CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

81. The New Public Management places maximum emphasis on which one of the following?

a. Customer driven government

b. Entrepreneurial government

c. Rationality in decision making

d. Down-sizing of bureaucracy

ANSWER (D)
 

82. Consider the following statements:

The essential difference between closed and open models of organization is differing perception about

1. human nature.

2. organizational environment.

3. role and significance of organization in society.

4. management’s role in organization.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a. l, 3 and 4

b. 2, 3 and 4

c. 1, 2 and 3

d. 1, 2 and 4

ANSWER (C)
 

83. “Simon proposed a new concept of administration based on theories and methodology of logical positivismâ€. These views are assigned to whom?

a. N. Umapathy

b. Amilài Etzioni

c. Deming

d. Chris Argyris

ANSWER (A)
 

84. Consider the following statements:

Ethics Reforms Act, 1989 passed by the U. S. Congress was an improvement over the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 in that

1. it extended the provisions of the 1978 Act to the federal judiciary and legislature as well.

2. it created the Office of Personnel Management and Office of Government Ethics.

3. it led to the appointment of Special Procecutor in the Department of Justice and a legal counsel in the Senate.

4. it did none of the above except change the title of the Act.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 1, 2 and 3

c. 4 only

d. 1 and 3 only

ANSWER (D)

85. Consider the following statements about Motivation:

1. It refers to human behaviour directed towards organizational goals.

2. It activates the organization members to achieve the desired goals.

3. It is concerned with identification of inefficiency factors.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. I only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)
 

86. Which of the following are the component Management of Maslow s esteem needs?

1. Aggressiveness

2. Desire to attain fame

3. Independence

4. Social recognition

5. Self confidence

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1, 2, 3 and 4

b. 2, 3, 4 and 5

c. 1, 3 and 5

d. 1, 2 ,4 and 5

ANSWER (B)
 

87. In ‘Management Grid Theory’ of Blake and Mouton when the ‘concern for people’ is the highest, what is the leadership pattern called?

a. ‘Impoverished’

b. ‘People-centric’

c. ‘Team Manager’

d. ‘Country Club’

ANSWER (D)
 

88. Which of the following are the power bases of leadership in terms of formulation by French and Raven?

1. Coercive power

2. Technical power

3. Referent power

4. Police power

5. Legitimate power

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 

a. 1, 2 and 3

b. 2, 3 and 4

c. 2, 4 and 5

d. 1, 3 and 5

ANSWER (D)
 

89. Who among the following termed communication as the foundation of cooperative group activity in an organization?

a. H. A. Simon

b. J. D. Millet

c. Peter Drucker

d. Chester I. Barnard

ANSWER (D)
 

90. Which one of the following streams of could not be labelled under ‘situational design theory’?

a. Behavioural approach

b. Neo-classical approach

c. Contingency approach

d. Bureaucratic model

ANSWER (D)

91. Which one of the following is the correct statement?

The experiments of Mayo and Roethlisberger were predicated initially on the Taylorian hypothesis that workers

a. are essentially, lazy

b. are motivated only by more pay

c. respond like machines to changes in working conditions

d. obey orders of immediate superiors

ANSWER (B)
 

92. Who among the following had tested Weber’s ideal type model empirically and found that the Weberian Model had internal contradictions?

a. Gouldner

b. Merton

c. Barnard

d. Simon

ANSWER (A)
 

93. Which one of the following is not a part of activities of an industrial under taking as detailed by Fayol?

a. Relating to production and adaptation thought

b. Relating to buying and selling

c. Relating to liaison with the governments

d. Relating to raising and utilizing the capital

ANSWER (C)
 

94. Taylor ’s scientific management covers of the following?

1. Differential piecework plan.

2. Separation of planning and execution.

3. Time study.

4. Assuming worker as machine.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1, 3 and 4 only

b. 1, 2 and 4 only

c. 1, 2, 3 and 4

d. 2 and 3 only

ANSWER (C)
 

95. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List I

A. Frederick Taylor

B. Chester I Barnard

C. Chris Argyris and E. W. Bakke

D. Kurt Lewin
 

List II

1. Field Force Model

2. Fusion Process Theory

3. Zone of indifference

4. Pig iron experiment
 

Code.

a. A4, B1, C2, D3

b. A2, B3, C4, D1

c. A4, B3, C2, D1

d. A2, B1, C4, D3

ANSWER (C)
 

96. The ‘Line and Staff’ form of organization which first originated in which one of the following?

a. Educational Administration

b. Municipal Administration

c. Military Administration

d. Public Administration

ANSWER (C)
 

97. Consider the following statements:

In the course of Waldo-Simon debate on the theme of ‘Science’ of administration, Waldo questioned Simon’s ‘facts-values’ division, as

1. an attempt to retain efficiency as core value of administration.

2. a way of purging administration of politics.

3. making a mere logical division of politics and administration.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)
 

98. Consider the following statements:

Public-private distinction in public administration is currently losing much of its original rigidity due to

1. contemporary acceptance of neo-liberal ideology.

2. trend towards outsourcing in recent times.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)
 

99. Consider the following statements:

According to Robert DahI, the scientific study of Public Administration is not possible because

1. it involves problems of normative values.

2. administrative behaviour is not predictable.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)
 

100. Consider the following statements:

Woodrow Wilson laid the foundation for the, study of Public Administration by his emphasis on

1. a science of administration.

2. a more businesslike administration.

3. efficiency, economy and effective ness as lasting values of administration

4. the need to study human bhviour attitudes and actions.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1, 2 and 3

d. 1, 3 and 4

ANSWER (C)

 





Tags


#

24 May, 2019, 08:52:46 AM