Give your Comment

CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> Question From XAT-2006-Analytical Reasoning

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Question From XAT-2006-Analytical Reasoning

Question From XAT-2006-Analytical Reasoning

Question from XAT-2006-Analytical Reasoning

QUESTIONS 39-40: are based on the following dialogue between a Japanese (J) manager and an American (A) manager. Based on the dialogue please answer the following questions.

J: Welcome to Japan! We are at your service. May I have the privilege of inviting you to play a round of golf together?

A: That is excellent! Golf has been one of my favorites. Some of my most memorable moments were on the golf course. Let us go. It will be a nice relaxation for me as well - it would take away the jet lag, before we sit to discuss the contract.

J: Surely, thanks for giving me the privilege to play host. I will take you to the best golf club in this part of the world.

A: Is golf very common among Japanese executives?

J: It depends, you know, on how you look at it. Doesn't everything really depend like that – on how we look at it — even concepts of winning and loosing!

A. That sounds interesting.

J: Is it!

A: Well, there it goes.. Wah!

J: So, you have won ~ you are really good at golf.
Why don't we -play another round tomorrow.

A: Well.. (long pause).0K.

S: so, you have won again.. tomorrow is a good day for golf- many of my business friends would be here and I will introduce you to them.

A: But, when will we sit for discussing the contract.

J: Well, if you want we can sit right away, we can go down to my office.

A: That is what I think we should do.

J. It is my privilege.

39. Emotions often get manifested as a 'mental state' of a speaker. A dialogue often reveals that. Based on the dialogue. Which of the following best characterizes the emotional state of the American manager?

A. Reposed
B. Recalcitrant
C. Resplendent
D. None of the above

40. The dialogue reveals a swing in the mood of the American manager from ____ to _____ . Which of the following pairs of words (in the same order) best completes the sentence coherently?
A. Rejuvenation, Desperation
B. Elation, Exasperation
C. Relaxation, Tension
D. Happiness, Fury

 

Analytical Reasoning - 1

(Question 41-45):
Seven instructors - J, K, L, M, N, P and Q – teach management courses at a premier institute in east India. Each instructor teaches during exactly one term: the first term, the second term, or the third term. The following conditions apply:

K teaches during the third term.
L and M teach during the same term.
Q teaches during either the first term or the second term.
Exactly twice as many instructors teach during the third term as teach during the first term. N and Q teach during different terms.
J and P teach during different terms.

41. Which one of the following could be an accurate matching of instructors to terms?
A. M: the first term; P: the second term; Q: the first term
B. J: the third term; L: the third term; P: the third term
C. L: the first term; N: the second term; P: the third term
D. J: the first term; M: the third term; N: the second term

42. Which one of the following cannot be true?
A. L teaches during the first term
B. M teaches during the second term
C. M teaches during the third term
D. N teaches during the second term

43. If exactly one instructor teaches during the second term, which one of the following must be true?
A. J teaches during the third term
B. L teaches during the first term
C. M teaches during the third term
D. P teaches during the second term

44. Each of the following contains a list of instructors who can all teach during the same term EXCEPT:
A. J,K,M
B. J,L,M
C. K,L,P
D. K,P,Q

45. If more instructors teach during the second term than teach during the first term, then which one of the following instructors must teach during the second term?
A. J
B. M
C. N
D. P

 

Analytical Reasoning - 2

(Questions 46-50):
Sourav's Fish Salon serves a special Friday night seafood banquet consisting of seven courses - hilsa, pomfret, Indian shrimp, rahu, kingfish, lobster, and bhetki. Diners are free to select the order of the seven courses, according to the following conditions:


The kingfish is served sometime after rahu. Exactly one course should be served between the pomfret and the Indian shrimp.
The lobster is served some time before the pomfret.
The kingfish is served either fifth or sixth. The hilsa is served second.

