CurrentGK -> Papers -> Bank Exam Papers -> Andhra Bank I.T.Officer Exam 2008 (HELD ON 28-09-2008)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Andhra Bank I.T.Officer Exam 2008 (HELD ON 28-09-2008)

Andhra Bank I.T.Officer Exam 2008 (HELD ON 28-09-2008)

Andhra Bank I.T.Officer Exam 2008 (HELD ON 28-09-2008)

1. Ashok Mankad who died recently was a famous -

(A) Journalist

(B) Cricket Player

(C) Politician

(D) Author

(E) Cine Artist

Ans (B)

2. The logo of the "Olympic Games - 2008" is named as -

(A) Dancing Beijing

(B) Race of Harmony

(C) One world one dream

(D) Beijing welcomes you

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

3. Midnight children is book written by -

(A) Kiran Desai

(B) Chetan Bhagat

(C) Salman Rusdie

(D) V.S.Naipaul

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

4. Which of the following teams won the "Asia cup cricket 2008" held in Karanchi in July 2008?

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) Bangladesh

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

5. The commonwealth Games 2010 are scheduled to be held in -

(A) Bnagalore

(B) Pune

(C) New Delhi

(D) Mumbai

(E) Hyderabad

Ans (C)

6. Which of the following teams won the "Champions Trophy" 2008 (of Hockey) held in June 2008?

(A) Russia

(B) England

(C) India

(D) Pakistan

(E) Australia

Ans (E)

7. The 34th G-8 Summit was organized in July 2008 in -

(A) France

(B) Germany

(C) Russia

(D) Italy

(E) Japan

Ans (E)

8. Which of the following is specifically designed to control various risk involve in Banking operations?

(A) RTGS

(B) FEMA

(C) Basel Norms

(D) EFTOPS

(E) All these

Ans (C)

9. In banking world providing credit and other financial services and products of very small amount to the poors in rural/semi-urban area is known as -

(A) NGO Finance

(B) Credit Finance

(C) Corporate Finance

(D) Micro Finance

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

10. Which of the following organizations has launched "Kick the CO2 Habit" Campaign to create awareness about "Global Warming"?

(A) ISRO

(B) WTO

(C) NASA

(D) UNO

(E) None of these

Ans (E) UNEP (United Nations Environment Programme)

11. Which of the following has been the approximate growth of India economy during 2007-08?

(A) 7 %

(B) 8 %

(C) 9 %

(D) 10 %

(E) 11 %

Ans (C)

12. Which of the following plays a very important role in farming guidelines/policies pertaining to provide credit facility to agriculculture and rural sectors?

(A) SIDBI

(B) NABARD

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) ECGE

(E) Exim Bank

Ans (B)

13. Who amongst the following was the Speaker of the Lok Sabha when Mnamohan Singh Govt. was required to go for "Vote of Confidence" on 22nd July 2008?

(A) Najma Heptulaha

(B) P.M.Sayeed

(C) Somnath Chatterjee

(D) Mohamad Hamid Ansari

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

14. Amar singh whose name was very much in news recently belongs to which of the following political parties?

(A) Bohujan Samaj Party

(B) Samajwadi Party

(C) Samta Party

(D) CPI (M)

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

15. The RBI Governor reviews the Annual Monetary and Credit Policy every time after a gap of -

(A) Two months

(B) Three months

(C) Four months

(D) Six months

(E) As and When required

Ans (B)

16. The Advertisement of which of the following banks has the punch line "Much more to do with you in focus"?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) ICICI Bank

(C) Bank of Baroda

(D) Bank of India

(E) Andhra Bank

Ans (E)

17. R.S.Gavai has taken over as the Governor of _

(A) Assam

(B)Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Biha

(D) Kerala

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

18. The unit of sound is -

(A) Dyne

(B) Joule

(C) Knot

(D) Watt

(E) Decibel

Ans (E)

19. Who amongst the following has written the book "Gandhiji's Emissary"?

(A) Arun Gandhi

(B) Abdul Sultan

(C) B.G.Varghese

(D) D.B.C.Pierre

(E) Sudhir Ghosh

Ans (E)

20. Who amongst the following has written the book "The Last Moghul"?

(A) John Banville

(B) Elfriede Jelinek

(C) Graham Green

(D) Hussain Haqqani

(E) William Darlymple

Ans (E)





Tags


#

05 Aug, 2020, 22:07:19 PM