CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

61. Consider the following statements:

1. The Constitution (Seventy-third Amendment) Act, 1992 has added 16 Articles and a new Schedule in the Constitution of India.

2. The Constitution (Seventy-fourth Amendment) Act, 1992 has added 18 Articles but no new Schedule in the Constitution of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)
 

62. Which of the following statements is/are correct in respect of the Constitution of India?

1. The Constitution received signature of the President of the Constituent Assembly on 26 November, 1949.

2. The provisions relating to citizen- ship were given immediate effect from 26 November, 1949.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1 only

b. 2only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)
 

63. Consider the following statements:

1. Under the Government of India Act, 1919 the Indian Legislature was made more representative and, for the first time, bicameral;

2. Before independence, while under all the previous Government of India Acts, the Government of India was unitary, the Government of India Act, 1935 prescribed a federation taking the Provinces and the Indian States as units.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)
 

64. Which of the following functions have been laid down in the 12th Schedule of the Constitution of India for the municipalities?

1. Urban poverty alleviation.

2. Planning for economic and social development.

3. Regulation for tanneries.

4. Urban forestry.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 

a. 1, 2 and 3 only

b. 2, 3 and 4 only

c. 1 and 4 only

d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (D)
 

65. Consider the following statements:

1. There is no provision in the Constitution of India under which the President of India may entrust, with the consent of the Government of a State, to that Government, functions in relation to any matter to which the executive power of the Union extends.

2. Under the provisions of the Constitution of India, only legislature of a State can by law alter the name of that State.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)
 

66. Which of the following are correctly matched?

1. Situational leadership theory: Hersey-Blanchard

2. Path goal theory: Robert House

3. Leadership participation Model: The University of Michigan Studies

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. l, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)
 

67. In the context of Frederick Herzberg’s motivation theory, which one of the following is not correctly matched?

a. Salary: Motivator

b. Status: Hygiene factor

c. Growth: Motivator

d. Security: Hygiene factor

ANSWER (A)
 

68. The theory of cognitive dissonance proposed by Leon Festiriger relates to any incompatibility between which of the following?

a. Behaviour and attitude of a person

b. Skill-set and compensation of an employee

c. The leadership styles of two managers

d. Motivational needs of two employees

ANSWER (A)
 

69. Consider the following statements:

All the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India ,

1. relating to accounts of the Union and accounts of States are submitted to the President of India.

2. relating to accounts of a State are submitted to the Governor of the State.

3. relating to accounts of States are submitted to the Union Minister of Finance.

Which of the statements given above is correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. 3 only

d. None

ANSWER (B)
 

70. Provisions of which of the following matters qualify a Bill to be deemed to be a Money Bill?

1. The receipt of money on account of the public account of India .

2. The custody of the Contingency Fund of India.

3. Alteration of any tax.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:  

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (B)

71. Who makes provisions with respect to the maintenance of accounts by the Panchayats and the auditing of such accounts?

a. Finance Commission of the concerned State

b. Legislature of the State

c. Comptroller and Auditor General of India

d. District Collector

ANSWER (B)
 

72. Who is vested with powers to make regulations as to conditions of service of Members and staff of the Union Public Service Commission?

a. President of India

b. Parliament

c. Union Minister of Law

d. Chairman, Union Public Service Commission

ANSWER (A)
 

73. What age is prescribed for a person to qualify for appointment as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India?

a. Not below 30 years appointment on the date of

b. Not below 35 years on the date of appointment

c. Not below 40 years appointment on the date of

d. It is determined in such manner as Parliament may, by law, provide

ANSWER (D)  

74. Which of the following Union Ministries/Office/Commission in India publishes the Economic Survey?

a. Ministry of Finance

b. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

c. Planning Commission

d. Cabinet Secretariat

ANSWER (A)
 

75. During the presentation of the Union Budget as the Finance Minister of India , who among the following announced setting up of Expenditure Reforms Commission?

a. P. Chidambaram

b. Manmohan Singh

c. Jaswant Singh

d. Yashwant Sinha

ANSWER (D)
 

Directions:

Each of the next 5 (Five) items consists of two statements, one labelled as the ‘Assertion (A)’ and the other as ‘Reason (R)’. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A

(c) A is true but R is false

(d) A is false but R is true

76. Assertion (A): The New Public Management is a mere extension of New Public Administration.

Reason (R): The Second Minnowbrook Conference followed the First Minnowbrook Conference after twenty years.

ANSWER (D)
 

77. Assertion (A): ‘Economic Man’ is the product of traditional theory of motivation.

Reason (R): Material rewards make all organization members work harder for more material benefits.

ANSWER (C)
 

78. Assertion (A): The systems approach is criticized on the ground that it lacks the property of direct application to practical situations.

Reason (R): It is descriptive, probabilistic and multivariate.

ANSWER (B)
 

79. Assertion (A) : Lateral communication generally follows the chain of command rather than the work flow.

Reason (R): Lateral communication provides a direct channel for coordination and problem solving.

ANSWER (D)
 

80. Assertion (A): Functional departmentation facilitates efficiency in the utilization of people.

Reason (R): Functional departmentation does not adhere to the principle of occupational specialization.

ANSWER (C)





Tags


#

21 Sep, 2019, 02:08:20 AM