CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> GRE Verbal Section : Sentence Completions Questions Page 3

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

GRE Verbal Section : Sentence Completions Questions Page 3

GRE Verbal Section : Sentence Completions Questions Page 3

GRE Verbal Section : Sentence Completions Questions Page 3

Each GRE sample sentence completion question below has one or two blanks. Each blank shows that something has been omitted. Under each GRE sample sentence completion question five words are given as choice. Choose the one correct word for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentences as a whole.

 

An occasional _________  remark spoiled the _________  that made the paper memorable.
a. colloquial
b. trite - cliches
c. urbane - sophisticated
d. hackneyed - originality
e. jovial - fun.

Ans : D

 

Broadway audiences have become inured to _________ and so _________ to be pleased as to make their ready ovations meaningless as an indicator of the quality of the production before them.
a. cleverness : eager
b. condescension : disinclined
c. sentimentality : reluctant
d. mediocrity : desperate
e. histrionics : unlikely

Ans : D

 

Nineteenth - century scholars, by examining earlier geometric Greek art, found that classical Greek art was not a magical _________ or a brilliant _________ blending Egyptian and Assyruin art, but was independently evolved by Greeks in Greece.
a. conversion - annexation
b. apparition - amalgam
c. stratagem - appropriation
d. paradigm - construct
e. example - synthesis

Ans : B

 

The struggle of the generations is one of the obvious constants of human affairs; therefore, it may be presumptuous to suggest that the rivalry between young and old in western society during the current decade is _________ critical.
a. archetypally
b. perennially
c. disturbingly
d. uniquely
e. cautiously

Ans : D

 

Even though in today's Soviet union the - Muslim clergy have been accorded power and privileges, the Muslim laity and the rank _________ and _________ file clergy still. Have little - to practice their religion.
a. adversaries of - inclination
b. traditionalists among - incentive
c. practitioners among - opportunity
d. leaders of - latitude
e. dissidents within -obligation

Ans : D

 

Unlike the Shakespearean plays, The ''closet dramas'' of the nineteenth century were meant to be _________ rather than _________ .
a. seen - acted
b. read - acted
c. produced - acted
d. quiet - loud
e. sophisticated - urbane

Ans : B

 

The little known but rapidly expanding use of computers in mapmaking is technologically similar to the more _________ uses in designing everything from bolts to satellites.
a. ingenuous
b. recent
c. secure
d. publicized
e. successful

Ans : D

 

Although his out numbered troops fought bravely, the general felt he had no choice but to _________ defeat and _________ a retreat.
a. oversee - reject
b. acknowledge - order
c. hasten - suggest
d. seek - try
e. overcome - request

Ans : B

 

No hero of ancient or modern times can surpass the Indian with his lofty contempt of death and the _________ with which he sustained the cruelest coffliction.
a. guide
b. assent
c. reverence
d. fortitude
e. concern

Ans : D

 

The hostess attempted to _________ a romantic atmosphere that would bring the two young people together in _________ .
a. expand - fealty
b. present - collusion
c. simulate - conflict
d. introduce - cacophony
e. contrive - matrimony

Ans : E

 

Employers who retire people who are willing and able to continue working should realize that _________ age is not an effective _________ in determining whether an individual is capable of working.
a. intellectual - criterion
b. Chronological - criterion
c. Physical - barrier
d. deteriorating - value
e. chronological - factor

Ans : B

 

As the sun rose, the morning mists were borne away on the _________ like strands of _________ .
a. whirlwind - flotsam
b. wind - cactus
c. morass - tundra
d. zephyr - gossamer
e. holocaust - taffeta

Ans : D

 

The playwright was known not for his original ideas that had been propounded by others.
a. rejection
b. consideration
c. invention
d. reiteration
e. plagiarism

Ans : E

 

The gypsy girl, decked out in _________ finery, and with her disheveled hair streaming over shoulders, was indeed a _________ sight.
a. verdant - wistful
b. sartorial - flagrant
c. specious - poignant
d. tawdry - bizarre
e. opulent - debonair

Ans : D

 

Yellow fever, the disease that killed 4,000 Philadelphians in 1793, and so _________ Memphis, Tennessee, that the city lost its charter, has reappeared after nearly two decades in _________ in the western hemisphere.
a. disabled - quarantine
b. decimated - abeyance
c. terrorized - contention
d. ravaged - secret
e. coupled - quiescence

Ans : B

 

The painting was larger than it appeared to be, for hanging in a darkened recess of the chapel, it was _________ by the perspective.
a. embellished
b. improved
c. jeopardised
d. aggrandized
e. diminished

Ans : E

 





Tags


#

07 Mar, 2021, 23:01:25 PM