46. Which one of the following sequences would make for an acceptable banquet?
A. rahu, hilsa, lobster, bhetki, pomfret, kingfish, Indian shrimp
B. rahu, hilsa, bhetki, pomfret, kingfish, Indian shrimp, lobster
C. lobster, hilsa, pomfret. rahu, kingfish, Indian shrimp, bhetki
D. lobster, hilsa, rahu. kingfish. pomfret, bhetki, Indian shrimp

47. If kingfish is the fifth course served, then which one of the following MUST BE true?
A. Pomfret is the third course served
B. Indian shrimp is the fourth course served
C. Bhetki is the seventh course served
D. Lobster is the first course served

48. Which one of the following would make it possible to determine the EXACT ordering of the courses?
A. Pomfret is the fourth course served
B. Indian shrimp is the fifth course served
C. Kingfish is the sixth course served
D. Lobster is the first course served

49. If kingfish is the sixth course served, then which one of the following CANNOT be true?
A. Rahu is the fifth course served
B. Indian shrimp is the seventh course served
C. Pomfret is the fifth course served
D. Lobster is the third course served

50. If Bhetki is the third course served, which one of the following MUST BE true?
A. Pomfret is the fourth course served
B. Kingfish is the fifth course served
C. Rahu is the first course served
D. Indian shrimp is the seventh course served

 

Analytical Reasoning - 3

(Questions 51-56):
During one week, a human resource director conducts five interviews for a new job, one interview per day, Monday through Friday. There are six candidates for the job - Ram, Shyam, Trilochan, Usha, Veena, and Kishore. No more than two candidates are interviewed more than once. Neither Shyam nor Usha nor Veena is interviewed more than once, and no other candidate is interviewed more than twice. The schedule of interviews is subject to the following conditions:

If Trilochan is interviewed, then Trilochan must be interviewed on both Monday and Friday.
If Shyam is interviewed, then Usha is also interviewed, with Shyam's interview taking place earlier than Usha's interview.
If Ram is interviewed twice, then Ram's second interview takes place exactly two days after Ram's first interview.
If Veena is interviewed, then Kishore is interviewed twice, with Veena's interview taking place after Kishore's first interview and before Kishore's second interview.
If Usha is interviewed, then Ram is also interviewed, with Usha's interview taking place on a day either immediately before or immediately after a day on which Ram is interviewed.

51. Which of the following could be a complete and accurate list of candidates the human resources director interviews and the days on which those interviews take place?

A. Monday: Shyam: Tuesday: Usha; Wednesday:Ram; Thursday: Kishore; Friday:
Ram;
B. Monday: Shyam; Tuesday: Kishore; Wednesday: Ram; Thursday: Kishore; Friday: Usha;
C. Monday: Trilochan; Tuesday: Ram; Wednesday: Shyam; Thursday: Ram; Friday: Trilochan;
D. Monday: Trilochan; Tuesday: Ram; Wednesday: Kishore; Thursday: Veena; Friday: Trilochan;

52. If Veena is interviewed on Tuesday, then which one of the following MUST BE true?
A. Trilochan is interviewed on Friday
B. Usha is interviewed on Thursday
C. Ram is not interviewed
D. Shyam is not interviewed

53. If Kishore is not interviewed, then which one of the following MUST BE true?
A. Ram is interviewed on Thursday
B. Shyam is interviewed on Tuesday
C. Trilochan is interviewed on Monday
D. Usha is interviewed on Wednesday

54. If Shyam is interviewed, then which one of the following could be true?
A. Kishore is interviewed on both Tuesday and Wednesday
B. Usha is interviewed on Monday.
C. Veena is interviewed on Tuesday
D. Shyam is interviewed on Thursday

55. If neither Usha nor Trilochan is interviewed, then each of the following MUST BE true EXCEPT:
A. Ram is interviewed on Monday
B. Ram is interviwed on Thursday
C. Veena is interviewed on Tuesday
D. Kishore is interviewed on Wednesday

56. If both Usha and Veena are interviewed, then which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the days on which Kishore could be interviewed?
A. Monday, Friday
B. Tuesday, Thursday
C. Monday, Wednesday,Friday
D. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday

 

