFA
a. picture : frame
b. rug : floor
c. pillow : bed
d. door : window
e. table : chair.

Ans : B

 

NOTABLE : NOTORIOUS
a. heinous : atrocious
b. philandering : pleasant
c. philanthropic : miserly
d. nefarious : secret
e. philanthropic : benevolent.

Ans : E

 

ANGLE : DEGREE
a. area : square inch
b. milk : quart
c. society : classes
d. letter : alphabet
e. time : minutes

Ans : A

 

CONFIRMED : INVETERATE
a. knowledge : supposed
b. financial : bankrupt
c. immature : callow
d. credible : incredible
e. careful: punishing

Ans : B

 

LULLABY : BARCAROLE
a. birth : marriage
b. night : morning
c. cradle : gondola
d. song : poem
e. carol : sonneteer

Ans : C

 

ZOOLOGY : ANIMALS
a. ecology : pollution
b. botany : plants
c. chemistry : atoms
d. history : people
d. mathematics : geometry

Ans : A

 

DORY : VAN
a. dairy : cow
b. fish : vehicle
c. freighter : caisson
d. runners : wheels
e. danish : Dutch

Ans : C

 

BABBLE : TALK
a. though : blank
b. look : espy
c. wink : eye
d. leer : ogle
e. simper : smile.

Ans : E

 

ALCOVE : RECESS
a. column : entrance
b. foundation : building
c. dome : roof
d. turret : chimney
e. foyer : ballroom

Ans : C

 

EQUIVOCATE : COMMITMENT
a. collaborate : falsification
b. fabricate : explanation
c. procrastinate : action
d. expostulate : confusion
e. implicate : exposition

Ans : C

 

MORPHINE : SEDATES
a. oil : smears
b. bandage : protects
c. drug : addicts
d. liquor : sedates
e. medicine : soothes

Ans : D

 

SAW : CARPENTER
a. Scissors : tailor
b. Wagon : farmer
c. Brush : painter
d. Typewriter : author
e. Trowel : bricklayer

Ans : A

 

LURK : WAIT
a. boost : elevate
b. deplete : drain
c. abscond : depart
d. bilk : cheat
e. topple : stabilize

Ans : C

 

ALCHEMY : SCIENCE
a. nostrum : remedy
b. sideshow : carnival
c. ploy : tactic
d. forgery : imitation
e. burlesque : comedy

Ans : A

 

NEEDLE : KNIT
a. bait : fish
b. match : fire
c. loom : weave
d. soap : wash
e. bed : sleep

Ans : C

 

PARQUET : WOOD
a. color : painting
b. mosaic : glass
c. potpourri : medley
d. collage : tapestry
e. linoleum : marble

Ans : B

 

STICKLER : APPROXIMATION
a. Lluggard : indolence
b. connoisseur : anachronism
c. scientist : theorizing
d. leader : guidance
e. purist : adulteration

Ans : E





Tags


#

07 Dec, 2019, 00:25:26 AM