CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE EXAMINATION 2008 (Held On 17-02-2008)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE EXAMINATION 2008 (Held On 17-02-2008)

COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE EXAMINATION 2008 (Held On 17-02-2008)

COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE EXAMINATION 2008 (Held on 17-02-2008)

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

31. Who among the following Indian freedom fighters made an attempt to estimate the per capita income of India?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Feroze Shah Mehta
(c) Surendranath Banerjee
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans (d)


32. Which of the following vested the Secretary of State for India with supreme control over the Government of India?
(a) Pitt's India Act, 1784
(b) Government of India Act, 1858
(c) Indian Councils Act, 1861
(d) Minto-Morley Reforms, 1909
Ans (b)


33. Amongst the following, who cooperated with Raja Ram Mohan Roy in the implementation of his educational programmes?
(a) Dwarkanath Tagore
(b) David Hare
(c) Henri Derozio
(d) William Jones
Ans (b)


34. Which Philosophical system was founded by Vallabhacharya?
(a)Maharashtra Dharma
(b)Shuddhadvaita
(c) Anekantavada
(d) Visistadvaita
Ans (b)


35. In early medieval India, what did the term Jital refer to?
(a) Weight
(b) Diet
(c) Coin
(d) Game
Ans (c)


36. What were the ahdis of Akbar's time?
(a) Village level money-lenders
(b)Village guards
(c)Cashiers working in diwani
(d) Foot-soldiers in the army


37. With reference to Delhi Sultanate who was the founder Sayyid Dyvasty ?
(a)Khizr Khan
(b) Mubarak Shah
(c) Muhammad Shah
(d) Ala-ud-din Alam Shah
Ans (a)


38. Which one among the following kinds of organisms resides in the roots of pulse Plants to do nitrogen fixation?.
A. Bacteria
b.Fungi
c.Protozoa
d.Virus
Ans (a)


39. Cloves, used as a spice, are derived from which of the following plant parts
(a) Seeds
(b) Fruits
(c) Flower buds
(d) Young leaves
Ans (c)


40. In the human body, Cowper's glands form a part of which one of the following?
(a) Digestive system
(b) Endocrine system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Nervous system .
Ans (c)


41. Which one of the following glands produces the Growth Hormone (Somatotropin)?
(a) Adrenal
(b) Pancreas
(c) Pituitary
(d) Thyroid
Ans (c)


42. Which one of the following groups of animals are primates?
(a) Giraffes and Zebras
(b) Kangaroos and Koalas
(c)Lemurs and Lorises
(d) Rabbits and Hares
Ans (c)


43. Which one of the following is included in the World List of Biosphere Reserves by UNESCO?
(a) Kinnaur Region
(b) Spiti Valley
(c) Nallamalai Hills
(d)Sundererbans
Ans (d)


44. Consider the following statements:
1.Cigarette smoking exposes a person to benzene.
2.Benzene is known carcinogen.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a)1 only
(b)2 only
(c)Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)


45. Which of the following gases is released from rice fields in the most prominent quantities?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b)Methane
(c)Carbon monoxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide
Ans (b)


46. Which of the following nutrients is not a structural component of the plant?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Calcium
(c)Phosphorus
(d) Potassium
Ans (b)


47. Where is the Central Rice Research Institute located?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kanpur
(c) Coimbatore
(d)Cuttack
Ans (d)


48. Dim-vision in the evening and night results from the deficiency of which one of the following?
(a)Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin E
(c) Vitamin B12
(d) Vitamin C
Ans (a)


49. Consider the following statements:
1.Nobel Peace Prize is presented annually in Oslo by the King of Norway.
2. The Nobel laureate receives three things-a diploma, a medal and a document confirming the prize amount.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)


50.Consider the following statements:
1.India has 10 Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs).
2. The spent fuel from the PHWRs is reprocessed into plutonium.
3. All imported reactors are under the safeguards of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans (c)


51. Who among the following won the Wimbledon Women's Tennis Championship, 2007?
(a) Amelie Mauresmo
(b) Venus Williams
(c) Marion Bartoli
(d) Svetlana Kuznetsova
Ans (b)


52. Adoor Gopalakrishnan, the recipient of Padma Vibhushan award, 2006 is associated with which one of the following fields?
(a) Civil Services
(b) Art
(c) Literature and Education
(d) Social Work
Ans (b)


53. Consider the following statements:
1. Dinosaurs roamed the earth during the Mesozoic era.
2. All Dinosaurus and other reptiles such as Ichthyosaurus and Pterosaurus. became extinct due to unknown reasons in Triassic period.
Which of the statements above given is / are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c)Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (a)


54. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
List-I List-II
Celestial Body) ( Roman God)
A. Mercury 1. God of the Under world and Death
B. Pluto 2. God of Commerce, Eloquence and Skill
C. Mars 3. God of the Sea
D. Neptune 4. God of War
Code:
(a) A B C D
3 1 4 2
(b) A B C D
2 4 1 3
(c) A B C D
3 4 1 2
(d) A B C D 2 1 4 3
Ans (d)


55. The persons working in textile factories such as carpet weavers are exposed to which of the following occupational disease?
(a) Asbestosis
(b) Asthma and Tuberculosis
(c)Silicosis
(d) Siderosis
Ans (b)





Tags


#

23 Aug, 2019, 23:26:59 PM