CurrentGK -> Papers -> Bank Exam Papers -> Bank Of India Clerk Exam., 2008 : GK & Computer

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Bank Of India Clerk Exam., 2008 : GK & Computer

Bank Of India Clerk Exam., 2008 : GK & Computer

Bank of India Clerk Exam., 2008 : GK & Computer

1. Very often we read about financial inclusion in newspapers these days. Financial Inclusion means�
(A) Providing loans to all eligible persons
(B) Creating a mechanism of providing financial help to business people of society whenever they are in need of the same
(C) Providing banking services to all those who are staying in remote and interior areas of the country
(D) To ensure that each and every person pays tax on his/her income regularly and honestly
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

2. �Mid Day Meals� is a scheme to provide nutritious food to�
(A) Those taking treatment in hospitals
(B) School going children
(C) Daily wage employees/or labours
(D) Labours engaged in jobs in unorganized sectors
(E) Girls who are residing in girls/youth hostels
Ans : (B)

3. The Govt. of India is running a National Programme to control which of the following disease ?
(A) Renal Failures
(B) Heart Ailments
(C) Cancer (D) AIDS
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

4. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan is aimed at the education of which of the following ?
(A) Engineering and technical education
(B) Education of girls upto graduation level
(C) College education
(D) Adult education
(E) Education of children between 6-14 years
Ans : (E)

5. Five year plans in India are designed and launched by which of the following organizations ?
(A) Ministry of Rural Development
(B) Ministry of Agriculture
(C) Panchayat Raj Samitees of each state
(D) Planning Commission of India
(E) Ministry of Home Affairs
Ans : (D)

6. Which of the following Ministries prepares its own budget and presents it in the Parliament every year ?
(A) Finance Ministry
(B) Railway Ministry
(C) Ministry of Defence
(D) Ministry of Home Affairs
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. Which of the following banks is a nationalized bank ?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) Yes Bank
(C) Saraswat Co-op. Bank
(D) Reserve Bank of India
(E) Bank of India
Ans : (E)

8. Which of the following types of accounts are known as �Demat Accounts� ?
(A) Accounts which are Zero Balance Accounts
(B) Accounts which are opened to facilitate repayment of a loan taken from the bank. No other business can be conducted from there
(C) Accounts in which shares of various companies are traded in electronic form
(D) Accounts which are operated through internet banking facility
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

9. Which of the following is definitely a major indication of the state of the economy of a country ?
(A) Rate of GDP growth
(B) Rate of inflation
(C) Number of Banks in a country
(D) Stock of foodgrains in a country
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

10. Which of the following taxes levied by the Govt. of India is withdrawn now ? (As announced in Union Budget 2008�09)
(A) Income Tax
(B) VAT
(C) Corporate Tax
(D) Banking Cash Transaction Tax
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

11. Sakhalin oilfields are located in�
(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) France
(D) USA
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

12. Twenty 20 Cricket Matches are very popular these days. What is the format of the game ?
(A) Every player has to play 20 balls only
(B) Every team has to play 20 overs only
(C) Every team will now have twenty players
(D) The team who makes maximum runs in 20 hours will be the winner
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

13. Which of the following countries won the finals of under 19 Cricket World Cup held in March 2008 ?
(A) South Africa
(B) India
(C) England
(D) New Zealand
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

14. Who amongst the following presented the Union Budget 2008-09 in the Parliament ?
(A) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(B) Mr. Lalu Prasad Yadav
(C) Smt. Sonia Gandhi
(D) Mr. Arjun Singh
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

15. Late Benazir Bhutto was the�
(A) Present President of Pakistan
(B) Former President of Pakistan
(C) Present Prime Minister of Pakistan
(D) Former Prime Minister of Pakistan
(E) Present Foreign Minister of Pakistan
Ans : (D)

16. If you visit the branch of a bank you will normally not see a department/section/counter names as �
(A) Cash
(B) Credit
(C) Customer care
(D) Housekeeping
(E) Retail Banking
Ans : (D)

17. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the National Knowledge Commission ?
(A) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(B) Mr. Arjun Singh
(C) Dr. Pranav Mukherjee
(D) Justice Arijit Pasayat
(E) Mr. Sam Pitroda
Ans : (E)

18. Which of the following phenomenon has created a state of anxiety in the economic and financial sector in India these days ?
(A) Rate of Inflation
(B) Sub-prime crisis in USA
(C) High level of fluctuation in Sensex
(D) Population growth in Metro cities in India
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. Name of Ishant Sharma is associated with the game of�
(A) Hockey
(B) Chess
(C) Cricket
(D) Football
(E) Badminton
Ans : (C)

20. Which of the following programmes is launched to develop basic infrastructure in the country ?
(A) Bharat Nirman programme
(B) Technology Mission
(C) Special Economic Zones
(D) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

21. Which of the following is permanent venue of International Film festivals in India ?
(A) Goa
(B) Pune (Maharashtra)
(C) Jaipur (Rajasthan)
(D) Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

