CurrentGK -> Papers -> Railway Exam Papers -> Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper: 2008

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper: 2008

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper: 2008

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper: 2008

Q.41. Alexander attacked India in the year—
(A) 320 B.C.
(B) 326 B.C.
(C) 261 A.D.
(D) 256 A.D.
Ans. (B)

Q.42. Chief Minister of Maharashtra is—
(A) Ashok Chavhan
(B) Manohar Joshi
(C) Gopinath Munde
(D) S.M. Krishna
Ans. (A)

Q.43. Match the measuring device given in List-I to the things they measure given in List-II and choose the answer from the codes given below—
List-I (Measuring device)
(a) Thermometer
(b) Barometer
(c) Voltmeter
(d) Lactometer
List-II (Things measured)
1. Voltage
2. Purity of milk
3. Pressure
4. Temperature
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 1 3
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 3 1 2
Ans. (D)

Q.44. Which of the following blood group is universal acceptor ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) AB
(D) O
Ans. (C)

Q.45. Which is a famous place of an ancient university ?
(A) Rajgir
(B) Nalanda
(C) Sarnath
(D) Vaishali
Ans. (B)

Q.46. President’s Rule can be imposed in a State of India under which Article of Constitution of India ?
(A) Article 356
(B) Article 352
(C) Article 370
(D) Article 324
Ans. (A)

Q.47. If the length and width of a rectangular park is increased by 20% each, the area of the park shall increased by—
(A) 40%
(B) 20%
(C) 44%
(D) 36%
Ans. (C)

Q.48. Which disease is caused due to lack of Vitamin ‘C’ in human body ?
(A) Scurvy
(B) Night blindness
(C) Rickets
(D) Beri-beri
Ans. (A)

Q.49. Chief of Maharashtra Navnirman Sena is—
(A) Uddhav Thackeray
(B) Raj Thackeray
(C) Balasaheb Thackeray
(D) None of these
Ans. (B)

Q.50. The leader of Pakistan People’s Party killed in a bomb explosion was—
(A) Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
(B) Benazir Bhutto
(C) Saddam Hussain
(D) Fidel Castro
Ans. (B)

Q.51. When a bar magnet is hung from a thread, it will point towards—
(A) North-South direction
(B) East-West direction
(C) Not in specific direction
(D) Will depend upon the length of the magnet
Ans. (A)

Q.52. Sati system came to end during the tenure of which Governor- General ?
(A) Cornwallis
(B) Warren Hastings
(C) Dalhousie
(D) William Bentick
Ans. (D)

Q.53. Kanishka belonged to which dynasty ?
(A) Mauryas
(B) Guptas
(C) Kushanas
(D) Chalukyas
Ans. (C)

Q.54. If 4th day of the month, falls two days after Monday, 19th of the month will be—
(A) Monday
(B) Wednesday
(C) Friday
(D) Thursday
Ans. (D)

Q.55. The value of gravitational acceleration ‘g’ is—
(A) 9•8 m/sec2
(B) 98 m/sec2
(C) 0•98 m/sec2
(D) 0•098 m/sec2
Ans. (A)

Q.56. Which metal is extracted from Kolar mines ?
(A) Copper
(B) Aluminium
(C) Silver
(D) Gold
Ans. (D)

Q.57. Olympic games had been held in 2008 in—
(A) Beijing
(B) Atlanta
(C) Melbourne
(D) Seoul
Ans. (A)

Q.58. Kumbha Mela is not held at which of the following place ?
(A) Allahabad
(B) Bhopal
(C) Haridwar
(D) Nasik
Ans. (B)

Q.59. Which of the following is a nuclear fuel ?
(A) Thorium
(B) Graphite
(C) Diamond
(D) Silicon
Ans. (A)

Q.60. In the given list of folk dances and concerned State, which is not correctly matched ?
Dance form — State
(A) Bihu — Andhra Pradesh
(B) Bhangra — Punjab
(C) Dandia — Gujarat
(D) Nautanki — Uttar Pradesh
Ans. (A)

Q.61. Tenure of a Rajya Sabha Member is—
(A) 4 years
(B) 5 years
(C) 6 years
(D) 10 years
Ans. (C)

