CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affair: June10-Sep 10th 10

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affair: June10-Sep 10th 10

Current Affair: June10-Sep 10th 10

 Current Affair: June10-Sep 10th '10

  1. Bhajan Sopori plays which of these instruments?
    a. Santoor
    b. Violin
    c. Sitar
    d. Flute
Ans.  a. Santoor
  1. Which of the following is NOT a language of UNO?
    a. English
    b. Spanish
    c. Russian
    d. German
Ans. d. German
  1. Who is the only author who has won the Booker prize twice?
    a. J. M. Coetze
    b. Nicholas Mosley
    c. A. L. Barker
    d. William Trevor
Ans. a. J. M. Coetze
  1. When is the world Literacy day celebrated?
    a. April 8
    b. December 1
    c. September 8
    d. May 21
Ans. c. September 8
  1. Which place is called the Windy City?
    a. Greneda
    b. Rome
    c. Baghdad
    d. Chicago
Ans. d. Chicago  6.    Who discovered the vaccine for smallpox?
a. Edward Jenner
b. Louis Pasteur
c. Jonas Salk
d. Camille Guerin Ans. a. Edward Jenner
  1. Ryder Cup is associated with which of the following sport?
    a. Golf
    b. Cricket
    c. Lawn Tennis
    d. Polo
Ans. a. Golf
  1. Who has written Kadambari?
    a. Kalidas
    b. Manu
    c. BanaBhatt
    d. Panini
Ans. c. BanaBhatt
  1. … wrote Ashtadhyayi.
    a. Panini
    b. Ved Vyas
    c. Valmiki
    d. Shrudaka
Ans. a. Panini
  1. Mrichchkatika has been written by …
    a. Jayadeva
    b. Ved Vyas
    c. Valmiki
    d. Shrudaka
Ans. d. Shrudaka  11.  Article 21 is associated with which of the following?
a. Right to life
b. Uniform Civil Code
c. Finance Commission
d. Special status to Jammu and Kashmir Ans. a. Right to life
  1. Article 370 is associated …
    a. Right to property
    b. Uniform Civil Code
    c. Finance Commission
    d. Special status to Jammu and Kashmir
Ans. d. Special status to Jammu and Kashmir
  1. Erg is the unit of …
    a. Work
    b. Electric current
    c. Wave length of light
    d. None of these
Ans. a. Work
  1. Pascal is the unit of …
    a. Pressure
    b. Frequency
    c. Viscosity
    d. Quantity of heat
Ans. c. Viscosity
  1. Who discovered Electro Cardiogram?
    a. Williem Einthoven
    b. A Lasveran
    c. Ian Donald
    d. William Harvey
Ans. a. Williem Einthoven  16.  India has signed a three-year agreement to export fuel worth $2 billion to …
a. Mauritius
b. Singapore
c. Maldives
d. Bhutan Ans. a. Mauritius
  1. Who is the new President of International Cricket Council?
    a. Jagmohan Dalmiya
    b. Sharad Pawar
    c. John Howard
    d. None of these
Ans. b. Sharad Pawar
  1. Two countries, … have recently signed an agreement called Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement on trade relations.
    a. India and China
    b. India and Pakistan
    c. China and America
    d. China and Korea
Ans. d. China and Korea
  1. Prevanar-13, a new vaccine launched by Pfizer, is for which of the following diseases?
    a. Pneumonia
    b. Polio
    c. Hepatitis
    d. Cancer
Ans. a. Pneumonia
  1. A bank has recently signed a MOU with UIDAI. Name the bank.
    a. Union Bank of India
    b. Bank of India
    c. ICICI Bank
    d. State Bank of India
Ans. a. Union Bank of India 21.  Mahendra Singh Dhoni has recently appointed Rhiti sports as his brand manager. Can you select the value of the contract?
a. 210 crore
b. 42 crore
c. 420 crore
d. 110 crore Ans. a. 210 crore
  1. According to Add Ex India, how many brands is MS Dhoni promoting?
    a. 47
    b. 21
    c. 36
    d. 51
Ans. a. 47
  1. Which of the following companies is the brand manager for Sachin Tendulkar?
    a. Rhiti Sports
    b. World Sports
    c. Indus Sports
    d. World Sports 
Ans. d. World Sports
  1. Blue Cheese is
    a. Soya Cheese
    b. Cheese with penicillium mould
    c. Chemical Cheese
    d. Soya cheese with blue colour
Ans. b. Cheese with penicillium mould