Analytical Reasoning - 4

(Questions 57 to 61); Analyze the following statements and give an appropriate answer.
K.C. Das is preparing special puja sweet packages. Different sweet packages are numbered 1 through 5 from left to right, and K.C. Das is filling them with different sweets. Each package will contain at least one, but not more than two of the following types of sweets: Gulabjamun, Kaju barfi, Petha, Rasgulla, Sohan halwa, and Cham cham. Each type of sweet will be placed in at least one sweet package. These sweets will be packed either in a bucket, or a carton or a tin. K.C. Das fills the packages according to the following conditions:

At least two packages must contain Rasgulla. Exactly two packages must contain Kaju barfi, and these packages cannot be adjacent to each -other.
Both packages that contain Kaju barfi must be to the left of any packages that contain Gutabjamun.
Package 2, 3, and 4 cannot contain Sohan halwa:
Any package that contains Rasgulla must be packed in a carton.
Any package that contains, Kaju barfi must be packed in a bucket.
Package 2 is packed in a carton.

57. Which one of the following CANNOT be true?
A. Package 1- is packed in a tin.
B. Package 2 contains Cham cham.
C. Package 3 is packed in a tin.
D. Package 4 contains Kaju barfi.

58. If a package containing sweets and packed in a tin is not adjacent to a package packed in a bucket, then which one of the following MUST be true?
A. Package I contains Petha
B. Package 4 contains Kaju barfi.
C. Package 4 contains Rasgulla.
D. Package 5 contains Gulabjamun.

59. If Rasgulla are contained in the maximum number of packages, which one of the FOLLOWING must be troe?
A. Packaged is packed in a bucket.
B. Package 4 is packed in a bucket.
C. A package containing Sohan halwa is packed in a bucket.
D. A package containing Gulabjamun is packed in a carton.

60. If package 4 contains Petha and Cham cham, which one of the following pairs of sweets must be contained in the same package as each other?
A. Kaju barfi and Sohan halwa.
B. Gulabjamun and Petha.
C. Rasgulla and Cham cham.
D. Gulabjamun and Sohan halwa.

61. If package 3 is packed in a tin, which one of the FOLLOWING COULD be false?
A. Package 1 contains Sohan halwa.
B. Package 2 contains Rasgulla.
C. Package 3 contains Cham cham.
D. Package 4 is packed in a bucket.

 

Questions 62-65 are based on the following:
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G contested in a game show that had total prize money ofRsl4 lakhs. Every contestant won some prize money and the highest prize money was Rs. 3.5 lakhs. No two contestants won the same amount of prize money. For every contestant the difference with the next highest and the next lowest winner is the same won Rs.21akhs
B won more money than A
The difference of prize money between B and A was the minimum.
The difference of prize money between D and F was not the least.
There was at least one person whose prize money was between that of E and G

62. Which of the following is a proper list of persons in increasing order of prize money won?
A. G,C,F,B,E,D,A
B. D,F,C,E,A,B,G
C. F,C,D,E,A, B,G
D. A,B,G,C,F,E,D

63. If D won more than E, and Band G together won Rs 3.5 lakhs, which of the following MUST be true?
A. D won Rs 3.5 lakhs
B. A won Rs 1.5 lakhs
C. B won Rs 1.5 lakhs
D. C won Rs 50,000

64. If the difference of prize money between A and C is the minimum, which of the following pairs MUST NOT have won prize money that differs by the minimal amount?
A. Band E
B. C and G
C. D and G
D. A and E

65. If the total money won by A and D is equal to that of G, and the difference between E and D is at least 1 lakh, then which of the following MUST be TRUE?

A. A and B together won Rs. 3 lakhs
B. B and F together won Rs. 3.5 lakhs
C. Cand E together won Rs. 3 lakhs
D. B and c together won Rs. 3.5 lakhs

Answers(39-65)

39-45
DCDACDB

46-50
ACBAD

51-55
ADCAD

56-60
CACAA

61-65
CCADB

 





Tags

23 Sep, 2018, 10:34:30 AM