CurrentGK -> Papers -> General Exam Solved Papers -> 2008 TRAVEL & TOURISM EXAMINATION - GWALIOR - Question Paper

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

2008 TRAVEL & TOURISM EXAMINATION - GWALIOR - Question Paper

2008 TRAVEL & TOURISM EXAMINATION - GWALIOR - Question Paper

2008 TRAVEL & TOURISM EXAMINATION - GWALIOR - Question paper

1. Koutons is the brand name of -
(a) Shirts
(b) Cigarettes
(c) Shoes
(d) Carpets
Ans (a)
2. VIP Suitcase are being manufactured by -
(a) Tata Plastic Product
(b) Blow Plast India Ltd
(c) Asian Plastic (P) Ltd
(d) None of these
Ans (b)
3. Which of the following companies is not in the business of cellular phone ?
(a) Ericson
(b) Videocon
(c) Nokia
(d) Motorplla
Ans (b)
4. Ashoka Hotel New Delhi is owned by-
(a) Taj group of hotels
(b) Oberoi Hotels
(c) Asian Hotels
(d) ITDC
Ans (d)
5. 'OTIS' is the brand name of -
(a) Software
(b) Shoes
(c) Lift and Elevators
(d) Chemicals and Paints
Ans (c)
6. In which of the following places the Island of Lakshdweep is situated ?
(a) Arabian Sea
(b) Bay of Bengal
(c) Indian Sea
(d) None of these
Ans (a)
7. Ritcher scale is used for measuring -
(a) Depth of mines
(b) Density of liquids
(c) Intensity of earthquakes
(d) None of these
Ans (c)
8. which of the following creatures did come to the earth first ?
(a) Fish
(b) Monkey
(c) Man
(d) Ape Man
Ans (d)
9. Lucknow is situated on the Bank of River -
(a) Yamuna
(b) Gomati
(c) Godavari
(d) Ganga
Ans (b)
10. In which state of India you can get Khajuraho ?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Orissa
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Ppradesh
Ans (d)
11. The first war of India independence or the Revolt of 1857 started from
(a) Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Meerut
(d) Jhansi
Ans (c)
12. The sea rout to India was discovered in the year-
(a) 1398
(b) 1498
(c) 1598
(d) 1600
Ans (b)
13. The Battle of Haldi Ghati was fought in the year 1576 A.D. between Imperial Aemy and -
(a) Rana Pratap
(b) Rana Uday Singh
(c) Rana Amar Singh
(d) None of these
Ans (a)
14. At which place was Akbar born?
(a) Delhi
(b) Agra
(c) Amarkot
(d) Kannauj
Ans (c)
15. In which year was 'Quit India Movement' started ?
(a) 1930
(b) 1940
(c) 1942
(d) 1947
Ans (c)
16. Name the President of Unted States of America (U.S.A) as on 1ST january 2006 ?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) Dick Cheney
(c) George W.Bush
(d) George Bush Sr.
Ans (c)
17. 'Blue Dart' is a -
(a) Medicine Company
(b) Paint Company
(c) Courier Company
(d) Transport Company
Ans (c)
18. In which country is Geneva Situated ?
(a) Belgium
(b) Sweden
(c) Switzerland
(d) United Staes
Ans (c)
19. Name the vice captain of Indian Cricket Team for the ODI played at 'Multan' on 16.02.2006 India vs Ppakistan ?
(a) Rahul Dravid
(b) Virendra Shewag
(c) Yuv Raj Singh
(d) Irfan Pathan
Ans (b)
20. Nasir Hussain , a famous cricketer captained cricket team of
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) India
(d) England
Ans (d)





Tags


#

23 Jul, 2019, 12:19:47 PM