CurrentGK -> Papers -> Railway Exam Papers -> Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper 3: 2008

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper 3: 2008

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper 3: 2008

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Hajipur : Exam Solved Paper 3: 2008

Q.81. Which of the following cannot convert atmospheric nitrogen into nitrogen compounds ?
(A) Soyabean
(B) Wheat
(C) Peanut
(D) Peas
Ans. (B)

Q.82. Which of the following is not a gas at room temperature ?
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Iodine
(C) Fluorine
(D) Helium
Ans. (B)

Q.83. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Rama Charita Manas —Tulsi Das
(B) Kamayani —Jay Shankar Prasad
(C) Madhushala — Sumitra Nandan Pant
(D) My experiment with truth —M.K. Gandhi
Ans. (C)

Q.84. Author of ‘Satanic Verses’ is—
(A) Salman Rushdie
(B) Vikram Seth
(C) R.K. Narayan
(D) Mulkraj Anand
Ans. (A)

Q.85. Constitution of India came into operation with effect from—
(A) 15th August, 1947
(B) 26th January, 1950
(C) 26th January, 1947
(D) 15th August, 1950
Ans. (B)

Q.86. Find the odd one out—
(A) Red
(B) Black
(C) Yellow
(D) Colour
Ans. (D)

Q.87. A bus charges 40 paise for the first 1•6 km, 35 paise for the next 1•4 km and thereafter 25 paise for every 3 km. In Rs.4, a person will travel for—
(A) 42 km
(B) 43 km
(C) 45 km
(D) 39 km
Ans. (A)

Q.88. Correct chronological order of dynasties—
(A) Khiljis, Ghulams, Tughlaqs, Mughals
(B) Ghulams, Khiljis, Tughlaqs, Mughals
(C) Ghulams, Khiljis, Mughals, Tughlaqs
(D) Tughlaqs, Ghulams, Khiljis, Mughals
Ans. (B)

Q.89. Ice floats on water because—
(A) Ice absorbs some water and floats
(B) It is due to chemical reaction between ice and water
(C) Density of ice is less than the density of water
(D) None of these
Ans. (C)

Q.90. Find the odd one out—
(A) March
(B) April
(C) June
(D) September
Ans. (A)

Q.91. Panini is related to—
(A) Painting
(B) Sanskrit Grammar
(C) Dance
(D) Medical Education
Ans. (B)

Q.92. Which of the following cities is not situated at river Ganga ?
(A) Kanpur
(B) Dhanbad
(C) Patna
(D) Haridwar
Ans. (B)

Q.93. First Sikh Guru was—
(A) Guru Arjun Dev
(B) Guru Angad
(C) Guru Nanak Dev
(D) Guru Gobind Singh
Ans. (C)

Q.94. It is 3 O’clock is my watch. If the hour hand points towards east direction, the minute hand will point towards—
(A) North
(B) South
(C) West
(D) North-East
Ans. (A)

Q.95. Boundaries of which of the following States does not touch a neighboring country ?
(A) Bihar
(B) Jharkhand
(C) West Bengal
(D) Uttar Pradesh
Ans. (B)

Q.96. Choose the correct sequence of the following fractions in ascending order—
2/5, 1/2, 3/7, 2/3, 1/4
(A) 1/4, 3/7, 2/5, 1/2, 2/3
(B) 1/4, 2/5, 3/7, 1/2, 2/3
(C) 1/4, 1/2, 2/5, 3/7, 2/3
(D) 2/5, 1/4, 1/2, 3/7, 2/3
Ans. (B)

Q.97. At 8•30 PM, the angle between hour hand and minute hand shall be—
(A) 90°
(B) 75°
(C) 60°
(D) 85°
Ans. (B)

Q.98. Deepak walks 40 metre in North direction; then he turns right and walks 50 meter. He again turns
right and walks 40 metre. How far he is with respect to his original position ?

(A) 0 meter
(B) 50 meter
(C) 40 meter
(D) 10 meter
Ans. (B)

Q.99. Ramakrishna Mission was founded by—
(A) Ramakrishna Paramhansa
(B) Swami Vivekananda
(C) Dayanand Saraswati
(D) Raja Rammohan Roy
Ans. (B)

Q.100. The largest share of electricity produced in India in of—
(A) Thermal power
(B) Hydro electric power
(C) Nuclear power
(D) Wind power
Ans. (A)

Q.101. Of the first three Presidents of India, which is the correct sequence in chronological order ?
(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. Zakir Hussain, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, Dr. Zakir Hussain
(C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Dr. Zakir Hussain
(D) None of these
Ans. (B)

Q.102. When a beam of sun light is passed through a prism, it is seen in how many colours ?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
Ans. (C)

Q.103. Rajendra was born on 3rd March, 1978. Manoj is 4 days elder than Rajendra. If in that year, the Republic Day was celebrated on Saturday, Manoj was born on—
(A) Wednesday
(B) Friday
(C) Tuesday
(D) Thursday
Ans. (A)

Q.104. How many edges are in a cube ?
(A) 6
(B) 12
(C) 8
(D) 16
Ans. (B)

Q.105. In Computer language, CPU means—
(A) Computerized Power Unit
(B) Central Processing Unit
(C) Central Power Unit
(D) Central Peripheral Unit
Ans. (B)

Q.106. Which of the following works as fuel for human body ?
(A) Protein
(B) Vitamin
(C) Carbohydrate
(D) Water
Ans. (C)

Q.107. Carrot is the main source of Vitamin—
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
Ans. (A)

Q.108. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
Country — Capital
(A) Russia — Moscow
(B) Nepal — Kathmandu
(C) China — Tokyo
(D) Afghanistan — Kabul
Ans. (C)

Q.109. Who discovered sea route from Europe to India ?
(A) Columbus
(B) Vasco-de-Gama
(C) East India Company
(D) Magelan
Ans. (B)

Q.110. Two plane mirrors are bent at an angle of 90, the number of images appearing in the mirrors will be—
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans. (C)





Tags


#

07 Dec, 2019, 00:13:16 AM