CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

1. The reinvention of government paradigm does not include which of the following?
1. Risk taking ability.
2. Ecological sensitivity.
3. Customer orientation.
4. Delegation of authority.
5. Concern for the disadvantaged.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a. 1, 2 and 3
b. 3, 4 and 5
c. 1, 4 and 5
d. 2, 4 and 5
ANSWER (C)


2. Who defined bureaucracy as a ‘state mystifying’ institution?
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Mao-Tse-Tung
c. Karl Marx
d. V. I. Lenin
ANSWER (C)


3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List I
A. Job enrichment

B. Zone of acceptance

C. Self-actualization

D. Mixed scanning

List II

1. H. Simon

2. Etzioni

3. Chester Barnard

4. A. Maslow

5. F. Herzberg

Code:
a. A5, B4, C3, D2
b. A2, B1, C4, D5
c. A5, B1, C4, D2
d. A2, B4, C3, D5
ANSWER (C)

 


4. Effective public participation in development projects majorly needs which of the following?

1. Occasional consultation.

2. Active association with the whole project cycle:

3. Administrative initiative more than people’s initiative.

4. Gender sensitivity.

5. Poverty sensitivity.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1,2and3

b. 2, 4 and 5

c. 2, 3 and 4

d. 1, 4 and 5

ANSWER (B)

5. In the U. K., the Citizen and the Administration: Redress of. Grievances was published by which Report?

a. Whyatt Report

b. Atkinson Report

c. William Report

d. Northcote-Trevelyan Report

ANSWER (A)

6. Why has the idea of organizational leadership been largely avoided in mainstream organization theory in social-psychological tradition’?

1. The idea goes against the open model.

2. It is against the closed model.

3. It ascribes special characteristics to some members in an organization.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 2 and 3

b. 1 only

c. 1 and 3

d. 2 only

ANSWER (C)

7. What is/are the chief barrier(s) to interpersonal communication?

1. Cultural

2. Perceptual

3. Ideological

4. Technological

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1 only

b. 1 and 2 only

c. 1, 2 and 3

d. 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (C)

8. The Department of Land Resources is a part of which one of the Union Ministries’?

a. Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

b. Ministry of Rural Development

c. Ministry of Earth Sciences

d. Ministry of Environment and Forests

ANSWER (B)

9. Who among the following are authors of the well-known work — Administrative Behaviour : A Study of Decision-Making Processes in Administrative Organization?

a. Kenneth Thompson and Chester I. Barnard

b. H. A. Simon and Chester I. Barnard

c. F Herzberg and A. Maslow

d. A. Maslow and Chester I. Barnard

ANSWER (B)

10. What is the threefold classification of authority as given by A. Etzioni?

a. Programme, Organizational and Normative

b. Budgetary, Personnel and Utilitarian

c. Coercive, Normative and Utilitarian

d. Coercive, Normative and Organizational

ANSWER (C)

 

 

11. Participative style of leadership became popular during and after the era of which one of the following?

a. Systems theory

b. Behavioural theory

c. Human Relations theory

d. Scientific Management theory

ANSWER (C)

12. In every organization the need for coordination rests upon which of the following factors?

1. The need to avoid overlapping and confusion in the organization.

2. The need to prevent lopsided concentration on one aspect of work to the exclusion of other aspects.

3. The need firstly to avoid conflict and secondly to resolve the conflicts whenever these may arise.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)

13. “We are no longer confronted with several Administrative Sciences, but with one which can be applied equally well to public and private affairsâ€.

These views are assigned to whom?

a. Frederick Taylor

b. L. Urwick

c. Henri Fayol

d. Frank Goodnow

ANSWER (C)

14. Which one of the following enabled the French Civil Service to emerge as a national institution?

a. French Revolution of 1789

b. Introduction of merit principle of recruitment in 1847

c. The Civil Service Act of 1946

d. Introduction of General Grid System in 1948

ANSWER (C)

15. Which one of the following is not a variable identified by Fred E. Fiedler that helps determine which leadership style will be effective?

a. Environmental pressures and workplace demands
b. Leader-member relations
c. Task structures

d. Leader’s position power

ANSWER (A)

16. Consider the following statements:

1. The Central Staffing Scheme for the Central Government employees is operated by the Union Public Service Commission.

2. The Central Staffing Scheme pertains only to the officers from Group A Central Services only and it does not apply to officers from All India Services.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)

 

17. Which one among the following conducts the “Census of Central Government Employees†and publishes the Report thereof?

a. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India

b. Directorate General of Employment & Training, Ministry of Labour, Government of India

c. Planning Commission of India

d. Registrar General of India , Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India

ANSWER (B)

 

18. How can a State Information Commissioner be removed from office?

a. By an order of the State Chief Information Commissioner

b. By the Supreme Court of India

c. By an order of the Governor after the Supreme Court, on a reference made to it by the Governor, has on inquiry reported that the State Information Commissioner ought to be removed

d. In a manner similar to the removal from his office of a Judge of a High Court

ANSWER (C)

 

19. Which of the following has/have been granted exemption from disclosure under the Right to Information Act 2005 unless the competent authority is satisfied that larger public interest warrants the disclosure of the relevant information?

1. Information in respect of intellectual property, the disclosure of which would harm the competitive position of a third party.

2. Information available to a person in his fiduciary relationship.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

 

20. What did the Bhore Committee deal with?

a. Technical education in India

b. Public health in India

c. Development of airports in India

d. Development of ports in India

ANSWER (B)





Tags


#

22 Jul, 2019, 05:04:25 AM