CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE EXAMINATION 2008 (Held On 17-02-2008)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE EXAMINATION 2008 (Held On 17-02-2008)

COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE EXAMINATION 2008 (Held On 17-02-2008)

COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE EXAMINATION 2008 (Held on 17-02-2008)

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

 


56. What is mixed farming?
(a)Growing of several crops in a planned way
(b) Growing Rabi as well as Kharif crops
(c)growing several crops and also rearing animals
(d) Growing of fruits as well as vegetable
Ans (c)


57. Who among the following was the first European to encounter the Cacao plant, from which chocolate is made?
(a) Christopher Columbus
(b) John Cabot
(c) Hernando Cortez
(d) De Leon
Ans (c)


58. 'Misch metal' is widely used in the manufacture of which of the following?
(a) Material of car brake
(b) Smoke detectors
(c)Cigarette lighters
(d) Emergency lights
Ans (c)


59. The 2010 Commonwealth Games will be hosted by New Delhi. Two new disciplines will be added to the games. What are they?
(a)Billiardss and Kabaddi
(b) Tennis and Archery
(c)Basketball and Volleyball
(d) Tennis and Billiards
Ans (a)


60. What is Jeweller's rouge?
(a) Ferric oxide
(b) Ferrous oxide
(c)Ferrous carbonate
(d) Ferric carbonate
Ans (a)


61. Consider the following statements:
1. The Gandhara art of the Peshawar Valley is known for some of the finest sculptures made in dark grey schist.
2. The Kushanas were the first Indian kings to have portraits of themselves made in their shrines.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a)1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 nor 2


63. Who among the following was the first Law Minister of India?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b)Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c)Dr.B. R. Ambedkar
(d) T. Krishnamachari
Ans (c)


64. Financial distribution between the Union and the States takes place onthe basis of the recommendations of which one of the following?
(a) The National Development Council
(b) The Inter-State Council
(c) The planning Commission
(d)The Finance Commission


66. As which one of the following, does carbon occur in its purest form in nature?
(a) Carbon black
(b) Graphite
(c)Diomond
(d) Coal
Ans (c)


67. In which Part of the Constitution, details of citizenship are mentioned?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV
Ans (b)


68.Consider the following statements:
1. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs constitutes Consultative Committees of Members of both the house of Parliament.
2.The main purpose of these committees is to provide a forum for formal discussions between the Government and Members of Parliament on policies and programmes of the Government.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b)2 only
(c) Both 1and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans (c)



69. Consider the following statements:
1.Union Executive consists of the President and the Council of Ministers with the Prime Minister as the head.
2.The President may, by writing under his hand addressed to the Vice-President, resign his office.
3.Executive power of the Union is vested in the Prime Minister.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c)2 and 3 only
(d) 2 only
Ans (c)



70. What does the 93rd Constitutional Amendment bill deal with?
(a) Inclusion of Bodo, Dogri,Maithili and Santhali , languages in the Eighth Schedule
(b) Inclusion of service tax levied by Union and collected and appropriated by the Union and the States in the Seventh Schedule
(c)Free and compulsory education for all children between the age of 6 and 14 years
(d) No reservation in Panchayats need to be made in favour of Scheduled Castes in Arunachal Pradesh
Ans (d)


71. At which one of the following places, East-West Corridor connecting Silchar and Porbandar and North-South Corridor connecting Srinagar and Kanyakumari, intersect eaeh other?
(a)Jhansi
(b) Agra
(c) Jabalpur
(d) Nagpur I
Ans (a)


72. Which one of the following is not an insect-borne disease?
(a) Beriberi
(b) Kala azar
(c) Malaria
(d) Plague
Ans (a)



74. Which of the following parts of blood carry out
the function of body defence?
(a) Red blood cells
(b) White blood cells
(c) Platelets
(d) Haemoglobins
Ans (b)



75.Where is the National Institute of Nutrition located?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mysore
(d) Pune
Ans (b)


76. Which of the following is a rich source of energy?
(a) Protein
{b) Lipid
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) Vitamin
Ans (b)


77. In human body, what is the number of cervical vertebrae?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c)8
(d) 12
Ans (b)



78. The terms Lubb and Dubb relate to which one of the following?
(a) Heart
(b) Eyes
(c) Teeth
(d) Lungs
Ans (a)


79. In normal adult human, what is the rate of heartbeat per minute?
(a) 72-80
(b) 70-75
(c) 80-97
(d) 82-87
Ans (a)


80. Which one of the following is considered as the easily digestible source of protein?
(a) Egg albumin
(b) Soybean
(c) Fish flesh
(d) Red meat
Ans (b)



81. Which of the following plants is not capable of manufacturing own food?
(a) Algae
(b) Mushroom
(c)Carrot
(d) Cabbage
Ans (b)


82. Which one of the following peaks is the highest?
(a) Nanda Devi
(b) Kanchenjunga
(c)Godwm Austen
(d) Nanga Parbat s
Ans (c)


83. Which one of the following is the correct order in which the following cities are located from West to East?
(a) Alwar -Gorakhpur-Ranchi-Bhagalpur
(b)Bhagalpur-Ranchi-Alwar- Gorakhpur
(c)Ranchi-Alwar-Bhagalp- Gorakhpur
(d)Gorakhpur-Bhagalpur-Ranchi-Alwar
Ans (a)



84. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
Country Currency
(a) Mynmar Baht
(b) Thailand Kyat
(c)Cambodia Riel
(d) Vietnam Rupiah
Ans (c)


85. Which waterway separates India from Sri Lanka?
(a) Eight Degree Channel
(b)Palk Strait
(c) Ten Degree Channel
(d) Andaman Sea
Ans (b)





Tags


#

12 Nov, 2019, 02:23:50 AM