Q.62. Which of the following is a leap year ?
(A) 1986
(B) 1906
(C) 1980
(D) 1998
Ans. (C)

Q.63. I am standing on a river bank with my back towards the river. An object is floating from my left to right. The river is flowing from west to east. I am facing towards—
(A) East
(B) West
(C) North
(D) South
Ans. (C)

Q.64. Largest track of Indian Railways is of which gauge ?
(A) Meter Gauge
(B) Narrow Gauge
(C) Broad Gauge
(D) Standard Gauge
Ans. (C)

Q.65. Sardar Sarovar dam is being built on river—
(A) Narmada
(B) Mahanadi
(C) Godavari
(D) Tapti
Ans. (A)

Q.66. Match physical quantities given in List-I to their units in List-II and select the answer from the codes given below—
List-I (Physical quantity)
(a) Acceleration
(b) Force
(c) Work done
(d) Temperature
List-II (Units)
1. Fahrenheit
2. Joule
3. Newton
4. Meters/second2
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 3 1
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 4 2 1
Ans. (C)

Q.67. Match the religious books in List-I with religion in List-II and give correct answer using the codes given below—
List-I (Religious Books)
(a) Quran
(b) Bible
(c) Jatak
(d) Guru Granth Sahib
List-II (Religion)
1. Christianity
2. Islam
3. Sikhism
4. Buddhism
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 2 1 4 3
Ans. (D)

Q.68. Name the House among the following which is presided by a person who is not a Member of the House ?
(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Rajya Sabha
(C) Vidhan Sabha
(D) Vidhan Parishad
Ans. (B)

Q.69. Match the countries given in List-I to the continent they are in given in List-II and choose the correct answer from the codes given below—
List-I (Country)
(a) Thailand
(b) Ghana
(c) Argentina
(d) Spain
List-II (Continent)
1. South America
2. Asia
3. Europe
4. Africa
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 4 1 3
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 4 2 1 3
(D) 2 1 4 3
Ans. (A)

Q.70. ‘Bhudan Movement’ was started by—
(A) Vinoba Bhave
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Sardar Patel
(D) C. Rajagopalachari
Ans. (A)

Q.71. In the given list of Zonal Railways and their Headquarters Offices, which is not correctly matched ?
(A) East-Central Railway—Hajipur
(B) Eastern Railway—Kolkata
(C) Northern Railway—New Delhi
(D) Central Railway—Allahabad
Ans. (D)

Q.72. Students of a class are sitting in a row during photography session. Shailendra is sitting at the 4th place from one end, but he is at 27th place from the other end. Number of students in the class is—
(A) 32
(B) 29
(C) 31
(D) 30
Ans. (D)

Q.73. The name of National President of Bharatiya Janta Party is—
(A) L.K. Advani
(B) Nitin Gadhkari
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) Venkaiah Naidu
Ans. (B)

Q.74. Which of the following Sultans had shifted the capital from Delhi to Daulatabad ?
(A) Firoz Tughlaq
(B) Muhammad Tughlaq
(C) Allauddin Khilji
(D) Qutubuddin Aibak
Ans. (B)

Q.75. Four friends are sitting in a row. Raju is at right side of Pankaj. Virendra is at the right side of Raju. Sanjay is at the left side of Virendra and Raju, but he is not at the end. The person sitting at the right end of the row is—
(A) Raju
(B) Virendra
(C) Sanjay
(D) Pankaj
Ans. (B)

Q.76. Decibel is used in measurement of—
(A) Intensity of sound
(B) Sugar in blood
(C) Density of air
(D) Height of airplane during flight
Ans. (A)

Q.77. In terms of total population among all countries of the world, India is at position—
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans. (B)

Q.78. America was discovered by—
(A) Vasco-de-gama
(B) Columbus
(C) Magelan
(D) Captain Cook
Ans. (B)

Q.79. In order to produce an arrested person before a Court, which type of writ can be issued ?
(A) Mandamus
(B) Habeas Corpus
(C) Quo-Warranto
(D) Certiorari
Ans. (B)

Q.80. Gadar Party was founded by—
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Sohan Singh Bhakhna
(C) Lala Har Dayal
(D) Jagat Pal Singh
Ans. (C)





Tags


#

01 Oct, 2020, 07:05:16 AM