CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> GRE Verbal Section : Sentence Completions Questions Page 1

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

GRE Verbal Section : Sentence Completions Questions Page 1

GRE Verbal Section : Sentence Completions Questions Page 1

GRE Verbal Section : Sentence Completions Questions Page 1

Each GRE sample sentence completion question below has one or two blanks. Each blank shows that something has been omitted. Under each GRE sample sentence completion question five words are given as choice. Choose the one correct word for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentences as a whole.

 

The fact that the _________ of confrontation is no longer as popular as it once was __________ progress in race relations.
a. insidiousness - reiterates
b. practice - inculcates
c. glimmer - foreshadows
d. technique - presages
e. reticence - indicates

 

Ans : D

 

A child should not be ___________ as being either very shy or over ___________ aggressive.
a. categorized
b. instructed
c. intoned
d. distracted
e. refrained

 

Ans : A

 

President Anwar el _________ Sadat of Egypt, disregarding - criticism in the Alab world and in his own Government, _________ accepted prime minister Menahem Begin's invitation to visit Israel in order to address the Israeli parliament.
a. acrimonious - formally
b. blemished - stiffly
c. categorical - previously
d. malignant - plaintively
e. charismatic - meticulously

 

Ans : A

 

In his usual _________ manner, he had insured himself against this type of loss.
a. pensive
b. providential
c. indifferent
d. circumspect
e. caustic

 

Ans : D

 

We never believed that he would resort to _________ in order to achieve his goal; we always regarded him as a _________ man.
a. charm - insincere
b. necromancy - pietistic
c. logic - honorable
d. prestidigitation - articulate
e. subterfuge - honest

 

Ans : E

 

The Sociologist responded to the charge that her new theory was _________ by pointing out that it did not in fact contradict accepted sociological principles.
a. unproven
b. banal
c. superficial
d. complex
e. heretical

 

Ans : E

 

Despite assorted effusion to the contrary, there is no necessary link between scientific skill and humanism, and quite possibly, there may be something of a _________  between them.
a. dichotomy
b. congruity
c. reciprocity
d. fusion
e. generosity

 

Ans : E

 

The most technologically advanced societies have been responsible for the greatest _________ indeed savagery seems to be indirect proposition to _________ .
a. inventions - know-how
b. wars - viciousness
c. triumphs - civilizations
d. atrocities - development
e. catastrophes - ill-will

 

Ans : D

 

Ironically, the party leaders encountered no greater _________  their efforts to build as Progressive Party than the _________ of the progressive already elected to the legislature. 
a. obstacle to - resistance
b. support for - advocacy
c. praise for - reputation
d. threat to - promise
e. benefit - success

 

Ans : A

 

The simplicity of the theory - its main attraction _________ is also its - for only by _________ the assumptions of the theory is it possible to explain the most recent observations made by researchers.
a. glory - rejecting
b. liability - accepting
c. undoing - supplementing
d. downfall - considering
e. virtue - qualifying

 

Ans : C

 

That the Third Battalion's fifty percent casually rate transformed its assault on Hill 306 from a brilliant stratagem into a debacle does not _________ eyewitness reports of its commander's extra-ordinary _________ in deploying his forces.
a. invalidate - brutality
b. gainsay - cleverness
c. underscore - ineptitude
d. justify - rapidity
e. corroborate -determination

 

Ans : B

 

No longer _________ by the belief that the world around us was expressly designed for humanity, many people try to find intellectual _________ for that lost certainty in astrology and in mysticism.
a. satisfied - reasons
b. reassured - justifications
c. restricted - parallels
d. sustained - substitutes
e. hampered - equivalents

 

Ans : D

 

In eighth-century Japan, people who _________ wasteland were rewarded with official ranks as part of an effort to overcome the shortage of _________ fields.
a. cultivated - domestic
b. located - desirable
c. conserved - forested
d. reclaimed - arable
e. irrigated - accessible.

 

Ans : D

 

Clearly refuting sceptics, researchers have _________ not only that gravitational radiation exists but that it also does exactly what the theory _________ it should do.
a. assumed - deducted
b. estimated - accepted
c. supposed - asserted
d. doubted - warranted
e. demonstrated - predicted.

 

Ans : E

 

Melodramas, which presented stark oppositions between innocence and criminality, virtue and corruption, good and evil, were popular precisely because they offered the audience a world _________ of _________  
a. deprived - polarity
b. full - circumstantiality
c. bereft - theatricality
d. devoid - neutrality
e. composed - adversity.

 

Ans : D

 

Sponsors of the bill were _________ because there was no opposition to it within the legislative, until after the measure had been signed into law.
a. well-intentioned
b. persistent
c. detained
d. unreliable
e. relieved.

 

Ans : B





Tags


#

07 Mar, 2021, 16:44:31 PM