25.  Who is the President of Kyrgyzstan?
a. Rosa Otunbayeva
b. Kurmanbek Saliyevich Bakiyev
c. Ishenbai Duyshonbiyevich Kadyrbekov
d. Askar Akayev Ans. a. Rosa Otunbayeva 26.  What is the name of the mascot on the bonnet of the famous luxury car, Rolls Royce?
a. The spirit of ecstasy
b. Swift eagle
c. The prey
d. None of these Ans. a. The spirit of ecstasy
  1. South Africa is the world's largest producer of which of the following metals?
    a. Platinum
    b. Gold
    c. Chromite
    d. All of these
Ans. d. All of these
  1. In which of the following countries are Saab cars manufactured?
    a. Germany
    b. USA
    c. Russia
    d. Sweden
Ans. d. Sweden
  1. Which of the following companies are the engine suppliers for the 'Williams' formula 1 team?
    a. BMW
    b. Suzuki
    c. Audi
    d. Lexus
Ans. a. BMW
  1. Which of the following personalities has Skytrain printed on the side of his aircraft?
    a. Sir Freddie Laker
    b. Vijay Mallya
    c. George Bush
    d. None of these
Ans. a. Sir Freddie Laker  31.   “Committed to India” is the tagline of which company?
a. Royal Bank of Scotland
b. HDFC Bank
c. American Express
d. ICICI Bank Ans. a. Royal Bank of Scotland
  1. Crowdsourcing is a word marked in the daily newspapers these days. Which among the following fits well as a definition of Crowdsourcing?
    a. Crowdsourcing is to employ more and more people on low wages and get the work done in smaller units / parts
    b. Crowdsourcing is to invite more and more people to join an organisation's particular project and leave the project after it gets completed.
    c. Crowdsourcing is to invite open public to develop a new technology or to carry out a design task or to create some sort of strategy.
    d. Crowdsourcing is allowing the organization to reach to the public and ask them how is a new technology or a project of a company.
Ans. c. Crowdsourcing is to invite open public to develop a new technology or to carry out a design task or to create some sort of strategy.
  1. IFSC is an alphanumeric code designed to uniquely identify the bank branches in India. How many digits are there in the IFSC Code?
    a. 14
    b. 11
    c. 9
    d. 8
Ans. b. 11
  1. The Bangladesh Observer, the oldest newspaper of Bangladesh was closed down. What was its previous name?
    a. Bangladesh Times
    b. Punjab Times
    c. Pakistan Observer
    d. Bengal Times
Ans. c. Pakistan Observer
  1. During the recent Golden Jubilee celebration of which state, was the 'Kaal Sanduk' of 'Smriti Manjusha' buried under Mahatma Mandir?
    a. Bhopal
    b. Gujarat
    c. Maharashtra
    d. Rajasthan 
Ans. b. Gujarat  36.  The first match of FIFA World Cup 2010 was played between Mexico and which team? 
a. South Africa
b. France
c. Uruguay
d. Argentina Ans. a. South Africa
  1. Which among the following retail giants in India has a senior post named as "Chief Belief Officer " who manages company's cultural strategy?
    a. Godrej Group
    b. Reliance ADA Group
    c. Future Group
    d. Reliance Industries
Ans. c. Future Group
  1. What is the total number of matches played during FIFA World Cup 2010?
    a. 52
    b. 61
    c. 74
    d. 89
Ans. a. 52
  1. Which of the following committees is associated with Centre-State relations?
    a. Setalvad Committee
    b. Punchhi Committee
    c. Sarkaria Committee
    d. All of these
Ans. d. All of these
  1. The full form of ATM is
    a. Automated Teller Machine
    b. Automatic Teller Machine
    c. Auto Teller Machine
    d. None of these 
Ans. a. Automated Teller Machine 41.  Who was the first non-European to win a Nobel Prize for literature?
a. Yasunari Kawabata
b. Pablo Neruda
c. Rabindra Nath Tagore
d. None of the above  Ans. c. Rabindra Nath Tagore
