CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

41. Consider the following statements:

In the ambiguous and uncertainty-ridden decision world, formal rationalist decision theories are substituted by the sense-making perspective under which

1. preferences may be easy to identify.

2. choices may be contradictory and unclear.

3. decision makers may have to construct and shape preferences.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1, 2 and 3

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 only

d. 1 and 3 only

ANSWER (B)

 

42. Who among the following used the systems framework in his analysis of governmental organizations?

a. Philip Selznick

b. H. A. Simon

c. Dwight Waldo

d. Peter Drucker

ANSWER (A)

 

43. Herbert Simon identified four basic motivations of subordinates to accept the will of a superior. Which one of the following is not one of them?

a. Rewards and sanctions

b. Social disapproval

c. Legitimacy

d. Subordinate’s confidence in superior’s ability

ANSWER (B)

 

44. In explaining administrative decision-making, Simon’s decision-theory focussed on which one of he following?

a. The single best choice made by the decision-maker

b. The single best choice made by the decision-maker

c. The constraints on computational abilities of the administrator

d. Bounded rationality and satisficing

ANSWER (D)

 

 

45. While dealing with superior-subordinate communication, the theory of communication in public administration tends to neglect which one of the following?

a. Emphasis on task directives

b. Communication on organizational policy and procedures

c. Communication on performance feedback from subordinates

d. Superior ’s managerial capacity

ANSWER (D)

 

46. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists

List I (Body/Feature)

A. National Personnel Authority

B. Constitution contains only ‘Seven Articles’

C. Doctrine of Rule of Law

D. Commune A unit of local self-government

List II (Country)

1. United States of America

2. France

3. U. K.

4. Japan
 

Code:

a. A3, B2, C4, D1

b. A4, B1, C3, D2

c. A3, B1, C4, D2

d. A4, B2, C3, D1

ANSWER (B)

 

47. Who among the following established the Executive Office of the President of the U.S.A. ?

a. F. Roosevelt

b. A. Jackson

c. T. Jefferson

d. G. Washington

ANSWER (A)

 

48. The Code of Ethics for public services developed by the American Society for Public Administration emphasizes which of the following?

1. Respect for public interest, constitution and laws.

2. Personal integrity, professionalism and promotion of ethical organizations.

3. High salaries, quick promotions and uniform treatment for all public servants.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)

 

49. Which one of the following is the statement?

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is fully owned by

a. the Government of India only

b. the Government of India and the Reserve Bank of India

c. the reserve Bank of India only

d. the Government of India and the Life Insurance Corporation of India

ANSWER (B)

 

50. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List I

A. Davis Committee

B. Masterman Committee

C. Second Hoover Committee

D. Franks Committee

List I

1. Political activities of civil servants

2. Senior Executive Service

3. Official Secrets Act

4. Method-II

Code:

a. A4, B1, C2, D3.

b. A2, B3, C4, D1

c. A4, B3, C2, D1

d. A2, B1, C4, D3

ANSWER (A)

 


51. The hallmark of French public administration has been its predilection for precision and technical solutions to problems. This characteristic feature is generally attributed to which of the following?

1. Lack of natural consensus as a distinct cultural trait.

2. A constant search for technical solution to governance problems.

3. Rejecting the notion that all problems can be solved by compromise.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 1 and 3 only

c. 2 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (C)

 

52. Consider the following statements about budget:

1. Budget is a tool of legislative control over administration.

2. Budget is a tool of judicial control over administration.

3. Budget is a comprehensive plan document.

4. Budget is a tool of public control over public finance.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a. I and 4 only

b. 1, 2 and 3

c. 2, 3 and 4

d. 1, 3 and 4

ANSWER (D)

 

53. “Administration is a moral act and an administrator is a moral agentâ€.

This statement is credited to whom among the following’?

a. L. D. White

b. F. A. Nigro

c. O. Tead

d. C. Merriam

ANSWER (C)

 

54. Who among the following further developed the Politics-Administration dichotomy — a fairly constant line of thought at the initial stages of the evolution of Public Administration?

a. H. Fayol

b. L. Guhck

c. L. Urwick

d. F. Goodrow

ANSWER (D)

 

55. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List I

A. Talcott Parsons

B. Frederick Herzberg

C. Anthony Downs

D. M. P. Follett

List II

1. Creative Experience

2. Inside Bureaucracy

3. The Structure of Social Action

4. Work and the Nature of Man

Code :

a. A2, B4, C3, D1

b. A3, B1, C2, D4

c. A2, B1, C3, D4

d. A3, B4, C2, D1

ANSWER (D)

 

56. The Second Minnowbrook Conference (1988) discussed majorly about which one of the following?

a. Nomological deductivism

b. Professionalisation of public administration

c. Debureaucratisation of administration

d. All inclusiveness of the term ‘Public’

ANSWER (B)

 

57. Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?

1. The Profession of Government: B. Chapman

2. Development Administration: La Palambora

3. Bureaucracy and Political Development : P. Appleby

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. l and 2

b. 2 and 3

c. 1 only

d. 3 only

ANSWER (C)

 

58. Development is the process of increasing autonomy of social systems, made possible by rising level of diffraction.

Who among the following gave the above definition?

a. Edward Weidner

b. Ferrel Heady

c. Fred W. Riggs

d. Montgomery and W. Siffin

ANSWER (C)

 

59. The World Bank’s view did not espouse which one of the following?

a. An increased role of NGOs in governance .of developing countries

b. A more meaningful role by public servants in development

c. Higher weightage to market forces of privatization

d. Induction of sophisticated technology even without an adequate infrastructure

ANSWER (D)

 

60. Consider the following statements in respect of the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF):

1. RIDF-I was launched in the year 2000-2001

2. Presently, only State Governments are eligible to borrow out of the RIDF on project. basis.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)





Tags


#

16 Oct, 2019, 06:45:32 AM