CurrentGK -> Papers -> Railway Exam Papers -> Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper: 2008

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper: 2008

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper: 2008

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper: 2008

Direction—In question 1 to 5, find the number/word in place of ‘?’

Q.1. 1, 3, 7, 15, ?
(A) 16
(B) 31
(C) 46
(D) 30
Ans. (B)

Q.2. 81, 27, 9, 3, ?
(A) 3
(B) 9
(C) 1
(D) 27
Ans. (C)

Q.3. Drama : Director :: Team : ?
(A) Spectator
(B) Captain
(C) Player
(D) Play ground
Ans. (B)

Q.4. 1, 9, 25, 49, 81, ?
(A) 144
(B) 169
(C) 100
(D) 121
Ans. (D)

Q.5. Daughter : Mother :: Mars : ?
(A) Earth
(B) Girl
(C) Sister
(D) Sun
Ans. (D)

Q.6. After which war Ashoka embraced Buddhism—
(A) Kalinga’s war
(B) Peshawar war
(C) War of South India
(D) War of Khanwa
Ans. (A)

Q.7. Which of the following is not a non-metal ?
(A) Carbon
(B) Sulphur
(C) Aluminium
(D) Nitrogen
Ans. (C)

Q.8. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Taj Mahal—Agra
(B) Gol Ghar—Patna
(C) Buland Darwaza—Fatehpur Sikri
(D) Qutub Minar—Lucknow
Ans. (D)

Q.9. Sun Temple is located at—
(A) Tanjore
(B) Khajuraho
(C) Vapi
(D) Konark
Ans. (D)

Q.10. Number of teams which participated in recently held cricket tournament of Indian Premier League is—
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans. (C)

Q.11. Find out what will come at ?—
pqrs, rsqp, qpsr, ?
(A) rpsq
(B) srpq
(C) rsqp
(D) srqp
Ans. (B)

Q.12. Which of the following rivers does not pass through Bihar ?
(A) Kosi
(B) Yamuna
(C) Bagmati
(D) Son
Ans. (B)

Q.13. Mahendra Singh Dhoni played for IPL cricket team of—
(A) Kolkata
(B) Mumbai
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Chennai
Ans.(D)

Q.14. Which Indian Cricketer holds the record of highest runs in one Test innings ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Virender Sehwag
(D) V.V.S. Laxman
Ans. (C)

Q.15. The Union Territory of Delhi cannot be accorded the status of a State, because—
(A) Its legislature is not bicameral
(B) This is National Capital territory, its legislature and cabinet have limited powers
(C) There is no High Court
(D) It has no language of its own
Ans. (B)

Q.16. Some cards are distributed among A, B, C and D. A gets one card less than B, while C gets 5 cards more than D. B and D get equal cards. The person who gets minimum cards is—
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
Ans. (A)

Q.17. Credit for unification of Princely states goes to—
(A) C. Rajagopalachari
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) Sardar Patel
(D) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans. (C)

Q.18. Gopal is elder than Mohan, but younger than Ram. Mohan is elder than Sohan but younger than Ram. The eldest of them is—
(A) Gopal
(B) Mohan
(C) Ram
(D) Sohan
Ans.: (C)

Q.19. Who is Ex-Officio Chairperson of Planning Commission ?
(A) President of India
(B) Prime Minister of India
(C) Leader of Opposition
(D) Finance Minister
Ans. (B)

Q.20. Census is done in India generally after every—
(A) 5 years
(B) 7 years
(C) 10 years
(D) 20 years
Ans. (C)

Q.21. Which of the following does not participate in the election of President of India ?
(A) Rajya Sabha
(B) Lok Sabha
(C) Vidhan Sabha
(D) Vidhan Parishad
Ans. (D)

Q.22. The biggest living mammal is—
(A) Elephant
(B) Blue Whale
(C) Camel
(D) Giraffe
Ans. (B)

Q.23. Match events given in List-I with the name of the person associated given in List-II and choose the answers from the codes given below—
List-I (Events)
(a) Establishment of Mughal empire
(b) Formation of Azad Hind Fauz
(c) Establishment of Muslim University
(d) Starting of Din-e-Elahi
List-II (Person)
1. Sir Saiyad Ahmed Khan
2. Akbar
3. Babar
4. Subhash Chandra Bose
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 3 1 4 2
(D) 2 4 1 3
Ans. (A)

Q.24. The pH of pure water is—
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans. (B)

Q.25. The name of official residence of President of USA ?
(A) White House
(B) Pentagon
(C) Downing Street
(D) Buckingham Palace
Ans. (A)

Q.26. If Ram gives one mango to Shyam, both have equal number of mangoes. But if Shyam gives one mango to Ram, Ram will have 3 times number of mangoes as compared to Shyam. Number of mangoes they have is—
(A) 4 and 2
(B) 5 and 7
(C) 5 and 3
(D) 6 and 4
Ans. (C)

Q.27. Sun is worshipped in which of the following festivals ?
(A) Buddh Purnima
(B) Holi
(C) Chhath
(D) Diwali
Ans. (C)

Q.28. Durand Cup is related to—
(A) Hockey
(B) Cricket
(C) Tennis
(D) Football
Ans. (D)

Q.29. In the given list of Ports and States, which is not correctly matched ?
(A) Kolkata —West Bengal
(B) Kochin —Karnataka
(C) Kandla —Gujarat
(D) Vishakhapattanam—Andhra Pradesh
Ans. (B)

Q.30. ‘Swaraj is my birth right’—slogan was given by—
(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans. (A)

Q.31. Connect the States in List-I to their Capitals in List-II and choose the correct answer using the code below—
List-I (States)
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Tamil Nadu
List-II (Capital)
1. Chennai
2. Jaipur
3. Patna
4. Lucknow
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 3 2 4
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 1 3 4 2
Ans. (C)

Q.32. Which of the following is a Kharif Crop ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Rice
(C) Peas
(D) Mustard
Ans. (B)

Q.33. Which of the following is used to make bread soft ?
(A) Alcohol
(B) Chlorella
(C) Agar
(D) Yeast
Ans. (D)

Q.34. Function of dynamo is to—
(A) Convert electric energy into heat
(B) Mechanical energy into electrical energy
(C) Electrical energy into mechanical energy
(D) Chemical energy into electrical energy
Ans. (B)

Q.35. In elections held for Constituent Assembly of Nepal, recently, the leader of political party winning the highest number of seats is—
(A) Gyanendra
(B) Prachanda
(C) Vir Vikram Sah
(D) None of these
Ans. (B)

Q.36. Which of the following persons is known for his pioneering efforts in promoting the green revolution in India ?
(A) Albert Einstein
(B) Norman Borlaug
(C) Benjamin Franklin
(D) Kapil Dev
Ans. (B)

Q.37. Anaemia is caused due to lack of which of the following material in body ?
(A) Copper
(B) Calcium
(C) Zinc
(D) Iron
Ans. (D)

Q.38. Diabetes is caused due to lack of which of the following ?
(A) Testasterone
(B) Insulin
(C) Vitamin D
(D) Calcium
Ans. (B)

Q.39. 3/4 + 2/5 + 3/7 = ?
(A) 23/20
(B) 41/35
(C) 161/140
(D) 221/140
Ans. (D)

Q.40. Nuclear deal with which of the following countries was hotly debated recently—
(A) Britain
(B) China
(C) Australia
(D) USA
Ans. (D)





Tags


#

08 Apr, 2020, 21:00:33 PM