CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

21. John Woodward is known for her contribution in which area?

a. Task technology approach to organizational design

b. Environmental approach to organizational design

c. Communication systems in an organization

d. Feedback control in an organization

ANSWER (A)

22. Who is Tare the author(s) of the well- known book : Paradoxes of Group Life on the subject of intragroup conflicts in an organization?

a. A. F. Stoner and B. Freeman

b. K. Smith and D. Berg

c. S. Ghoshal

d. C. K. Prahlad

ANSWER (B)

23. Consider the following statements about variable budgets:

1. Variable budgets are used most appropriately when operations are repetitive.

2. Variable budgets are used most appropriately when there is only a small number of different expenses

3. Variable budgets are often quite expensive to prepare.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 1 and 3 only

c. 2 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)

24. Which of the following is not one of the four systems of leadership suggested by Rensis Likert?

a. Charismatic

b. Exploitive-authoritative

c. Consultative

d. Participative-group

ANSWER (A)

25. In the Managerial Grid approach to defining leadership styles by Robert Blake and Jane Mouton, which variable is used along with the concern for people?

a. Concern for external environment

b. Concern for flexibility

c. Concern for production

d. Concern for managing change

ANSWER (C)

26. Which one of the following is not a/an approach/method/principle for organization development (OD)?

a. Grid approach

b. Survey feedback method

c. Process consultation

d. Peter Principle

ANSWER (D)

27. Consider the following statements:

1. Authority relationship does not play any role in distinguishing line and staff functionaries.

2. Decentralization in an organization prevents comparison of performance of different organizational units to be made correctly.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)

28. Which one of the following is not an advantage of departmentation by product in an organization?

a. Effective use of specialized facilities

b. Effective use of specialized knowledge

c. Unambiguous responsibility assignment

d. Effective top-management control

ANSWER (D)

29. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following constituent steps’ in organizing process of a public service unit?

1. Grouping various activities after factoring in available human and material resources.

2. Delegating to each group head the necessary authority.

3. Identifying and classifying the various activities.

4. Tying the group together after factoring in authority relationships.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 2 — 4 — 3 — 1

b. 3 — 1 — 2 — 4

c. 2 — I — 3 — 4

d. 3 — 4 — 2 — 1

ANSWER (B)

30. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List I (Subject)

A. Nonprogrammed decisions

B. Programmed decisions

C. Emphasis on data storage

D. Emphasis on data manipulation
 

List II (Related to)

1. Lower-level managers

2. Upper-level managers

3. Decision support system

4. Management Information System
 

Code:

a. A2, B1, C3, D4

b. A1, B2, C3, D4

c. A1, B2, C4, D3

d. A2, B1, C4, D3

ANSWER (D)

31. Preference theory or utility theory is employed for which one of the following functions in an organization?

a. Job design

b. Work measurement

c. Decision under uncertainty

d. Training program for new recruits

ANSWER (C)

32. Consider the following statements in context of the civil service in the U. K. :

The English Committee (technically a part of the House of Commons Expenditure Committee) stressed in particular the need for

1. a complete overhaul of administrative training.

2. more professionalism.

3. less control over Whitehall by ministers and by Parliament.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a. l and 2only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)

33. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

(Feature) (Type of Budget)

1. Allows no proper incentive for managers to develop innovative ideas: Incremental budget

2. Increases staff motivation: Zero-based budget

3. The R & D department is threatened whereas production department benefits : Zero-based budget

4. The impact of change can be seen quickly: Incremental budget

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1, 2 and 3 only

b. 2, 3 and 4 only

c. 1 and 4 only

d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (A)

34. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
List I (Concept)

A. Functional foremanship

B. Constructive conflict

C. Scalar principle

D. Grapevine

List II (Contributor)

1. L. Urwick

2. F. Taylor

3. E. Mayo

4. M. Weber

5. M. Follet

Code

a. A2, B3, C1, D5

b. A1, B5, C4, D3

c. A2, B5, C1, D3

d. A1, B3, C4, D5

ANSWER (C)

35. Weber’s charismatic authority has which of the following features?

1. Positions are given to followers on the basis of their merit.

2. Legitimacy is derived from ‘charisma’,

3. Person giving order has sacred and outstanding characteristics.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (B)

36. What was/were the perspective(s) of Weber’s analysis of bureaucracy?

1. Economic perspective

2. Political perspective

3. Sociological perspective

4. Cultural perspective

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 2 and 3

b. 1 and 2

c. 4 only

d. 3 only

ANSWER (D)

37. Out of the following who has criticized bureaucracy as “an organization that cannot correct its behaviour by learning from its errors†?

a. M. Crozier

b. Frank Gilbreth

c. Reinhard Bendix

d. M. L. Cooke

ANSWER (A)

38. Consider the following statements:

According to Barnard, authority is accepted in an organization only when

1. the superior issues order for compliance by subordinates.

2. the superior penetrates the sub-ordinate’s zone of indifference.

Which of the statements given above is /are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)

39. The behavioural approach led to administrative research on which of the following?

1. Motivation studies.

2. Decision making studies.

3. Organizational structures.

4. Behaviour of individuals in the organization.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 

a. 1 and 3 only

b. 1, 2 and 3

c. 2, 3 and 4

d. 1, 2 and 4

A NSWER (D)

40. Consider the following statements:

Informal organizations / groups within formal ones come into being because

1. they are created by the top management in an organization.

2. they facilitate communication within different units/levels of an organization.

3. they build cohesiveness amongst the members.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 1 and 3 only

c. 2 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (C)





Tags


#

17 Jul, 2019, 10:23:21 AM