CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

UPSC Public Administration Model Test Paper 2008 (SOLVED)

101. Which one of the following is the correct statement?

‘Comparative Public Administration’ differs from traditional comparative study of administrative phenomena in that it involves

a. ecological, structural-functional, empincal and nomothetic approaches

b. non-ecological, prescriptive, ideo graphic approaches

c. adoption of legal-formal institutional approaches

d. adoption of philosophical and ethical moral approaches

ANSWER (A)
 

102. Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?

Thought Concept Scholar

1. Hierarchical pyramid would not so much flatten as a result of computers as spread into a bell shape: Y. Dror

2. A change in economic organization that makes one or more members of society better off without making anyone worse off: Vilfredo Pareto

3. Metapolicy Policy for policy making procedures : John Pfiffner

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 

a. 2 only

b. 3 only

c. 1 and 2 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)
 

103. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List I

A. Public Administration studies have to be comparative to claim the status of a science

B. Development administration is goal and action oriented

C. Bureaucratic structures are necessary but not sufficient

D. Development is both process and purpose
 

List II

1. Weidner

2. Hahn-Been Lee

3. R. Dahl

4. V. Ostrom

Code:

a. A3, B2, C4, D1

b. A4, B1, C3, D2

c. A3, B1, C4, D2

d. A4, B2, C3, D1

ANSWER (C)
 

104. Which of the following are the characteristics of New Public Management?

1. Emphasis on marketization and entrepreneurship.

2. Separation between strategic policy making and implementation.

3. Accountability through a simple chain of command.

4. Separation of units within a public sector enterprise.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 

a. 1, 2 and 4 only

b. 2, 3 and 4 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (A)
 

105. Which one of the following is not a post behavioural tenet in the trinity of Post Modem Public Administration?

a. Critical Theory

b. Neo Taylonsm

c. Rational Theory

d. Public Choice Theory

ANSWER (C)
 

106. Legitimacy of rule, according to Max Weber, is based on which of the following?

1. Tradition

2. Charisma

3. Electoral verdict

4. Professional competence

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1, 3 and 4 only

d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (D)
 

107. According to classical theorists, how is coordination as a continuous process of harmonious ordering of various parts of an, administrative organization characterized?

1. It is the ultimate task of the head of the organization only.

2. It can be effectively achieved through hierarchisation of authority.

3. It can be facilitated through staff agencies.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)
 

108. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists

List I (Book)

A. Human Organization

B. Theory of Social and Economic Organization

C. New Patterns of Management

D. The Human Problems of an Industrial Civilization
 

List II (Author)

1. Rensis Likert

2. Elton Mayo

3. Henry Fayol

4. Max Weber
 

Code:

a. A3, B4, C1, D2

b. A2, B1, C4, D3

c. A3, B1, C4, D2

d. A2, B4, C1, D3

ANSWER (A)
 

109. Which of the following form a part of the terms of reference of the newly constituted Commission on Centre State Relations by the Government of India ?

1. Panchayati Raj institutions.

2. Communal violence.

3. An integrated domestic market.

4. Central Law Enforcement Agency.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 

a. 1 and 4 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1, 2 and 3 only

d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (D)
 

110. Who among the following was the Chairman of the “National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution†constituted by the Government of India in the year 2000?

a. A. M. Ahmadi

b. A. S. Anand

c. M. N. Venkatachalaiah

d. J. S. Verma

ANSWER (C)

111. Which of the following in respect of the enlargement of Fundamental Rights were recommended by the “National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution†constituted by the Government of India in the year 2000?

1. Every person has a right to respect for his private and family life.

2. Every person has a right to leave the territory of India and every citizen shall have the right to return to India .

3. Every person who has been illegally deprived of his right to life or liberty shall have an enforceable right to compensation.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)
 

112. The States’ Debt Consolidation and Relief Facility 2005-2010 was introduced by the Central Government on whose recommendations?

a. 11th Finance Commission

b. 12th Finance Commission

c. National Development Council

d. Planning Commission

ANSWER (B)
 

113. Which of the following issues will be dealt with by the 13th Finance Commission as per the terms of reference?

1. Measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Pancháyats and Municipalities in the State

2. Methods needed to augment the financial resources of the State Universities by funding from the University Grants Commission.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)
 

114. Recommendations of the 13th Finance Commission will cover a period of five years commencing from which date?

a. 1.4.2008

b. 1.4.2009

c. 1.4.2010

d. 1.4.2011

ANSWER (C)
 

115. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

List I (Commission! Post of the Union of India )

A. Finance Commission

B. Union Public Service Commission

C. Election Commission

D. Comptroller and Auditor-General of India

 

List II (Article of the Constitution of India )

1. 148

2. 280

3. 315

4. 324
 

Code:

a. A4, B1, C2, D3

b. A2, B3, C4, D1

c. A4, B3, C2, D1

d. A2, B1, C4, D3

ANSWER (B)
 

116. Under which Union Ministry does the National River Conservation Directorate function?

a. The Ministry of Agriculture

b. The Ministry of Water Resources

c. The Ministry of Rural Development

d. The Ministry of Environment and Forests

ANSWER (D)
 

117. Consider the following statements about the Scheme for Strengthening of Revenue Administration and Updating of Land Records (SRA & ULR):

1. The scheme is being implemented by the State Governments,

2. The scheme is financed by the Centre and States on 50 : 50 funds sharing basis.

3. Union Territories are being provided full central assistance.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
 

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)
 

118. Consider the following statements:

1. Good objective standards enable managers to avoid time-consuming contacts with his subordinates.

2. Inadequate or unclear authority delegation requires wide span of management in an organization.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)
 

119. Consider the following statements:

1. Functional departmentation ensures that core activities of the enterprise are defended by the top managers.

2. Departmentation by territory places more responsibility at lower levels.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 

a. 1 only

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)
 

120. Consider the following statements in respect of a matrix organization:

1. Professional identification is not maintained.

2. Conflict in organization authority exists.

3. There is a possibility of disunity of command.

Which of the statement’s given above are correct?

a. 1 and 2 only

b. 2 and 3 only

c. 1 and 3 only

d. 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (B)

 





Tags


#

24 May, 2019, 07:10:39 AM