  1. FIFA’s head office is located in …
    a. Zurich
    b. Melbourne
    c. Cape Town
    d. Pretoria
Ans. a. Zurich
  1. Common wealth Games 2010 is the … edition of the sporting event.
    a. 14th
    b. 15th
    c. 19th
    d. 20th
Ans. c. 19th
  1. Currently, who is the CEO of HDFC bank?
    a. Keki Mistry
    b. Renu Sud Karnad
    c. Deepak Parekh
    d. V Srinivasa Rangan
Ans. c. Deepak Parekh
  1. Who is the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?
    a. V. Narahari Rao
    b. A. Bakshi
    c. V. K. Shunglu
    d. Vinod Rai 
Ans. d. Vinod 46.  Indian Government recently organized India's first national Green Job Conference in collaboration with which of the following organizations?
a. EU Commission
b. WWF for Nature
c. UNDP
d. ILO Ans. d. ILO
  1. At which of the following places water shall boil at the lowest temperature?
    a. Kochi
    b. Ooty
    c. Mount Abu
    d. Shimla
Ans. b. Ooty
  1. The Headquarter of International Court of Justice is located at …
    a. Netherlands
    b. Geneva
    c. Vatican city
    d. None of these
Ans. a. Netherlands
  1. Adhvaryu, mentioned in Vedas is associated with …
    a. A type of chariot
    b. A Caste
    c. A category of sacrificial priests
    d. None of these
Ans. c. A category of sacrificial priests
  1. What is the real name of famous musician, Miyan Tansen?
    a. Ashraf
    b. Ramtanu Pandey
    c. Jamal
    d. Gangadhar Mishra
Ans. b. Ramtanu Pandey  51.  Which is the following is the first corporate group of hospitals in India?
a. Gangaram Hospital
b. Fortis Hospitals
c. Sanjay Gandhi Hospital
d. Apollo Hospitals Ans. d. Apollo Hospitals
  1. What is the full form of ESOP?
    a. Employee Stock Option
    b. Employment Stock Option
    c. Eligibility of Stock Option
    d. None of these
Ans. a. Employee Stock Option
  1. Who is the Managing Director of Yes Bank?
    a. Yogesh Jain
    b. Ajay Malviya
    c. Rana Kapoor
    d. Ajay Mathur
Ans. c. Rana Kapoor
  1. The first Indian chairman of the London Metal Exchange is …
    a. Lord RajBagri
    b. Ajay Jain
    c. Mac Singh
    d. None of these
Ans. a. Lord RajBagri
  1. The governor of Andhra Pradesh is …
    a. Shakhar Dutt
    b. E.S.L. Narasimhan
    c. Urimila Singh
    d. Devanand Konwar 
Ans. b. E.S.L. Narasimhan 56.  Name the first person to be conferred with Indian Air Force’s honorary rank of Group Captain?
a. Raja Yaswant Rao
b. Sachin Tendulkar
c. Mahendra Dhoni
d. Amitabh Bachchan Ans. a. Raja Yaswant Rao
  1. “Celebrating your gift of blood’ is related to …
    a. United Nations
    b. UNICEF
    c. World Blood Donor Day
    d. WHO
Ans. c. World Blood Donor Day
  1. What is RuBisCO? 
    a. A Sugar
    b. An enzyme
    c. A fat
    d. A chromosome
Ans. b. An enzyme
  1. How many teams qualified to play in the FIFA World Cup 2010?
    a. 30
    b. 24
    c. 32
    d. 20
Ans. c. 32
  1. India's oldest engineering company is …
    a. Jessop and company
    b. Braddy and Morris company
    c. Rover Company
    d. None of these 
Ans. a. Jessop and company 61.  Which of the following politicians launched the political party, Akhil Bhartiya Lok Manch?
a. Arun Jaitley
b. George Fernandes
c. Uma Bharti
d. Amar Singh Ans. d. Amar Singh
  1. Which of the following is the President of Turkmenistan?
    a. Gurbaguly Bardimuhamedov
    b. Saparmurat Atayevich Niyazov
    c. Nazarbayev
    d. None of the above
Ans. a. Gurbaguly Bardimuhamedov
  1. The first state in India to have Real Estate Regulatory Authority is …
    a. Karela
    b. Tamil Nadu
    c. Goa
    d. Maharashtra
Ans. d. Maharashtra
  1. What is the new name given to the train linking West Bengal to Tripura via Bangladesh?
    a. Sonar Tori
    b. Epar Ba



Tags


#

23 Feb, 2020, 14:12:03 PM