CurrentGK -> Papers -> Civil Exam Papers -> GS Prelims Previous Years Questions

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

GS Prelims Previous Years Questions

GS Prelims Previous Years Questions

GS Prelims Previous Years' Questions

Participatory Notes (PNs) are associated with which one of the following?

a) Consolidated fund of India

b) Foreign Institutional Investors

c) United Nations Development Programme

d) Kyoto Protocol

 

Ans: b) Foreign Institutional Investors

 

Production of which one of the following is a function of the liver?

a) Lipase

b) Urea

c) Mucus

d) Hydrochloric acid

 

Ans: b) Urea

 

Consider the following statements:

1. The mode of removal of a Judge of a High Court of India is same as that of removal of a judge of the Supreme Court

2. After retirement from the office, a permanent Judge of a High Court cannot plead or act in any court or before any authority in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 or 2

 

Ans: a) 1 only

 

Where are Shevaroy Hills located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

 

Ans: d) Tamil Nadu

 

From UPSC Civil Services Exam 2006 Prelims GS Paper

 

 

To which one of the following processes is the term CMYK related?

 

a)     Railway signaling

b)     Navigation

c)     Offset printing

d)     Electronic voting machine

 

Ans: c) Offset printing

 

 

Consider the following statements:

 

1.Kofi Annan – the UN Secretary General is from Nigeria .

2.Kofi Annan is the first UN Secretary General to be appointed from the ranks of the United Nations staff.

3.Kofi Annan was appointed for a second term to the office of the UN Secretary General.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

 

 

a)     1, 2 and 3

b)     1 and 2, only

c)     2 and 3, only

d)     1 and 3, only

 

Ans: c) 2 and 3, only

 

 Which one of the following countries is not a participating team in the Football World Cup-2006 to be held in Germany in July, 2006?

 

 

a)     Russia

b)     Togo

c)     Ivory Coast

d)     Switzerland

 

Ans: a) Russia

 

 

 The Allahabad Pillar inscription is associated with which one of the following?

 

 

a)     Mahapadma Nanda

b)     Chandragupta maurya

c)     Ashoka

d)     Samudragupta

 

Ans: c) Ashoka

 

 What is Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF)?

 

      a)     An agency formed by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to check misuse of drugs by sportspersons

b)     A non-governmental organization which specializes in international humanitarian aid and emergency medical assistance

c)     An organization to develop applications of nanotechnology in medicine

d)     An organization of medical practitioners funded by the European Union which carries out research against spread of AIDS       

 

Ans:  b) A non-governmental organization which specializes in international humanitarian aid and emergency medical assistance

 

  Bermuda triangle extends up to which of the following places?

1. Southern Florida

2. Puerto Rico

3. Hawaii Islands

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

 

 

a)     1, 2 and 3

b)     1 and 2, only

c)     2 and 3, only

d)     1 and 3, only      

 

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only

 

 Consider the following statements:

 

1.ELISA test is employed as the first and most basic test for an individual to detect cancer.

2.Almost 50% of human beings have Rh= blood while the remaining have Rh- blood.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 

 

a)     1 only

b)     2 only

c)     Both 1 and 2

d)     Neither 1 nor 2

 

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

From GS 2005 Paper  

Which one of .the following is not an ASEAN Member?

 

a)     Cambodia

b)     China

c)     Laos

d)     Philippines

 

Ans: b) China

 

 What was Komagata Maru?

 

a)     A political party based in Taiwan .

b)     Peasant communist leader of China .

c)     A naval ship on voyage to Canada .

d)     A Chinese Village where Mao Tse Tung began his Long march

 

Ans: c) A naval ship on voyage to Canada

 

 Consider the following statements:

 

On the eve of launch of Quit India Movement,Mahatma Gandhi.

1.Asked the government servants to resign.

2.Asked the soldiers to leave their posts.

3.Asked the Princes of the Princely States to accept the sovereignty of their own people.

 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 

a)     1 and 2

b)     2 and 3

c)     3 only

d)     1,2,and 3

 

Ans: c) 3 only

 

 Consider the following statements

 

1.Article 371 A to 371 I were inserted in the Constitution of India to meet regional demands of Nagaland, Assam, Manipur, Andhra Pradesh, Sikkim, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Goa.

2.Constitutions of India and the United States of America envisage a dual policy (The Union and the State) but a single citizen ship.

3.A naturalized citizen of India can never bedeprieved of his citizenship.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 

a)     1,2 and 3

b)     1 and 3

c)     3 only

d)     1 only

 

Ans: d) 1 only

 

 Who among the following invented Lasers?

 

a)     Theodore Maiman

b)     Denis Papin

c)     William Morton

d)     Francis Criks

 

Ans: a) Theodore Maiman

 

 Consider the following statements :

 

1.Article 301 pertains to the Right to Property.

2.Right to Property is a legal right but not a Fundamental Right.

3.Article 300 A was inserted in the Constitution of India by the Congress Government at the Centre by the 44th Constitutional Amendment.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 

 

 

a)     2 only

b)     2 and 3

c)     1 and 3

d)     1,2 and 3

 

Ans: a) 2 only

 

 Consider the following statements :

 

1.The Man Booker Prize is awarded to citizen of any of the countries of the British Commonwealth or the Republic of Ireland .

2.A leading London-based software company underwrites the Man Booker Prize presently.

3.The winner of the Man Broker Prize in year 2004 is a South Asian.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 

 

 

a)     1 only

b)     1 and 3

c)     2 and 3

d)     1,2, and 3

 

Ans: a) 1 only

 

 Left pan of a faulty balance weighs 100 gram more than its right pan. A shopkeeper keeps the weight measure in the left pan while buying goods but keeps it in the right pan while selling his goods. He uses only 1 kg weight measure. If he sells his goods at the listed cost price, what is his gain?

 

a)     200/11%

b)     100/11%

c)     100/9%

d)     200/9%

 

Ans: 200/11%





Tags


#

20 Nov, 2019, 04:46:26 AM