22. Foreign investments in India are normally known as�
(A) CII
(B) FDI
(C) SFI
(D) SME
(E) MDI
Ans : (B)

23. Which of the following is a computer package for preparing / typing letters / documents ?
(A) Word
(B) Excel
(C) PowerPoint
(D) Windows
(E) Unix
Ans : (D)

24. �Duleep Trophy� is associated with the game of�
(A) Badminton
(B) Hockey
(C) Football
(D) Cricket
(E) Chess
Ans : (D)

25. Jnanpith Award is given for excellence in the field of�
(A) Social Service
(B) Sports
(C) Classical Dance
(D) Music
(E) Literature
Ans : (E)

26. Which of the following organizations is a popular name in the field of computer & softwares ?
(A) Rotman
(B) Henley
(C) Microsoft
(D) Louis Vuitton
(E) DLA Piper
Ans : (C)

27. King of which of the following countries has to leave as the country has adopted parliamentary form of democratic govt. and first election has taken place ?
(A) Jordan
(B) Bhutan
(C) Nepal
(D) Myanmar
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

28. For applying for this project, the applicants were required to�
(A) Send physical applications
(B) Apply on-line
(C) Buy scannable form and send after filling
(D) Send only Demand Draft
(E) Apply in employment exchange
Ans : (B)

29. �Dyanchand Trophy� is associated with the game of�
(A) Golf
(B) Cricket
(C) Football
(D) Tennis
(E) Hockey
Ans : (E)

30. Who amongst the following is a famous Lawn tennis player ?
(A) Irfan Khan
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Sujata Sharma
(D) Kiran Desai
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

31. Which of the following bills was placed in the Parliament recently after a waiting period of several years ?
(A) Women�s Reservation Bill
(B) Financial Inclusion Bill
(C) Income Tax Amendment Bill
(D) Companies Amendment Bill
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

32. Who amongst the following is the author of the book �Business at the Speed of Thought� ?
(A) V. S. Naipaul
(B) Jaswant Singh
(C) Ritu Beri
(D) Bill Gates
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

33. Govt. normally does not announce the support price of�
(A) Wheat
(B) Paddy
(C) Mango
(D) Sugar cane
(E) Cotton
Ans : (C)

34. Mr. Dmitry Medvedev has become the new�
(A) Prime Minister of Russia
(B) President of Russia
(C) Prime Minister of France
(D) President of France
(E) Prime Minister of Italy
Ans : (B)

35. If you visit USA you have to make all your payments in�
(A) Euro
(B) Dollar
(C) Rupee
(D) Pound Sterling
(E) Any one of these
Ans : (B)

36. Census in India is done after a period of�
(A) 5 years
(B) 7 years
(C) 8 years
(D) 10 years
(E) 12 years
Ans : (D)

37. TRAI regulates the functioning of which of the following services ?
(A) Telecom
(B) Trade
(C) Port
(D) Transport
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

38. Firewalls are used to protect against�
(A) Unauthorised Attacks
(B) Virus Attacks
(C) Data Driven Attacks
(D) Fire Attacks
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

39. The ���� directory is mandatory for every disk.
(A) Root
(B) Base
(C) Sub
(D) Case
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

40. �WWW� stands for�
(A) World Word Web
(B) World Wide Web
(C) World White Web
(D) World Work Web
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

41. For applying for this project, the applicants were required to�
(A) Pay fee by Cheque
(B) Pay fee by Demand Draft
(C) Pay fee by Postal Order
(D) No fee/postage was required to be paid
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

42. Which of the following is NOT associated with Computers ?
(A) Bit
(B) Binary
(C) Pencil
(D) Mouse
(E) Screen
Ans : (C)

43. �MICR� technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to�
(A) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(B) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition
(C) Magnetic Information Cable Recognition
(D) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

44. Modern Computers represent characters and numbers internally using one of the following number systems�
(A) Penta
(B) Octal
(C) Hexa
(D) Septa
(E) Binary
Ans : (E)

45. Smallest storage unit of a computer is�
(A) Bit
(B) Byte
(C) Nibble
(D) Pixel
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

46. A MODEM is connected in between a telephone line and a�
(A) Network
(B) Computer
(C) Communication Adapter
(D) Serial Port
(E) All of these
Ans : (B)

47. Window is ���� and Window 95, Window 98 are ����
(A) Graphical User Interface, Operating System
(B) Graphics Useful Interface, Executing Systems
(C) Graph User Interval, Expert Systems
(D) Graphical Use Interphase, Excel Systems
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

48. Which of the following best explains e-governance ?
(A) Improving the functioning of Government
(B) Teaching Government employees the basics of computing
(C) Delivery of public services through internet
(D) Framing of cyber-laws of chatting on internet
(E) Convergence of e-mail and videoconferencing
Ans : (C)

49. �Buy Now�Pay Now� is commonly used for���
(A) Visa Cards
(B) Vault Cards
(C) Credit Cards
(D) E-purse
(E) Debit Cards
Ans : (A)

50. Smart Card is���
(A) Special purpose Cards
(B) Microprocessor Cards
(C) Processing unit contains memory for storing data
(D) Processing unit for software handling
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)





Tags


#

19 Aug, 2019, 17:45:40 PM