CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Computer GK -> BANK EXAM : COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

BANK EXAM : COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE

BANK EXAM : COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE

BANK EXAM : COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE

1.The device consisting of electronic circuitry that executes instructions
to process data is called ____.
a. CPU
b. primary storage
c. secondary storage
d. RAM
e. None of these
Ans (a)
2. A component that expands a computer’s input, storage, or output
capabilities is referred to as a(n) ____ device.
a. input
b. output
c. storage
d. peripheral
e. None of these
Ans (d)
3. Also called laptop computers, ____ are lightweight, portable computers
with built-in monitors, keyboards, hard disk drives, batteries, and AC
adapters.
a. desktop computers
b. microcomputers
c. notebook computers
d. workstations
e. None of these
Ans (c)
4. An input device that converts letters, numbers, and other characters
into electrical signals readable by a processor is called a ____.
a. keyboard
b. mouse
c. printer
d. speaker
e. None of these
Ans (a)

5. A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for
connecting PCs, workstations, and other devices is called a ____.
a. client
b. master
c. slave
d. server
e. None of these
Ans (d)
6. Tower PCs are ____ whose case or main housing sits on a desk, with the
keyboard in front and the monitor on top.
a. minicomputers
b. nanocomputers
c. microcomputers
d. supercomputers
e. None of these
Ans (c)
7. The term that refers to the use of a computer or some other information
device, connected through a network, to access information and services
is ____.
a. telecommuting
b. chatting
c. online
d. email
e. None of these
Ans (c)
8. Users access mainframes by means of a ____, which has a display screen
and a keyboard.
a. client
b. server
c. terminal
d. local area network
e. None of these
Ans (c)
9. What interconnected system of computers all over the world stores
information in a multimedia form?
a. internet
b. World Wide Web
c. wide area network
d. local area network
e. None of these
Ans (b)
10. The technology that merges computing with high-speed communications
links carrying data, sound, and video is ____ technology.
a. information
b. communications
c. telecommunications
d. internet
e. None of these
Ans (a)
11 . One character of data is stored as one ____.
a. byte
b. bit
c. kilobyte
d. gigabyte
e. None of these
Ans (a)
12.Tiny, specialized microprocessors installed in “smart” appliances and
automobiles are called ____.
a. microcomputers
b. microcontrollers
c. servers
d. workstations
e. None of these
Ans (b)
13. A system that connects, usually by special cables, a group of desktop
PCs and other devices such as printers in an office or a building is
called ____.
a. local area network
b. client
c. internet
d. World Wide Web
e. None of these
Ans (a)
14. The next generation of smaller, faster computers that will fit into a
single human cell are known as ____.
a. nanocomputers
b. workstations
c. supercomputers
d. teleputers
e. None of these
Ans (a)
15. The process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to
the system’s hard disk is called ____.
a. download
b. installation
c. upload
d. configuration
e. None of these
Ans (b)
16. Technology that consists of electromagnetic devices and systems for
communicating over long distances is known as ____.
a. communications technology
b. information technology
c. internet
d. networking
e. None of these
Ans (a)
17.Which of the following devices allows users to make phone calls as well
as browse the World Wide Web?
a. teleputers
b. cell phones
c. smartphones
d. modems
e. None of these
Ans (c)
18. High-capacity computers with hundreds of thousands of processors that
can perform more than one trillion calculations per second are called ____.
a. desktop computers
b. supercomputers
c. laptops
d. workstations
e. None of these
Ans (b)
19. Embedded computers are known as ____.
a. microcomputers
b. microcontrollers
c. nanocomputers
d. supercomputers
e. None of these
Ans (b)
20. A communications system connecting two or more computers is called a ____.
a. modem
b. cable
c. telephone line
d. network
e. None of these
Ans (d)
21. Word enables you to do all of the following _except_:
a. create documents
b. edit existing documents
c. format documents
d. learn how to touch type
e. create World Wide Web pages
e. None of these
Ans (d)
22. Which of the following is the term for a toolbar that appears in its own
window, complete with a Title bar and Close button?
a. Standard
b. Formatted
c. Docked
d. Floating
e. None of these
Ans (d)
23. Which toolbar provides access to file management and editing commands,
in addition to special features?
a. Control Toolbox
b. Formatting
c. Standard
d. Frames
e. Reviewing
Ans (c)
24. Word can work with all of the following types of documents _except_:
a. soundtracks
b. World Wide Web pages
c. reports
d. proposals
e. cover letters
Ans (a)
25. Which of the following is _not_ one of the ways you can create a new
document?
a. start with a blank document
b. use a document template
c. use a form letter
d. use a wizard
e. all of these are ways to create a new document
Ans (c)





Tags


#

20 Sep, 2019, 22:06:51 PM